A €2 million procurement for integrated HR and financial services was cancelled after receiving one bid

By Admin | Posted on 05 Aug 2026


A €2 million procurement for integrated HR and financial services was cancelled after receiving one bid

A procurement for integrated financial and human resources management services valued at up to €2 million has been cancelled after receiving only one compliant tender. The tender, coordinated by Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi on behalf of Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy, was abandoned when the sole bidder failed to create a genuine competitive environment, prompting the buyer to cancel and re-tender the procurement.

Introduction

Managing financial and human resources functions efficiently is critical for public sector organisations. In Finland's North Karelia region, Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy sought to procure a comprehensive financial and HR management solution, covering both services and systems, with a contract value of up to €2 million. The procurement was intended to secure a holistic provider for these essential back-office functions.

However, the tender was cancelled after receiving only two bids, of which only one met the minimum requirements. The lack of genuine competition meant the contracting authority could not proceed with the award, highlighting the challenges of securing competitive tenders for specialised integrated service contracts.

Why This Contract Matters

Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy is a public undertaking that provides shared support services to municipalities and public entities in the North Karelia region. Efficient financial and HR management is essential for delivering public services effectively, and this procurement was designed to ensure that Polkka could access modern, compliant systems and services.

The tender sought a comprehensive solution covering financial analysis and accounting software, HR and payroll services, and related business services. With a proposed contract duration from January 2027 to December 2028 (with the possibility of extension), this was a significant and stable opportunity for suppliers in the public sector IT and services market.

The cancellation, therefore, represents a setback for Polkka and the public entities it serves, as they will need to delay the implementation of new systems and services while the procurement is re-run.

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 5 August 2026 (OJ S 149/2026)
  • Previous notice referenced: ef655241-9dc1-4cdb-855c-27a1e42d0d0e-01
  • Proposed start date: 1 January 2027
  • Proposed end date: 31 December 2028 (with possibility of extension)
  • Outcome: Cancelled - only one compliant tender received

Contract Overview

Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi (North Karelia Procurement) coordinated this procurement on behalf of Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy, a public undertaking controlled by local authorities. The tender was structured as an open procedure, with both price and quality evaluation criteria.

Key features of the procurement included:

  • Scope: Comprehensive financial and HR management services and systems
  • Duration: 1 January 2027 – 31 December 2028 (first possible end date), with indefinite extension thereafter on a calendar-year basis
  • Evaluation: Price (80 points) and Quality (20 points)
  • Compliance: Services must meet EU regulations, Finnish laws, and authority requirements

Despite the structured approach, the tender attracted only two bids, of which only one met the minimum requirements, leading to cancellation.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Coordinating buyer Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi (North Karelia Procurement)
End user Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy
Contract subject Financial and HR management services and systems (CPV 72000000, 48000000, 79200000)
Procedure type Open procedure
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Estimated value (ex-VAT) €2,000,000.00
Proposed duration 1 January 2027 – 31 December 2028 (with indefinite extension)
Tenders received 2 (only 1 compliant)
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Outcome Cancelled - insufficient competition
Award criteria Price (80 points), Quality (20 points)

Project Scope

The tender covered an integrated financial and human resources management solution, spanning multiple CPV categories:

  • Main category: 72000000 (IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support)
  • Additional categories: 48000000 (Software package and information systems), 48440000 (Financial analysis and accounting software package), 48812000 (Financial information systems), 79200000 (Accounting, auditing and fiscal services), 79631000 (Personnel and payroll services), 79900000 (Miscellaneous business and business-related services)

The scope was designed to provide Polkka with a comprehensive, end-to-end solution for its back-office operations, ensuring compliance with EU and Finnish regulations. The contract would have covered both the systems and the services required to operate them effectively.

About the Contracting Authority

Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi (North Karelia Procurement) is a central purchasing body that coordinates public procurement on behalf of municipalities and public entities in the North Karelia region of Finland. Based in Joensuu, it leverages collective buying power to secure cost-effective contracts for its member organisations.

Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy is a public undertaking controlled by local authorities in North Karelia. It provides shared support services—including financial and HR management—to municipalities and other public entities in the region. This procurement was specifically for services to be used directly by Polkka.

About the Winning Company

No contract was awarded. The tender was cancelled after receiving only one compliant tender, as genuine competition did not materialise. No winning company exists for this procurement.

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender. This is a standard approach intended to maximise competition.
  • Competition: Only two tenders were received, of which only one met the minimum requirements. This represented insufficient competition, leading to cancellation.
  • Evaluation criteria: Price (80 points) and Quality (20 points) were used. This hybrid approach is more balanced than pure price-based criteria and should have attracted suppliers capable of delivering both value and quality.
  • Procurement flexibility: The procedure allowed for transition to a negotiated procedure if necessary, but the cancellation was deemed the appropriate step given the lack of competition.
  • Geographic scope: North Karelia region (FI1DC).

Reasons for Insufficient Competition

The notice states that only one compliant tender was received out of two submitted, and the procurement was cancelled due to a lack of genuine competition. Potential reasons include:

  • Specialised requirements: Integrated financial and HR management systems require specialised expertise, which may limit the pool of capable suppliers
  • Geographic focus: Serving the North Karelia region may not have been attractive to national or international suppliers with a broader geographic footprint
  • Contract complexity: The requirement for a comprehensive solution covering both systems and services may have been too complex for some suppliers
  • Quality requirements: The 20% quality weighting may have raised the bar for suppliers, discouraging those who could only compete on price
  • Existing provider relationships: The incumbent provider (if any) may have been the only supplier capable of delivering the required services seamlessly
  • Short procurement timeline: While the procedure was not accelerated, the timeline may have been insufficient for suppliers to prepare comprehensive bids

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was not accelerated.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • No framework agreement was used—this was a direct contract.
  • The tender was cancelled, and no contract was awarded.
  • The buyer explicitly states that the procurement will be re-tendered.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Finland.

