Finnish Government Secures €6 Million Strategic IT Consulting Framework Through 2028

By Admin | Posted on 13 Jul 2026


Finnish Government Secures €6 Million Strategic IT Consulting Framework Through 2028

Finland's Valtori Awards €6 Million Strategic IT Consulting Framework to Capgemini Finland

Valtori, the Finnish government's ICT centre, has awarded a strategic development consulting framework worth up to €6 million to Capgemini Finland Oy. The 1.5-year contract, with options for two additional years, will provide expert advisory services for Finland's public sector digital transformation. The deal illustrates how Nordic governments are leveraging dynamic procurement systems to access high-level strategic IT expertise.

Introduction

Every digital service a citizen uses, from healthcare portals to tax filing systems, depends on strategic IT decisions made years in advance. Someone has to plan that architecture. In Finland, that responsibility now partially sits with Capgemini Finland Oy, after Valtori, the state's centralized ICT centre, signed off on a new strategic development consulting contract worth up to €6 million over its initial term.

It is not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal. But it is the kind of contract that determines whether public sector IT systems remain fit for purpose, and it says a great deal about how Nordic governments are buying high-end consulting expertise at scale.

Why This Contract Matters

Finland's government runs one of the world's most digitized public sectors. But maintaining that position requires constant strategic foresight, understanding emerging technologies, planning system architectures, and ensuring interoperability across agencies. Individual ministries and agencies are too small to maintain this expertise in-house full-time.

This contract is a textbook example of how centralized procurement bodies like Valtori aggregate demand for strategic expertise across the entire Finnish government. By establishing a framework for consulting services, they give agencies access to top-tier advisory capacity they could never justify hiring permanently.

For consulting firms, it means one competitive process can open the door to a large, fragmented client base across Finland's public sector. For government agencies, it means access to expertise on demand, without the overhead of permanent recruitment.

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice referenced: 42feb037-d2b7-4893-a1ee-005c6db7528d-01
  • Winner chosen: 10 June 2026
  • Contract concluded: 7 July 2026
  • Contract start date: 7 July 2026
  • Contract end date: 15 January 2028 (initial term)
  • Renewal options: Two additional 1-year extensions available

Contract Overview

Valtori, operating through Hansel Oy as the central purchasing body, ran a restricted procedure for this strategic development consulting contract. The procurement was part of the broader "Valtori - IT Consulting 2023-2028" dynamic purchasing system (DPS), which aggregates IT consulting needs across the Finnish government.

The contract was awarded following a competitive process where six tenders were received. The evaluation weighted price and quality equally at 50% each, with quality assessed based on consultants' experience and expertise exceeding the minimum requirements.

The result is a direct contract for strategic development expert services, with assignments to be agreed during the contract period. The initial contract term is 1.5 years, with options for two additional one-year extensions, potentially extending coverage through early 2030.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authorities Valtori (Valtion tieto- ja viestintätekniikkakeskus) & Hansel Oy
Winning bidder Capgemini Finland Oy
Contract subject Strategic development consulting services (IT consulting, CPV 72000000)
Procedure type Restricted procedure
Legal basis Directive 2014/24/EU
Estimated value (ex-VAT) €6,000,000
Value of contract awarded €1,929,000
Contract duration 7 July 2026 – 15 January 2028 (1.5 years)
Renewal options Two additional 1-year extensions
Bids received 6
EU funding No
Covered by GPA Yes
Contract signed 7 July 2026

Project Scope

The contract covers strategic development expert services for the Finnish government's ICT functions. The scope includes:

  • Strategic IT development advisory
  • Expert consulting on technology architecture and planning
  • Support for digital transformation initiatives
  • Specialized expertise in software and information systems (CPV 48000000)

The contract operates on a call-off basis, with specific assignments agreed during the contract period. The estimated total value across the contract term is €6 million (excluding VAT), with the initial award to Capgemini valued at €1,929,000.

A notable feature is the strategic procurement objective: the contract promotes human rights due diligence in global supply chains, reflecting growing public sector attention to ethical sourcing in IT services.

About the Contracting Authorities

Valtori (Valtion tieto- ja viestintätekniikkakeskus) is the Finnish government's ICT centre, responsible for providing centralized ICT services to central government agencies. Based in Jyväskylä, it manages a wide range of IT infrastructure, applications, and consulting services for the Finnish public sector.

Hansel Oy acted as the central purchasing body for this procurement. Hansel is a public undertaking owned by the Finnish state that manages centralized procurement for government agencies, achieving economies of scale and professionalizing public buying. Its role in this contract was to run the procurement process on behalf of Valtori.

About the Winning Company

Capgemini Finland Oy is a Finnish subsidiary of the global Capgemini Group, a multinational IT consulting and services company. The company is classified as a micro, small, or medium enterprise (SME) in this procurement context, registered in Helsinki.

Capgemini Finland provides a range of IT consulting, systems integration, and managed services to both public and private sector clients. This contract win strengthens its position in the Finnish public sector IT consulting market, building on its existing government relationships.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: A restricted procedure was used, allowing the buyer to pre-qualify bidders before inviting tenders. This is standard practice for strategic consulting services where quality and expertise are critical differentiators. The procedure was not accelerated, indicating a standard timeline was followed.

Competition: Six tenders were received. This represents healthy competition for a specialized strategic consulting contract in Finland's relatively small public sector IT market.

