City of Helsinki Secures €40 Million Framework for Landscaping and Medium-Scale Green Construction Projects

By Admin | Posted on 29 Jul 2026


City of Helsinki Secures €40 Million Framework for Landscaping and Medium-Scale Green Construction Projects

A framework agreement for landscaping and green construction works worth up to €40 million has been awarded by the City of Helsinki. The contract, won by Tieluiska Oy, VM Suomalainen Oy, and VRJ Suomi Oy, demonstrates how Finland's capital city is ensuring the development and maintenance of public green spaces through a structured, competitive procurement framework.

Introduction

Every park, green space, and public area in Helsinki depends on professional landscaping and green construction to remain functional, beautiful, and accessible. From planting trees and creating flower beds to building paths and installing green infrastructure, these works are essential for the city's liveability and environmental quality. The City of Helsinki has taken a significant step to ensure these services are delivered efficiently by awarding a new framework agreement for landscaping and medium-scale green construction projects.

While not a headline-grabbing infrastructure mega-project, this contract is fundamental to maintaining and developing Helsinki's world-renowned public green spaces. It reveals a great deal about how Finnish municipalities structure procurement for urban landscaping and green construction.

Why This Contract Matters

Helsinki is consistently ranked as one of the world's most liveable cities, with extensive green spaces, parks, and recreational areas that contribute to the wellbeing of its residents and visitors. The City of Helsinki's Urban Environment Division is responsible for developing and maintaining these green areas, including parks, playgrounds, sports fields, and other public spaces.

This framework agreement covers medium-scale landscaping projects, providing a streamlined procurement mechanism for works valued at the appropriate scale. The framework ensures that the City has access to pre-qualified contractors who can deliver high-quality green construction works on a project-by-project basis through mini-competitions.

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice referenced: b365c92e-c049-43fb-92b0-b2c92b6b60d6-01
  • Contract award notice published: 29 July 2026 (OJ S 144/2026)
  • Date winner chosen: 25 June 2026
  • Contracts concluded: 24 July 2026
  • Coverage start date: 29 June 2026 (earliest 11 June 2026)
  • Coverage end date: 30 April 2028

Contract Overview

The City of Helsinki, through its Urban Environment Division, conducted an open procedure for a framework agreement for landscaping and green construction works. The contract covers medium-scale landscaping projects on city-owned land intended for public use.

The estimated value of the framework is €40,000,000 over the full contract period including optional extension periods. The framework is established with up to four contractors, with three ultimately selected. The initial contract period runs from June 2026 to 30 April 2028, with two 1-year extension options (potentially extending to 30 April 2030). Individual assignments are awarded through mini-competitions among the framework contractors.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting Authority City of Helsinki, Urban Environment Division
Winning Bidders Tieluiska Oy, VM Suomalainen Oy, VRJ Suomi Oy
Contract Subject Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (CPV 45200000) – Landscaping and green construction
Procedure Type Open procedure
Legal Basis Directive 2014/24/EU, Finnish Public Procurement Act 1397/2016
Estimated Value (ex-VAT) €40,000,000.00
Maximum Framework Value €40,000,000.00
Number of Contractors 3 (of a maximum of 4)
Contract Duration June 2026 – 30 April 2028 + 2 x 1-year extension options (max 30 April 2030)
Award Criteria Price (60%), Quality (40%)
Bids Received 4
EU Funding None disclosed
Covered by GPA Yes
Review Organisation Markkinaoikeus (Market Court)

Project Scope

The framework agreement covers a wide range of landscaping and green construction works for public spaces in Helsinki. The scope includes:

  • Landscaping Works: Earthworks, planting, turfing, and other landscaping activities for parks and public green spaces.
  • Green Construction: Construction of paths, playgrounds, sports fields, and other recreational facilities in green areas.
  • Planting and Maintenance: Tree planting, shrub planting, flower bed installation, and associated maintenance works.
  • Infrastructure: Installation of park furniture, lighting, drainage, and other infrastructure in green spaces.
  • Soil Works: Soil preparation, earthmoving, and associated civil engineering works.

The works are carried out on city-owned land intended for public use. The framework is specifically for medium-scale projects, with individual assignments awarded through mini-competitions.

About the Contracting Authority

Helsingin kaupunki, kaupunkiympäristön toimiala is the City of Helsinki's Urban Environment Division. This division is responsible for urban planning, land use, construction, and maintenance of the city's physical environment, including parks, green spaces, streets, and public areas. The division manages the development and maintenance of Helsinki's extensive park network and green infrastructure, contributing to the city's reputation as one of the world's most liveable cities.

About the Winning Companies

Tieluiska Oy is a Finnish SME based in Hyvinkää, specialising in landscaping, earthworks, and green construction. The company has extensive experience in public sector landscaping projects and has a strong presence in the Helsinki metropolitan area.

VM Suomalainen Oy is a Finnish SME based in Vantaa, specialising in landscaping, green construction, and civil engineering. The company has a strong track record in delivering high-quality landscaping projects for public sector clients.

VRJ Suomi Oy is a Finnish SME based in Vantaa, specialising in landscaping, earthworks, and environmental construction. The company has extensive experience in public sector landscaping and green infrastructure projects.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the Finnish Public Procurement Act. Four tenders were received, all from Finnish SMEs.

