Finland's Regional Health Authorities Secure €1.35 Million Framework for Hearing Impairment Aids
A joint procurement by three Finnish wellbeing services counties has resulted in a series of contracts worth up to €1.35 million for assistive devices for people with hearing impairments. The tender, won primarily by Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy across multiple lots, demonstrates how Finnish healthcare regions are collaborating to achieve better value in specialized medical equipment procurement.
Introduction
Every day, thousands of people across Finland's wellbeing services counties rely on assistive devices to navigate a world designed for hearing individuals. From vibrating alarm clocks to induction loop systems and specialized headphones, these tools are essential for independent living. In the Varsinais-Suomi, Satakunta, and Pohjanmaa regions, the responsibility for providing these devices now rests with a series of contracts awarded through a joint procurement framework.
This is not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal. But it is the kind of procurement that directly impacts the quality of life for citizens with hearing impairments, and it reveals a great deal about how Finnish public healthcare authorities are collaborating to procure specialized medical equipment at scale.
Why This Contract Matters
Finland's 21 wellbeing services counties (hyvinvointialueet) are responsible for organizing healthcare, social welfare, and rescue services. Many of these regions are, individually, too small to negotiate favorable terms for specialized assistive devices. By collaborating on joint procurement, three counties—Varsinais-Suomi, Satakunta, and Pohjanmaa—have pooled their demand for hearing impairment aids into a single, coordinated tender.
For suppliers, this means one competitive process can open the door to a substantial client base across multiple regions. For the counties, it means access to group purchasing power and standardized pricing they could never secure alone.
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 16 July 2026 (OJ S 135/2026)
- Contracts concluded: 4 February 2026 and 16 February 2026
- Notice reference: 492438-2026
Contract Overview
The procurement was conducted as an open procedure by three wellbeing services counties acting jointly. The contract covers a wide range of assistive devices for people with hearing impairments, organized into 18 separate lots. The tenders were evaluated solely on price, with 100 points awarded to the lowest-priced compliant bid.
The total value of all contracts awarded is €1,350,000, though this figure represents only the initial commitment, with the actual value depending on demand throughout the contract period.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authorities | Varsinais-Suomen hyvinvointialue (lead buyer) Satakunnan hyvinvointialue Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue |
| Primary Winning Bidder | Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy (multiple lots) |
| Secondary Winning Bidder | Qlu Oy (lots 16 and 17) |
| Contract Subject | Hearing impairment assistive devices (CPV 33000000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total Value of Contracts Awarded | €1,350,000.00 |
| Lots Awarded | 7 out of 18 lots awarded |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) |
Lots and Award Results
- LOT-0001: Table and wall clocks, analog — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0002: Table and wall clocks, digital (mains powered) — Winner: Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy — Value: €26,105.00
- LOT-0003: Table and wall clocks, battery powered, digital — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0004: Table and wall clocks (additional lot) — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0005: Telephone accessories, phone ring indicators — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0006: Telephone accessories, wireless Bluetooth vibration indicators — Winner: Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy — Value: €8,366.00
- LOT-0007: Telephone accessories, external telephone amplifiers — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0008: Induction loop systems, personal, mobile phone induction loops, Bluetooth — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0009: Induction loop systems, room-specific, fixed induction loops — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0010: Induction loop systems, personal, neckloop induction loops, radio frequency — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0011: Radio frequency transmitter systems, distance listening systems — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0012: Radio frequency headphones, TV/radio listening headphones — Result: No winner selected. All tenders withdrawn or inadmissible.
- LOT-0013: Wired headphones, ear bud headphones — Winner: Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy — Value: €26,292.00
- LOT-0014: Wired headphones, headband headphones — Winner: Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy — Value: €26,292.00
- LOT-0015: Wired headphones, stetoclip headphones — Result: No winner selected. Only one admissible tender received.
- LOT-0016: Voice amplifiers, communicators with fixed microphone, min. 45 dB — Winners: Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy (€31,458.00) and Qlu Oy (€56,078.00)
- LOT-0017: Voice amplifiers, communicators with fixed microphone, min. 50 dB — Winners: Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy (€26,474.00) and Qlu Oy (€24,620.00)
- LOT-0018: General alarm systems — Winner: Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy — Value: €1,159,964.00
About the Contracting Authorities
Varsinais-Suomen hyvinvointialue is the wellbeing services county responsible for organizing healthcare, social welfare, and rescue services in the Varsinais-Suomi region of southwestern Finland. With Turku as its administrative center, it serves a population of approximately 480,000 residents.
Satakunnan hyvinvointialue is the wellbeing services county for the Satakunta region on Finland's west coast, with Pori as its main city. It serves approximately 215,000 residents across 16 municipalities.
Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue is the wellbeing services county for the Ostrobothnia region, with Vaasa as its administrative center. The region is notable for its significant Swedish-speaking population and serves approximately 176,000 residents.
These three counties collaborated on this joint procurement to leverage their combined purchasing power and ensure consistent availability of assistive devices across their regions.
About the Winning Companies
Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy is a Finnish company specializing in assistive technology for people with hearing impairments. Based in Helsinki, the company is classified as a micro, small, or medium-sized enterprise (SME). It emerged as the dominant winner in this procurement, securing 6 of the 7 awarded lots, including the largest single lot (LOT-0018) valued at over €1.16 million.
Qlu Oy is a Finnish company based in Oulu, also classified as an SME. The company won two lots (LOT-0016 and LOT-0017) for voice amplifiers, competing directly with Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy in those categories.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, which is the most transparent and inclusive method under EU law, allowing any interested supplier to submit a bid.
Competition: Competition levels varied significantly by lot. The highest number of bids received for any lot was 3 (LOT-0002, LOT-0014, LOT-0016, LOT-0017, LOT-0018). Most lots received only 1 or 2 bids. Notably, 10 of the 18 lots (over 55%) received no successful awards, with all tenders either withdrawn or found inadmissible.
