DVV Awards €3.6M Project Management Framework to KPMG and CGI
The Digital and Population Data Services Agency (Digi- ja väestötietovirasto – DVV) has awarded a framework agreement for project and programme management expert services to two suppliers: KPMG Oy Ab (ranked 1st) and CGI Suomi Oy (ranked 2nd). The €3.6 million framework covers project management, coordination, steering, and reporting support for DVV's projects and programmes, as well as complementary domain expert services. The framework runs until 31 December 2030, with up to two additional one-year extension options.
Introduction
The Digital and Population Data Services Agency (Digi- ja väestötietovirasto – DVV) has conducted an open procedure for the establishment of a framework agreement for project and programme management expert services. The procurement covers expert services to support DVV's projects and programmes, including project management, coordination, steering, and reporting, in accordance with DVV's operating models and in close cooperation with DVV representatives.
The framework also includes complementary domain expert services related to DVV's field of activity. Technical expert roles such as Scrum Master, developer, coder, architect, or other IT implementation-focused roles are explicitly excluded from the scope.
The framework has an estimated value of €3.6 million and runs until 31 December 2030, with up to two additional one-year extension options. Two suppliers were selected: KPMG Oy Ab (ranked 1st) and CGI Suomi Oy (ranked 2nd).
Why This Contract Matters
This contract ensures that DVV has access to expert project and programme management support to deliver its digital and population data services effectively.
This contract matters because it:
- Supports public services: Enhances DVV's project delivery capability
- Significant value: €3,600,000 framework
- Long-term commitment: Up to 6.5 years (78 months + extensions)
- Two suppliers: KPMG and CGI selected
- Non-technical focus: Excludes IT implementation roles
- Quality and price balance: 50% price, 50% quality
- Strong competition: 15 tenders received
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice: 82d5c358-33e8-4666-839f-8a772bd01327-01
- Winner chosen: 3 June 2026
- KPMG contract concluded: 10 August 2026
- CGI contract concluded: 29 June 2026
- Contract start: Upon signing
- Contract end: 31 December 2030
- Extension options: Up to 2 x 1-year extensions
- Maximum total duration: Until 31 December 2032
- Notice published: 27 August 2026 (OJ S 165/2026)
Contract Overview
DVV conducted an open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU and the Finnish Procurement Act.
Key features include:
- Single lot: One framework covering all project and programme management services
- Estimated value: €3,600,000
- Maximum framework value: €3,600,000
- Duration: Until 31 December 2030 (approx. 4.5 years)
- Extension options: Up to 2 x 1-year extensions (max 6.5 years)
- Framework type: Partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition
- Evaluation: Price (50%), Quality (50%)
- Winners: KPMG Oy Ab (rank 1), CGI Suomi Oy (rank 2)
- Subcontracting: Not yet known
- No EU funding
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | Digi- ja väestötietovirasto (DVV) – Digital and Population Data Services Agency |
| Contract title | Projekti- ja hankehallinnan asiantuntijapalveluiden puitejärjestely |
| Main CPV | 79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services |
| Additional CPVs | 72224000, 73000000, 79421000, 79421200 |
| Procedure type | Open procedure (standard regime) |
| Legal basis | EU Directive 2014/24/EU; Finnish Procurement Act |
| Estimated value (EUR) | €3,600,000.00 |
| Maximum value (EUR) | €3,600,000.00 |
| Number of lots | 1 |
| Contract duration | Until 31 December 2030 (approx. 4.5 years) |
| Maximum renewals | 2 (1 year each) |
| Maximum total duration | Until 31 December 2032 (approx. 6.5 years) |
| EU funding | None |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Evaluation criteria | Price (50%), Quality (50%) |
| Location | Anywhere in the European Economic Area |
| Subcontracting | Not yet known |
| Number of tenders | 15 |
| Strategic procurement | Fair working conditions |
Scope of Services
The framework covers project and programme management expert services for DVV, including:
- Project and programme management: Planning, coordination, steering, and reporting
- Complementary domain expert services: Related to DVV's field of activity
- Collaboration: Close cooperation with DVV representatives
- Flexibility: Quick access to competent support when needed
Excluded Services
The following technical expert roles are explicitly excluded from the scope:
- Scrum Master
- Developer
- Programmer / Coder
- Architect
- Other IT implementation-focused expert roles
Framework Structure
The framework is established under the Finnish Procurement Act (sections 42-43) and operates as follows:
- Type: Framework agreement, partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition
- Suppliers: Two suppliers selected (KPMG and CGI)
- Operation: Described in the framework agreement draft attached to the tender documents
Evaluation Criteria
The contract was awarded based on four criteria with the following weightings:
Price (50%)
- Lowest comparison price: Prices are compared based on expert role prices and weightings in Appendix 4 (Price Form)
Quality (50%) – Three Sub-Criteria
- Expert capacity (30%): Role-specific expert capacity indicated in the service description (scored 0-20 based on index value scoring, plus 0-10 for realism of resource capacity)
- Expert resource availability and delivery reliability (10%): Responses/descriptions evaluated and scored (0-10)
- Competence and quality management during the contract period (10%): Responses/descriptions evaluated and scored (0-10)
Strategic Procurement – Fair Working Conditions
The procurement includes a social objective:
- Social objective promoted: Fair working conditions
- Significance: Reflects the importance of labour rights and fair employment practices in Finnish public procurement
About the Contracting Authority
Digi- ja väestötietovirasto (DVV) – the Digital and Population Data Services Agency – is a Finnish central government authority responsible for digital services and population data. DVV's functions include population registration, digital identity services, and various digital government services.
