Eastern Finland Health Authorities Lock In €5.8 Million Nitrile Examination Glove Supply Contract Through 2030

By Admin | Posted on 15 Jul 2026


Eastern Finland Health Authorities Lock In €5.8 Million Nitrile Examination Glove Supply Contract Through 2030
Eastern Finland - €5.8M Nitrile Glove Contract

Five Finnish wellbeing services counties in Eastern Finland have awarded a four-year contract worth up to €5.83 million for nitrile examination gloves to Suomen MediTuote Oy. The deal, signed on 9 July 2026, covers approximately 5.4 million gloves annually across primary healthcare, long-term care, food services, laboratories and dental care, reflecting the region's commitment to sustainable and socially responsible procurement.

Introduction

Every healthcare worker depends on reliable personal protective equipment. When that equipment is used millions of times a year across an entire region, the procurement decisions become critical. In Eastern Finland, that responsibility now rests with Suomen MediTuote Oy, after five wellbeing services counties (hyvinvointialueet) signed off on a new nitrile examination glove contract worth up to €5.83 million over four years.

It is not a headline-grabbing medical technology deal. But it is the kind of contract that keeps healthcare running smoothly, and it says a great deal about how Finnish public health authorities are approaching volume procurement of essential supplies.

Why This Contract Matters

Finland's 2023 social and health reform created 21 wellbeing services counties responsible for organising public health, social welfare and emergency services. These counties are significant consumers of medical supplies, but individually they may lack the purchasing power to secure optimal pricing. This contract is a textbook example of regional cooperation in action, aggregating the demand of five Eastern Finnish counties into a single procurement.

For suppliers, that means one competitive process can open the door to a large, stable client base across multiple counties. For the counties, it means access to volume pricing and consistent supply they could never secure alone.

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 15 July 2026 (OJ S 134/2026)
  • Contract concluded: 9 July 2026
  • Coverage start date: 1 August 2026
  • Coverage end date: 31 July 2030

Contract Overview

Servica Oy, a public procurement company owned by the wellbeing services counties of Eastern Finland, ran an open procedure on behalf of five contracting authorities: Etelä-Savo, Keski-Suomi, Pohjois-Karjala and Pohjois-Savo wellbeing services counties, with Servica acting as group leader.

The result is a direct contract (not a framework agreement) covering the supply of nitrile examination gloves for use across primary healthcare, long-term care, food and cleanliness services, laboratories and dental care. The contract is structured as a single lot with a four-year term.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authorities Servica Oy (lead), Etelä-Savon hyvinvointialue, Keski-Suomen hyvinvointialue, Pohjois-Karjalan hyvinvointialue, Pohjois-Savon hyvinvointialue
Winning bidder Suomen MediTuote Oy
Contract subject Nitrile examination gloves, CPV 33000000
Procedure type Open procedure
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Estimated value (excl. VAT) €5,000,000
Value of contract awarded €5,834,787
Contract duration 1 August 2026 – 31 July 2030 (4 years)
Bids received 6
EU funding None disclosed
Covered by GPA No
Contract signed 9 July 2026

Project Scope

The contract covers a volume nitrile examination glove used across multiple healthcare environments. The glove must be suitable for nursing work, food and cleanliness services, laboratory work and dental care. The supplier's range must include at least sizes XS to XL.

Estimated monthly consumption across all five counties is substantial:

Size Monthly Volume (units)
XS 11,000
S 1,153,700
M 2,825,300
L 1,257,500
XL 179,200
Total 5,426,700

The supplier commits to a maximum delivery time of six months for the first delivery, with the first delivery estimated at one month's consumption. The estimated annual volume across the counties is approximately 65 million gloves.

About the Contracting Authorities

Servica Oy is a public procurement company owned by the wellbeing services counties of Eastern Finland. It acts as a joint procurement unit, managing tenders on behalf of its owner counties to achieve economies of scale and procurement efficiency.

The five wellbeing services counties (hyvinvointialueet) are public bodies responsible for organising health and social services in their regions. They were established as part of Finland's 2023 social and health reform, which transferred responsibility for public health and social welfare from municipalities to these new regional authorities.

About the Winning Company

Suomen MediTuote Oy is a Finnish medical supply company based in Jyväskylä, classified as a micro, small or medium-sized enterprise. The company supplies a range of medical products to the Finnish healthcare sector. Further details on the company's operations and product range are not disclosed in the notice.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: An open procedure was used, meaning any interested supplier could submit a tender. This is the standard route for supply contracts where requirements are well-defined and the buyer does not need extensive negotiation.

Competition: Six tenders were received. This is a healthy level of competition for a specialised medical supplies market, indicating strong supplier interest in the contract.

Evaluation criteria: Price was the sole award criterion, weighted at 100%. With a single criterion, the award went to the most economically advantageous tender based solely on cost.

Framework structure: No framework agreement was used. This is a direct contract with a single supplier for the four-year term.

GPA status: The procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning international suppliers from non-EU GPA signatories could not claim access rights under the GPA.

IPI measures: The procurement falls within the scope of the International Procurement Instrument (IPI). Specifically, medical devices originating in China are subject to Regulation (EU) 2025/1197. All six tenders received fell under this IPI measure, meaning the bidders were required to comply with the regulation's provisions. No exception to the application of the IPI measure was granted.