Market & Industry Perspective

The market for integrated financial and HR management solutions in the Finnish public sector is concentrated among a few major players. Suppliers such as Tietoevry, CGI, Accenture, and local Finnish IT service providers compete for these contracts, which require deep expertise in public sector financial management, payroll, and HR systems.

This tender's cancellation is notable because it offered a hybrid evaluation model (80% price, 20% quality), which should have been attractive to suppliers capable of demonstrating both cost-effectiveness and service excellence. The fact that only one compliant bid was received suggests that suppliers may have found the requirements too demanding, the timeline too tight, or the regional scope (North Karelia) commercially unattractive.

Public sector financial and HR systems are increasingly moving toward Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) models and cloud-based solutions. Suppliers who can offer modern, compliant, and cost-effective cloud solutions are likely to be well-positioned for the re-tender and future opportunities in this segment.

This outcome may also signal a need for procurement authorities to engage more actively with the market before issuing tenders, to understand supplier capabilities, commercial viability, and to design tenders that attract multiple bidders.

Economic Significance

At up to €2 million, this contract represented a significant opportunity for suppliers of financial and HR management services. The cancellation means that Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy must now delay its planned upgrade or implementation of these critical systems, potentially creating operational inefficiencies.

For the North Karelia region, the delay may impact the delivery of shared support services to municipalities and public entities, which rely on Polkka for efficient financial and HR operations. The economic impact, while indirect, is meaningful for the region's public sector efficiency.

For suppliers, the cancellation represents a missed opportunity to secure a stable, multi-year contract with a public undertaking that serves multiple municipal clients.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This cancelled tender will be re-tendered, as explicitly confirmed by the contracting authority. Suppliers should watch for:

  • A new procurement notice from Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi (expected in the near future)
  • Potential adjustments to the scope or requirements based on feedback from the first round
  • Possible changes to the evaluation criteria to attract more bidders
  • Potential division of the contract into separate financial and HR lots to increase accessibility
  • Potential extension of the procurement timeline to allow more suppliers to prepare bids

Suppliers who can demonstrate modern, cloud-based, and compliant financial and HR solutions should prepare early for the re-tender.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Despite the cancellation, this procurement presents several opportunities for suppliers:

  • Engage early: Suppliers should engage with the buyer during the planning phase to help shape requirements that are commercially viable
  • Prepare for re-tender: The buyer has confirmed a re-tender—early preparation can position suppliers for success
  • Offer modern solutions: Cloud-based SaaS models for financial and HR management are increasingly preferred by public sector buyers
  • Demonstrate compliance: Ensure solutions meet EU and Finnish regulatory requirements
  • Provide value-adds: Consider offering implementation support, training, and change management services to differentiate from competitors

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Re-tendering of this procurement by Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi
  • Changes to the procurement model—will the scope be adjusted or split into lots?
  • Potential changes to the evaluation criteria (e.g., increasing quality weighting)
  • Other similar procurements in Finland for financial and HR management solutions
  • Broader market trends toward cloud-based public sector financial and HR systems

FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence

This cancelled tender is a valuable case study in procurement market dynamics. Despite a relatively high estimated value (€2 million), a balanced evaluation model (80% price, 20% quality), and a clear scope, the tender attracted only two bids, with only one compliant.

The key insight is that specialised public sector procurement requires careful market calibration. For financial and HR management systems, the number of capable suppliers is limited. The buyer may have overestimated market interest, or the scope may have been too prescriptive.

For the re-tender, the buyer should consider:

  • Market consultation: Engaging with potential suppliers before the tender to understand what is feasible and commercially viable
  • Simplified scope: Dividing the contract into separate financial and HR lots to attract more specialist suppliers
  • Flexible timelines: Extending the submission deadline to allow more suppliers to prepare comprehensive bids
  • Realistic expectations: Ensuring that quality requirements are proportionate and achievable

For suppliers, this outcome is a reminder that public procurement is a two-way process. Suppliers should proactively engage with buyers to shape tenders that attract genuine competition.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Re-tender is confirmed—prepare early to position your bid effectively
  • Engage with Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi to influence the revised tender design
  • Offer modern, cloud-based financial and HR solutions that meet EU and Finnish compliance standards
  • Demonstrate both price competitiveness (80% weighting) and quality excellence (20% weighting)
  • Consider the commercial viability of serving the North Karelia region
  • Monitor other Finnish public sector tenders for financial and HR management services

Key Takeaways

  • €2 million tender for financial and HR management services cancelled
  • Coordinated by Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi for Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy
  • Only two tenders received; only one compliant
  • Evaluation criteria: Price (80 points) and Quality (20 points)
  • Proposed contract duration: 1 January 2027 – 31 December 2028 (with indefinite extension)
  • Reason for cancellation: insufficient competition
  • Re-tender confirmed by the buyer
  • Market concentration in integrated financial and HR systems may have contributed to limited competition

Conclusion

The cancellation of this financial and HR management services tender represents a setback for Polkka - Pohjois-Karjalan tukipalvelut oy and the public entities it serves. The procurement, valued at up to €2 million, was designed to secure a modern, compliant solution for essential back-office functions, but failed to attract sufficient competition.

The buyer has confirmed that a re-tender will be conducted, offering a second chance for suppliers to participate. For the procurement to succeed, the buyer may need to adjust the scope, timeline, or evaluation criteria to attract more bidders. Suppliers who can demonstrate modern cloud-based solutions with strong compliance credentials should prepare to participate in the re-tender.