About the Winners
1. KPMG Oy Ab
- Size: Medium enterprise
- Headquarters: Töölönlahdenkatu 3 A, Helsinki, Finland (NUTS: FI1B1)
- Registration number: 1805485-9
- Specialisation: Audit, tax, advisory, and consulting services
- Rank: 1st
- Contract concluded: 10 August 2026
- Subcontracting: Not yet known
2. CGI Suomi Oy
- Size: Medium enterprise
- Headquarters: PL 64, Helsinki, Finland (NUTS: FI1B1)
- Registration number: 0357502-9
- Specialisation: IT and business consulting services
- Rank: 2nd
- Contract concluded: 29 June 2026
- Subcontracting: Not yet known
Winners Summary
| Supplier | Size | Location | Rank | Contract Concluded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPMG Oy Ab | Medium | Helsinki (FI1B1) | 1 | 10 August 2026 |
| CGI Suomi Oy | Medium | Helsinki (FI1B1) | 2 | 29 June 2026 |
Procurement Analysis
- Procedure: Open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU and the Finnish Procurement Act.
- Competition: Strong competition with 15 tenders received.
- SME participation: Both winners are medium-sized enterprises.
- Subcontracting: Not yet known for either winner.
- No EU funding: The procurement was not financed with EU funds.
- No framework agreement with full reopening: The framework is partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition.
- No dynamic purchasing system used.
- Accelerated procedure: No.
- Strategic procurement: Includes fair working conditions as a social objective.
- Review body: Markkinaoikeus (Market Court of Finland).
- Appeal deadlines: 14 days for procurement review requests and appeals to the Market Court.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No EU funds were used for this procurement.
- The framework has a maximum value of €3,600,000.
- The contract duration is until 31 December 2030 (approx. 4.5 years).
- Two extension options of 1 year each are available.
- Technical IT implementation roles are explicitly excluded.
- Two suppliers were selected: KPMG (rank 1) and CGI (rank 2).
- Quality accounts for 50% of the evaluation.
- Price accounts for 50% of the evaluation.
- Strategic social objective: Fair working conditions.
- 15 tenders were received, indicating strong competition.
- Both winners are medium-sized Finnish companies.
Market & Industry Perspective
The Finnish public sector consulting market is competitive, with both large international consultancies and domestic firms competing for contracts. DVV, as a central government authority, requires expert support for its project and programme management functions.
Key trends in this market include:
- Digital transformation: Growing demand for project management support
- Quality focus: Strong emphasis on expert capacity and competence management
- Social responsibility: Growing importance of fair working conditions
- Long-term frameworks: Up to 6.5 years provides stability
- Competitive bidding: 15 tenders for 2 positions
Economic Significance
At €3.6 million, this framework represents a significant investment in project management expertise for DVV. The contract will:
- Support project delivery: Enhance DVV's project and programme capabilities
- Enable digital services: Support DVV's digital transformation
- Provide long-term stability: Up to 6.5-year framework
- Support Finnish consultancies: Both winners are Finnish medium-sized enterprises
- Ensure quality: Strong weighting on quality and expert capacity
Future Procurement Opportunities
With this framework now in place, future opportunities include:
- Re-tender: Expected after the framework expires (2030-2032)
- Related services: Additional consulting and advisory services
- Subcontracting: Potential opportunities with KPMG and CGI
- Other Finnish authorities: Similar project management frameworks
Opportunities for Suppliers
While this contract is awarded, opportunities remain for management consultants:
- Re-tender: Prepare for the next procurement cycle
- Subcontracting: Potential opportunities with KPMG or CGI
- Other Finnish authorities: Similar project management tenders
- Related services: Specialised consulting services
What Businesses Should Watch
- DVV's future procurement notices
- Other Finnish government project management tenders
- Changes to Finnish procurement regulations
- Fair working conditions requirements
- Digital and population data services trends
FinlandTenders Procurement Intelligence
This project management framework is a notable example of Finnish public sector consulting procurement. Several features stand out:
- Scale: €3.6 million over up to 6.5 years
- Competition: 15 tenders for 2 positions
- Quality focus: 50% weighting on quality
- Two suppliers: KPMG and CGI selected
- Non-technical scope: IT implementation roles excluded
- Strategic: Fair working conditions included
For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:
- Expert capacity: Strong emphasis on available expert resources
- Quality management: Competence and quality management during contract period
- Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 50%
- Delivery reliability: Resource availability and delivery reliability
- Social responsibility: Fair working conditions
Supplier Takeaways
- Demonstrate strong expert capacity – 30% weighting
- Show resource availability and delivery reliability – 10% weighting
- Demonstrate competence and quality management – 10% weighting
- Offer competitive pricing – 50% weighting
- Ensure fair working conditions compliance
- Monitor Finnish public sector consulting opportunities
Key Takeaways
- DVV awarded a €3.6M project management framework to KPMG and CGI
- Single lot covering project and programme management expert services
- Duration: Until 31 December 2030 + up to 2 x 1-year extensions
- Evaluation: Price (50%), Quality (50%)
- 15 tenders received – strong competition
- Winners: KPMG (rank 1), CGI (rank 2)
- IT implementation roles excluded from scope
- Strategic objective: Fair working conditions
Conclusion
This project and programme management framework ensures that DVV has access to expert consulting support for its projects and programmes over the coming years. By awarding contracts to KPMG and CGI, DVV secures two qualified suppliers with strong capabilities in project management and advisory services.
The 50% weighting on quality—including expert capacity, resource availability, and competence management—reflects the importance of having reliable and competent experts available to support DVV's operations. The explicit exclusion of technical IT implementation roles clearly delineates the scope of this procurement.
The inclusion of fair working conditions as a strategic objective reflects the growing importance of social responsibility in Finnish public procurement. For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of expert capacity, competitive pricing, and social responsibility in winning Finnish public sector consulting contracts.