Evaluation criteria: Quality and price were weighted equally at 50% each. The quality criterion assessed consultants' experience and expertise exceeding minimum requirements. This balanced approach recognizes that while cost matters, the caliber of strategic advice is equally important for long-term IT planning.

Framework structure: This is a direct contract, not a framework agreement. However, it sits within the broader "Valtori - IT Consulting 2023-2028" dynamic purchasing system, which provides a mechanism for ongoing IT consulting procurement across the government.

GPA status: The contract falls under the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement, meaning it was open to qualifying international bidders, though the winning bidder is a Finnish-registered company.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract references a previous notice (42feb037-d2b7-4893-a1ee-005c6db7528d-01), which established the broader IT consulting DPS.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used for this specific award (it was a direct call-off from the DPS).
  • The contract promotes human rights due diligence in global supply chains as a strategic procurement objective.
  • Review deadlines for procurement challenges are 14 days under Finnish law, with the Market Court (Markkinaoikeus) as the review body.
  • The procurement is not financed with EU funds.

Market & Industry Perspective

Finland's public sector IT market is one of Europe's most mature, with centralized procurement bodies like Hansel and Valtori driving consolidation and professionalization. This contract reflects a broader trend: governments moving away from piecemeal IT consulting procurement toward centralized frameworks that provide consistency, quality, and value.

The equal weighting of quality and price is notable in an era of cost-conscious public spending. It signals that Finnish government buyers recognize the importance of strategic expertise, poor IT architecture decisions can cost far more than the consulting fees paid to get them right.

For consulting firms, the Finnish public sector offers a stable, recurring revenue stream. The DPS structure means firms that qualify can access opportunities across multiple agencies without re-qualifying each time, reducing procurement overhead for both buyers and suppliers.

Economic Significance

At up to €6 million over the full potential term (1.5 years plus two one-year options), this contract is modest by global consulting standards. But its significance lies in its role: strategic IT consulting shapes the architecture of government services that millions of Finnish citizens depend on.

The 1.5-year initial term, with two one-year extensions, gives both Valtori and its agency clients budget predictability. The option structure also allows flexibility: if the engagement proves valuable, it can be extended; if priorities shift, the contract can expire without penalty.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The contract includes two one-year extension options, meaning the engagement could run through early 2030 if exercised. Beyond this specific contract, the broader "Valtori - IT Consulting 2023-2028" DPS continues to generate opportunities for IT consulting across Finnish government agencies.

Firms interested in the Finnish public sector should monitor the DPS for additional call-offs and related opportunities. The DPS structure means new requirements can be published at any time, creating a pipeline of potential work for qualified suppliers.

Opportunities for Suppliers

IT consulting firms active in the Nordic public sector should note that contracts of this kind recur predictably through DPS structures. Firms with strong expertise in strategic IT development, digital transformation, and public sector architecture are well-positioned.

The equal weighting of quality and price means firms should invest in demonstrating deep expertise and track record, not just competitive pricing. The strategic procurement objective around human rights due diligence also suggests that firms with strong ESG credentials may have a competitive advantage in future tenders.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Exercise of extension options: Whether Valtori exercises the two one-year extensions will signal satisfaction with Capgemini's performance and potential for future work.
  • Additional DPS call-offs: The broader IT consulting DPS will continue to generate opportunities; firms should ensure they are qualified.
  • Quality focus: The equal weighting of quality and price suggests a maturing procurement approach that values expertise over the lowest price.
  • Strategic procurement trends: The inclusion of human rights due diligence requirements may become more common in Finnish public IT procurement.

FinlandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how Finland manages a structural challenge: maintaining world-class public sector IT requires access to strategic expertise that individual agencies can't justify in-house. The Valtori/Hansel model solves this by centralizing procurement, and this award shows the model working effectively.

The equal weighting of quality and price is a notable signal. It suggests that Finnish government buyers, like their counterparts in other mature procurement markets, are moving away from lowest-price-dominated awards toward value-based procurement. Strategic consulting is recognized as a service where expertise matters more than cost per hour.

For suppliers, the lesson is that competing on expertise and track record, not just price, is what wins these tenders. Firms that can demonstrate deep public sector experience, strategic thinking, and delivery capability, alongside competitive pricing, are best placed as Finland continues its digital transformation journey.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Finnish public sector IT consulting opportunities are accessible through the Valtori DPS structure, worth mapping for pipeline visibility.
  • Quality and price are weighted equally; suppliers should lead proposals with evidence of expertise and track record.
  • Strategic procurement objectives around human rights due diligence are becoming more common; suppliers should develop relevant credentials.
  • Contract extensions can provide multi-year revenue certainty; performance during the initial term is critical.
  • The DPS model means ongoing opportunities exist for qualified suppliers across multiple agencies.

Key Takeaways

  • Valtori awarded a strategic development consulting contract worth up to €6 million to Capgemini Finland Oy.
  • The initial 1.5-year contract runs from July 2026 to January 2028, with two one-year extension options.
  • Six bids were received through a restricted procedure with equal weighting of quality and price.
  • The contract promotes human rights due diligence in global supply chains.
  • The engagement provides strategic IT expertise across Finland's central government agencies.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finland maintains its world-class public sector IT. By centralizing procurement through Valtori and Hansel, the government ensures agencies have access to strategic expertise that would otherwise be commercially unreachable. Capgemini Finland now carries that responsibility through the initial contract term, with potential extensions into the next decade.