Finnish Border Guard Secures €1.1 Million Contract for AS332 L1 Helicopter Rotor Blade Maintenance

By Admin | Posted on 17 Jul 2026


Finnish Border Guard Secures €1.1 Million Contract for AS332 L1 Helicopter Rotor Blade Maintenance

A contract for the maintenance of tail and main rotor blades for AS332 L1 helicopters worth €1.1 million has been awarded by the Finnish Border Guard. The contract, won by Airbus Helicopters, demonstrates the specialized nature of military helicopter maintenance and the critical importance of ensuring operational readiness for Finland's border security operations.

Introduction

Every helicopter operated by the Finnish Border Guard depends on meticulously maintained rotor blades to ensure flight safety and operational readiness. The AS332 L1 Super Puma helicopters, used for border surveillance, search and rescue, and other critical missions, require specialized maintenance services that only a limited number of suppliers can provide. The Finnish Border Guard has taken a significant step to ensure this capability by awarding a new contract for tail and main rotor blade maintenance services.

While not a headline-grabbing deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring the operational capability of Finland's border security helicopter fleet. It reveals a great deal about how military aviation procurement is structured and the specialized requirements of helicopter maintenance.

Why This Contract Matters

The Finnish Border Guard operates a fleet of helicopters for a wide range of missions, including border surveillance, maritime patrol, search and rescue, and law enforcement support. The AS332 L1 Super Puma is a key platform for these operations, particularly in the challenging conditions of the Baltic Sea and Finland's extensive archipelagos.

Rotor blades are among the most critical components of any helicopter. They must be maintained to exacting standards, with repairs and replacements performed only by authorized and qualified technicians. The specialized nature of this work means that the market is limited, and the Finnish Border Guard must procure these services from the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) or specialized maintenance providers.

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice referenced: 2e0c8d93-d30f-4488-9ba3-5239b64c9024-01
  • Contract award notice published: 17 July 2026 (OJ S 136/2026)
  • Date winner chosen: 2 June 2026
  • Contract concluded: 6 July 2026
  • Coverage start date: 31 May 2026
  • Coverage end date: 31 December 2030

Contract Overview

The Finnish Border Guard conducted an open procedure for the maintenance of AS332 L1 tail and main rotor blades. The contract includes de-icer replacement for tail rotor blades at 2,000 flight hours, as well as repairs for main rotor blades including leading edge replacement. The estimated quantity of services is 16 tail rotor blade de-icer replacements and 2-4 main rotor blade repairs during the contract period.

The contract also includes an option for unforeseen and unscheduled repair services during the contract period. The total contract value awarded is €1,105,076. The contract duration is approximately 4.5 years, from May 2026 to December 2030.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting Authority Finnish Border Guard
Winning Bidder Airbus Helicopters
Contract Subject AS332 L1 tail and main rotor blade maintenance services (CPV 50212000)
Procedure Type Open procedure
Legal Basis Directive 2014/24/EU, Finland Act 1397/2016
Value of Contract Awarded €1,105,076.00
Contract Duration 31 May 2026 – 31 December 2030 (approx. 4.5 years)
Award Criteria Price (80%), Turnaround Time (20%)
Bids Received 1
EU Funding None disclosed
Covered by GPA Yes
Review Organisation Markkinaoikeus (Market Court)

Project Scope

The contract covers the following maintenance services for the Finnish Border Guard's AS332 L1 Super Puma helicopters:

  • Tail Rotor Blade De-Icer Replacement: Replacement of de-icer systems on tail rotor blades P/N 332A12-0055-01 and P/N 332A12-0055-04 at 2,000 flight hours. Maintenance task reference: 64/10/00/401/000/086. Estimated quantity: 16 units.
  • Main Rotor Blade Repairs: Repairs to main rotor blades P/N 332A11-0032-03 and P/N 332A11-0032-09, including leading edge replacement. Estimated quantity: 2-4 units.
  • Unforeseen and Unscheduled Repairs: The contract includes an option for unforeseen and unscheduled repair services as required.

The quantity and schedule of replacements may vary based on accumulated flight hours or other unscheduled events. The place of performance is not fixed, with services to be delivered at the contractor's facilities or other agreed locations.

About the Contracting Authority

Finnish Border Guard is a central government authority responsible for border security, maritime surveillance, search and rescue, and law enforcement operations in Finland's border areas and territorial waters. The Border Guard operates a fleet of helicopters, including the AS332 L1 Super Puma, for a wide range of missions. The Commercial Unit of the Finnish Border Guard, based in Helsinki, manages procurement for the organization.

About the Winning Company

Airbus Helicopters is a large French aerospace company and a division of Airbus, headquartered in Marignane, France. As the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the AS332 L1 Super Puma helicopter, Airbus Helicopters is uniquely qualified to provide maintenance services for rotor blades and other critical components. The company has extensive expertise in helicopter design, production, and maintenance, with a global network of service centers. As the manufacturer, Airbus Helicopters has access to the original technical specifications, tooling, and certified technicians required for this specialized work.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: An open procedure was used, subject to Finland's Act on Public Procurement and Concession Contracts (1397/2016). The evaluation process followed a three-step approach: evaluation of suitability of tenderers, verification that tenders meet requirements, and comparison of qualifying tenders.

Competition: Only one bid was received (from Airbus Helicopters), reflecting the specialized nature of the maintenance services required. The limited competition is typical for OEM-specific military aviation maintenance, where the manufacturer possesses unique technical knowledge and certification.