Award Criteria: Price was the sole award criterion, with the lowest-priced compliant tender receiving 100 points. This is a pure price-based procurement approach, contrasting with the quality-weighted approach seen in the earlier German communications contract and French insurance contract.
Lot Structure: The procurement was divided into 18 distinct lots, allowing suppliers to bid on specific product categories they could fulfill. This structure enables smaller, specialized suppliers to compete effectively without needing to cover the entire product range.
Framework Agreement: No framework agreement was used. Individual contracts were awarded for each successful lot.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders. However, all winning bidders were Finnish companies.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The procurement was a joint tender organized by Varsinais-Suomen hyvinvointialue acting as group leader.
- The notice includes a correction notice clarifying a technical requirement: for induction loop devices, the requirement was corrected from "optical audio output" to "optical audio input."
- No dynamic purchasing system was used.
- All winning contracts were signed on 4 February 2026, with one additional contract signed on 16 February 2026.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Helsinki.
- All bids received were from SMEs; no large enterprises participated.
Market & Industry Perspective
The hearing impairment assistive devices market in Finland is relatively specialized, with a limited number of suppliers capable of providing the full range of products required. This was reflected in the procurement results, where only two companies—Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy and Qlu Oy—emerged as successful bidders.
The high number of lots with no successful awards (10 out of 18) suggests that either the requirements for those lots were too specific for available suppliers to meet, or the pricing expectations were not aligned with market realities. This pattern may indicate a need for future procurements to consider more flexible specifications or to adjust expectations on pricing.
The dominance of a single supplier, Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy, across multiple lots raises interesting questions about market concentration in this sector. However, the presence of Qlu Oy in two lots demonstrates that competition exists in at least some product categories.
Economic Significance
At €1.35 million, this is not a large contract by national infrastructure standards. However, it directly supports the independence and quality of life for citizens with hearing impairments across three Finnish regions. Without these devices, many individuals would face significant barriers to daily living, from receiving alarm notifications to communicating effectively.
The procurement also demonstrates the economic impact of collaboration between wellbeing services counties. By joining forces, these three regions have created a unified procurement that reduces administrative overhead and ensures consistent access to essential medical devices.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The 11 lots that received no successful awards represent potential opportunities for future procurement. Suppliers capable of meeting the requirements for these product categories should monitor future tenders from these and other wellbeing services counties.
Beyond this specific procurement, other wellbeing services counties across Finland conduct similar tenders for assistive devices on their own cycles. This tender, now a matter of public record, may serve as a reference for other regions planning comparable procurements.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Suppliers of hearing impairment assistive devices should note that joint procurements by wellbeing services counties are becoming increasingly common in Finland. The ability to meet the full range of product specifications and offer competitive pricing is essential for success.
The pure price-based award criterion (100 points for price) means that suppliers competing in this market must focus on cost competitiveness above all else. However, the high rate of unsuccessful lots suggests that specifications may also need to be carefully reviewed to ensure they are achievable by available suppliers.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether other wellbeing services counties adopt similar joint procurement approaches for assistive devices.
- The timing of future tenders for the 11 lots that received no successful awards.
- Whether the procurement model shifts to include quality criteria in future tenders.
- Uptake rates across the awarded contracts, which will determine the actual financial value beyond the initial commitments.
FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how Finland's wellbeing services counties are adapting to the new regional governance structure introduced in 2022. The three counties—Varsinais-Suomi, Satakunta, and Pohjanmaa—have demonstrated that collaboration can yield better procurement outcomes than individual efforts.
The most striking feature of this tender is the pure price-based award criteria. Unlike the French insurance contract (where quality was weighted highest) or the German communications framework (70% quality), this Finnish medical supplies procurement prioritized price above all else. This is a traditional, cost-focused approach that treats medical equipment as a commodity rather than a service relationship.
The results tell an interesting story. While Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy secured the majority of awarded lots, 10 lots received no successful awards at all. This suggests that price-only evaluation may have discouraged some suppliers or that the specifications were too narrow to attract sufficient competition. It is a reminder that while price-based procurement can achieve cost savings, it may also lead to gaps in provision.
For suppliers, the lesson is that cost leadership is essential in this segment. Companies that can offer the lowest prices while meeting specifications are best positioned to win these tenders. However, the high number of unsuccessful lots also indicates that there may be opportunities for suppliers who can meet specific technical requirements that others cannot.
Supplier Takeaways
- Price competition is the dominant factor in this market segment; suppliers must be highly cost-competitive.
- The joint procurement model across regions offers access to a larger customer base through a single bidding process.
- Specialized suppliers should focus on lots where they have unique technical capabilities.
- The high number of unsuccessful lots suggests potential future opportunities for suppliers who can meet specific requirements.
- SME status is common among successful bidders; this market is accessible to smaller specialist companies.
Key Takeaways
- Varsinais-Suomi, Satakunta, and Pohjanmaa wellbeing services counties conducted a joint procurement for hearing impairment assistive devices.
- Total value of contracts awarded: €1.35 million.
- Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy was the dominant winner, securing 6 of 7 awarded lots.
- Qlu Oy won two lots for voice amplifiers.
- Price was the sole award criterion (100 points).
- 10 of 18 lots received no successful awards, suggesting potential gaps in supply.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finland is organizing its public healthcare procurement. By pooling demand through regional collaboration, wellbeing services counties gain access to competitive pricing and standardized devices, and suppliers gain access to a consolidated customer base. Kuulotekniikka Hakala Oy and Qlu Oy now carry the responsibility of supplying hearing impairment aids to thousands of citizens across three Finnish regions.