Competition: Four bids were received, with three contractors selected for the framework (the maximum was four). This reflects a healthy level of competition in the Helsinki landscaping market.

Award Criteria:

  • Price (60%): The total of unit prices submitted in the tender.
  • Quality (40%): Quality points based on references and client evaluations of those references.

Strategic Procurement: The contract includes strategic social objectives:

  • Human rights due diligence in global supply chains
  • Employment opportunities for the long-term unemployed, disadvantaged persons, and/or persons with disabilities
  • Fair working conditions

Employment Clause: The framework includes an optional mandatory employment clause, which can be applied on a project-by-project basis through mini-competitions. This allows the City to promote social inclusion through its procurement.

Framework Structure: The agreement is a multi-supplier framework with reopening of competition for individual assignments. Mini-competitions are conducted among the three framework contractors for each project, with the lowest price as the selection criterion for mini-competitions.

GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Four bids were received, with three contractors selected.
  • The framework has a maximum value of €40 million.
  • The contract includes two 1-year extension options.
  • Mini-competitions use the lowest price as the selection criterion.
  • The contract includes a mandatory employment clause option for social inclusion.
  • All winning bidders are Finnish SMEs.
  • No EU funding was used for this procurement.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court).

Market & Industry Perspective

The landscaping and green construction market in the Helsinki metropolitan area is competitive, with numerous SMEs offering specialised services. The four bids received for this contract reflect a healthy level of competition.

The 60/40 price/quality weighting reflects the importance of both cost efficiency and proven quality in landscaping procurement. The quality criterion, based on references and client evaluations, rewards contractors with a strong track record of successful projects.

The inclusion of social objectives and the optional employment clause reflects the growing importance of social responsibility in Finnish public procurement, even for construction works.

Economic Significance

At up to €40 million over up to 4 years (including extension options), this framework agreement represents a significant investment in Helsinki's green spaces. The contract ensures that the city's parks, playgrounds, and public green areas are developed and maintained to high standards.

For the three winning SMEs, the framework provides a stable, multi-year revenue stream and the opportunity to serve as preferred contractors for the City of Helsinki's landscaping projects.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This framework agreement covers landscaping works through approximately 2030 (with extension options). Related procurement opportunities may include:

  • Large-scale landscaping projects (separate tender)
  • Specialist green construction works
  • Park maintenance and management services
  • Urban planning and design services

Opportunities for Suppliers

Landscaping and green construction companies active in the Finnish public sector should note the importance of quality references and client evaluations in the award criteria (40% of the evaluation). Suppliers must demonstrate a strong track record of successful projects to compete effectively.

Key success factors include: competitive pricing, strong references with positive client evaluations, proven experience in public sector landscaping projects, and demonstrated commitment to social responsibility.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether the City of Helsinki exercises the extension options for this framework.
  • Similar landscaping opportunities from other Finnish municipalities.
  • The application of the mandatory employment clause in mini-competitions.
  • Opportunities for subcontracting with the three framework winners.

FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how Finnish municipalities structure procurement for landscaping and green construction. The City of Helsinki has secured a €40 million framework for medium-scale landscaping projects, with three SMEs selected through a competitive open procedure.

The most notable feature of this tender is the 40% weighting for quality, based on references and client evaluations. This rewards contractors with a proven track record of successful projects and positive client relationships, ensuring that the City selects contractors who can deliver high-quality work.

The optional mandatory employment clause is an interesting social procurement mechanism. By allowing the clause to be applied on a project-by-project basis, the City can promote employment for long-term unemployed and disadvantaged persons without imposing a blanket requirement on all projects.

The multi-supplier framework structure with mini-competitions provides flexibility while ensuring competition on individual projects. The lowest price criterion for mini-competitions ensures cost efficiency while the pre-qualification of contractors through the framework ensures quality.

For suppliers, the lesson is that quality references and client evaluations are critical success factors in landscaping procurement. Companies that can demonstrate a strong track record and positive client relationships are best positioned for these frameworks, even if they are not the lowest-cost bidder.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Quality references and client evaluations account for 40% of the award criteria.
  • Competitive pricing is important (60%) but quality is also critical.
  • Social responsibility (employment clause, human rights, fair working conditions) is increasingly important.
  • Multi-supplier frameworks offer ongoing opportunities through mini-competitions.
  • Extension options provide long-term revenue stability (up to 4 years).
  • All winning bidders are Finnish SMEs.

Key Takeaways

  • City of Helsinki awarded a €40 million framework for landscaping and green construction to three SMEs.
  • Winners: Tieluiska Oy, VM Suomalainen Oy, and VRJ Suomi Oy.
  • Award criteria: Price (60%), Quality (40%).
  • Four bids were received, with three contractors selected.
  • Contract duration: June 2026 – 30 April 2028 + 2 x 1-year extension options.
  • The framework supports the development and maintenance of Helsinki's public green spaces.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finnish municipalities maintain and develop public green spaces. By awarding a €40 million framework for landscaping and green construction to three SMEs, the City of Helsinki ensures that its parks, playgrounds, and public areas are developed and maintained to high standards. The contract demonstrates the importance of quality, references, and social responsibility in public procurement, and the value of multi-supplier frameworks in ensuring competition and flexibility.