Award Criteria: Price was weighted at 80%, while turnaround time was weighted at 20%. This weighting prioritizes cost efficiency while recognizing the importance of rapid service delivery to minimize aircraft downtime.

Strategic Procurement: The contract includes strategic procurement objectives, with the contracting authority promoting the transition to a circular economy and fair working conditions. This reflects the Finnish public sector's commitment to sustainability and social responsibility.

GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Only one tender was received, from Airbus Helicopters.
  • No subcontracting was used by the winning bidder.
  • The contract includes an option for unforeseen and unscheduled repair services.
  • The quantity of services may vary based on accumulated flight hours or unscheduled events.
  • The place of performance is not fixed; services can be delivered at the contractor's facilities or other agreed locations.
  • No EU funding was used for this procurement.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Helsinki.
  • The contract is governed by Finland's Act on Public Procurement and Concession Contracts (1397/2016).

Market & Industry Perspective

The military helicopter maintenance market is highly specialized, with OEMs like Airbus Helicopters often being the only fully qualified providers for critical components such as rotor blades. This is due to the stringent safety requirements, proprietary technical specifications, and certification requirements for aviation components.

The weighting of the award criteria (80% price, 20% turnaround time) reflects the balance between cost efficiency and operational readiness. For military operators, minimizing aircraft downtime is critical, and rapid turnaround on maintenance services can be as important as price.

The inclusion of circular economy and fair working conditions as strategic procurement objectives aligns with broader European and Finnish public procurement trends, where sustainability and social responsibility are increasingly important evaluation factors.

Economic Significance

At €1.1 million over approximately 4.5 years, this contract represents a moderate but significant investment in the operational readiness of the Finnish Border Guard's helicopter fleet. The contract ensures that critical rotor blade maintenance can be performed by the OEM, maintaining the highest safety and quality standards.

The option for unforeseen and unscheduled repairs provides flexibility to address unexpected maintenance needs, ensuring that the Border Guard can maintain operational capability even in unplanned circumstances.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This contract covers rotor blade maintenance through 2030. Other maintenance services for the AS332 L1 fleet, including engine maintenance, avionics upgrades, and airframe inspections, may be procured separately. Suppliers with specialized capabilities in military helicopter maintenance should monitor future tenders from the Finnish Border Guard and other Nordic military operators.

The Finnish Border Guard's helicopter fleet is expected to continue operating through the 2030s, with potential fleet renewal or upgrade programs creating additional procurement opportunities.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Companies specializing in military aviation maintenance should note the specialized nature of this market and the importance of OEM certification. For non-OEM suppliers, opportunities may arise through subcontracting arrangements with primary contractors like Airbus Helicopters, or through providing complementary services.

Key success factors include: OEM certification and technical qualification, documented experience with military aviation maintenance, competitive pricing, and demonstrated ability to deliver rapid turnaround times.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Future tenders for other maintenance services on the Finnish Border Guard's AS332 L1 fleet.
  • Potential fleet renewal or upgrade programs for Finnish military helicopters.
  • Similar procurement opportunities from other Nordic military operators.
  • Opportunities for subcontracting with Airbus Helicopters on this and future contracts.

FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how military aviation maintenance is procured by European border security agencies. The Finnish Border Guard has secured specialized rotor blade maintenance services from the OEM, Airbus Helicopters, ensuring the highest quality and safety standards for its AS332 L1 fleet.

The most interesting signal is the 80/20 weighting between price and turnaround time. While cost efficiency is clearly important, the recognition of turnaround time as a quality factor reflects the operational reality of military aviation: aircraft downtime directly impacts mission capability, and rapid maintenance delivery is critical.

The limited competition (only one bidder) is typical for this type of procurement, where the OEM possesses unique technical knowledge, tooling, and certification. This highlights the importance of maintaining strong relationships with OEMs for military operators, as well as the challenges of introducing competition in specialized technical markets.

The inclusion of circular economy and fair working conditions as strategic objectives is noteworthy. Even in highly specialized technical procurements, the Finnish public sector is embedding sustainability and social responsibility considerations, reflecting a broader European trend toward values-based procurement.

For suppliers, the lesson is that OEM certification and technical qualification are essential for military aviation maintenance contracts. Companies seeking to enter this market must invest in certification and demonstrate the technical capability to maintain aircraft to the highest safety standards.

Supplier Takeaways

  • OEM certification is essential for military aviation maintenance contracts; non-OEM suppliers should seek subcontracting opportunities.
  • Price is important (80% weighting), but turnaround time (20%) is also critical for operational readiness.
  • Strategic procurement objectives (circular economy, fair working conditions) are increasingly important evaluation factors.
  • Military operators value long-term relationships with qualified maintenance providers.
  • Single-bidder tenders are common in specialized technical markets; competition is limited by certification requirements.

Key Takeaways

  • Finnish Border Guard awarded a €1.1 million contract for AS332 L1 rotor blade maintenance to Airbus Helicopters.
  • The contract covers tail rotor blade de-icer replacement and main rotor blade repairs.
  • Award criteria: Price (80%), Turnaround Time (20%).
  • Only one bid was received, from the OEM, Airbus Helicopters.
  • Contract duration: approximately 4.5 years (May 2026 to December 2030).
  • The contract includes strategic procurement objectives: circular economy and fair working conditions.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how military aviation maintenance is procured. By awarding a €1.1 million contract for AS332 L1 rotor blade maintenance to Airbus Helicopters, the Finnish Border Guard ensures that its helicopter fleet maintains the highest safety and operational standards. The contract demonstrates the importance of OEM certification, the balance between price and turnaround time, and the growing influence of strategic procurement objectives in specialized technical markets.