Strategic Procurement

The notice explicitly identifies strategic procurement objectives in two areas:

Approach to reducing environmental impacts: The procurement promotes the transition to a circular economy and the protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems. This reflects growing awareness in public procurement of environmental sustainability, even for commodity products like examination gloves.

Social objective promoted: The procurement promotes human rights due diligence in global supply chains and fair working conditions. This is particularly relevant for medical gloves, which are often manufactured in global supply chains with varying labour standards.

These strategic objectives, combined with the IPI measures targeting Chinese medical devices, suggest the contracting authorities were focused on both sustainability and supply chain resilience.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract references no framework agreement, meaning the award is a direct supply contract with Suomen MediTuote Oy.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Helsinki.
  • The procedure was not accelerated, indicating a standard timeline was followed.

Market & Industry Perspective

Nitrile examination gloves are a fundamental consumable in healthcare. The COVID-19 pandemic exposed vulnerabilities in global supply chains for personal protective equipment, leading many public health authorities to rethink their procurement strategies. This contract, with its emphasis on circular economy, biodiversity and human rights due diligence, represents a more mature approach to procurement that goes beyond simply securing the lowest price.

The IPI measures targeting Chinese medical devices are a relatively new development in EU procurement. Regulation (EU) 2025/1197 allows contracting authorities to restrict or exclude tenders from countries that maintain discriminatory procurement practices. By invoking this measure, the Finnish authorities are signalling a preference for suppliers that can demonstrate compliance with EU standards throughout their supply chains.

Economic Significance

At €5.83 million over four years, this contract represents a significant portion of the medical supplies budget for five wellbeing services counties. The estimated value of €5 million was exceeded by the actual contract value of €5.83 million, suggesting either higher-than-expected demand or a more competitive pricing structure than anticipated.

For Suomen MediTuote Oy, the contract offers a stable, predictable revenue stream through to 2030 and a strong reference in the Finnish public healthcare sector. For the counties, the contract provides supply security and price stability for a critical consumable.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The four-year term means this contract will not be re-tendered until 2030. However, the notice does not indicate whether the contract includes options for renewal. Suppliers not successful in this procurement may look for opportunities in other Finnish wellbeing services counties, which run their own tenders on staggered cycles.

The strategic procurement objectives identified in this notice—circular economy, biodiversity protection and human rights due diligence—may also signal future procurement trends in other regions and other product categories.

Opportunities for Suppliers

For medical supply companies, the key takeaway is that Finnish health authorities are increasingly integrating strategic objectives into their procurement. Price remains the dominant criterion, but suppliers that can demonstrate compliance with environmental and social standards, particularly in global supply chains, may have a competitive advantage.

The IPI measures targeting Chinese medical devices also suggest that suppliers with manufacturing or sourcing outside China, or with robust due diligence processes, may be better positioned for future tenders.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether other Finnish wellbeing services counties adopt similar strategic procurement objectives in upcoming tenders for medical supplies.
  • How the IPI measures are applied in practice, particularly the documentation and compliance requirements for suppliers.
  • The uptake of circular economy principles in medical supplies procurement, including product take-back or recycling schemes.

FinlandTenders Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how Finnish public health authorities are adapting procurement to meet strategic objectives while maintaining cost discipline. The sole price criterion, combined with environmental and social objectives, suggests that the contracting authorities see price and sustainability as compatible rather than competing priorities.

The IPI measures targeting Chinese medical devices are significant. This is one of the first high-volume medical supplies contracts in Finland to explicitly invoke these measures, and the response—six tenders, all falling under the IPI—indicates that suppliers are adapting to the new requirements. It will be worth monitoring how other Finnish authorities apply these measures in future tenders.

The aggregation of five counties into a single procurement is also noteworthy. The 2023 social and health reform created 21 wellbeing services counties, and this contract demonstrates the potential for regional cooperation to achieve economies of scale. Suppliers that can serve multiple counties through a single contract structure may find this an attractive market.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Price is the dominant criterion, but strategic objectives on sustainability and human rights are increasingly important.
  • The IPI measures targeting Chinese medical devices are a reality in Finnish procurement; suppliers should ensure compliance documentation is in place.
  • Regional cooperation among wellbeing services counties offers opportunities for suppliers to serve multiple authorities through a single contract.
  • The four-year term provides revenue predictability and a strong reference for winning suppliers.
  • Small and medium-sized enterprises can compete effectively in this market, as demonstrated by Suomen MediTuote Oy's success.

Key Takeaways

  • Servica Oy led a joint procurement for nitrile examination gloves on behalf of five Eastern Finnish wellbeing services counties.
  • The four-year contract runs from August 2026 to July 2030.
  • Six bids were received through an open procedure with price as the sole criterion.
  • The contract is valued at €5.83 million and covers approximately 5.4 million gloves monthly.
  • Strategic objectives include circular economy, biodiversity protection and human rights due diligence in supply chains.
  • The procurement invokes IPI measures targeting Chinese medical devices under Regulation (EU) 2025/1197.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finnish public health authorities are approaching procurement. By aggregating demand across five counties, they achieve economies of scale that individual authorities could not secure alone. By integrating strategic objectives into the procurement, they signal a commitment to sustainability and social responsibility. And by invoking IPI measures, they demonstrate a willingness to use procurement as a tool for supply chain resilience. Suomen MediTuote Oy now carries that responsibility for Eastern Finland through 2030.