Finnish Universities Award €1.89M SIEM and SOC Services Contract to Telia Cygate Oy

By Admin | Posted on 25 Aug 2026


Finnish Universities Award €1.89M SIEM and SOC Services Contract to Telia Cygate Oy

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences (SEAMK), together with three other Finnish educational institutions, has awarded a SIEM and SOC services contract to Telia Cygate Oy. The €1.89 million contract covers a comprehensive security information and event management (SIEM) and security operations centre (SOC) solution for the participating organisations, with a duration of 48 months.

Introduction

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences (SEAMK), acting as the lead contracting authority on behalf of four Finnish educational institutions, has conducted an open procedure for the procurement of SIEM (Security Information and Event Management) and SOC (Security Operations Centre) services.

The participating organisations are: Seinäjoen Ammattikorkeakoulu Oy (SEAMK), Seinäjoen koulutuskuntayhtymä (SEDU), Centria-ammattikorkeakoulu Oy, and Satakunnan ammattikorkeakoulu. Each organisation makes its own independent procurement decision regarding the joint procurement.

The contract, valued at €1,888,040, has been awarded to Telia Cygate Oy. The contract runs for 48 months and covers SIEM and SOC services as a comprehensive solution. Subcontracting is not permitted. The procurement was conducted under the Finnish Procurement Act (1397/2016) as an open procedure exceeding the EU threshold.

Why This Contract Matters

This contract ensures that four Finnish educational institutions have robust cybersecurity monitoring and response capabilities to protect their digital infrastructure and sensitive data.

This contract matters because it:

  • Enhances cybersecurity: Provides SIEM and SOC capabilities
  • Multi-institution collaboration: Four educational institutions participating
  • Significant value: €1,888,040 contract
  • Long-term commitment: 48-month contract duration
  • Comprehensive solution: Single provider for the complete SIEM/SOC solution
  • SME participation: All bidders were SMEs (including the winner)
  • Strategic procurement: Includes human rights due diligence in global supply chains

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice: 1f2cb260-6bbc-44f7-bc56-30a5ea54e52b-01
  • Winner chosen: 21 May 2026
  • Contract concluded: 25 June 2026
  • Contract duration: 48 months
  • Notice published: 25 August 2026 (OJ S 163/2026)
  • Separate contracts: Each participating organisation signed an independent contract

Contract Overview

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences (SEAMK) conducted an open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU and the Finnish Procurement Act (1397/2016).

Key features include:

  • Single lot: One contract covering SIEM and SOC services as a comprehensive solution
  • Total awarded value: €1,888,040.00
  • Duration: 48 months
  • No framework agreement: Direct services contract
  • Evaluation: Price (75%), Quality (25%)
  • Winner: Telia Cygate Oy (SME)
  • No subcontracting permitted
  • No EU funding

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authorities Seinäjoen Ammattikorkeakoulu Oy (Lead), Seinäjoen koulutuskuntayhtymä (SEDU), Centria-ammattikorkeakoulu Oy, Satakunnan ammattikorkeakoulu
Contract title SIEM ja SOC-palvelu (SIEM and SOC Services)
Main CPV 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Additional CPVs 48730000 (Security software package), 48732000 (Data security software package)
Procedure type Open procedure (standard regime)
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU; Finnish Procurement Act (1397/2016)
Awarded value (EUR) €1,888,040.00
Number of lots 1
Contract duration 48 months
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Evaluation criteria Price (75%), Quality (25%)
Location Various locations across Finland
Subcontracting Not permitted (No subcontracting declared)
Number of tenders 3 (all from SMEs)
Strategic procurement Human rights due diligence in global supply chains

Participating Organisations

Organisation Type Location Role
Seinäjoen Ammattikorkeakoulu Oy (SEAMK) University of Applied Sciences Seinäjoki Lead Buyer, Contract Signatory
Seinäjoen koulutuskuntayhtymä (SEDU) Education Consortium Seinäjoki Buyer, Contract Signatory
Centria-ammattikorkeakoulu Oy University of Applied Sciences Kokkola Buyer, Contract Signatory
Satakunnan ammattikorkeakoulu University of Applied Sciences Pori Buyer, Contract Signatory

Services Scope – SIEM and SOC

The contract covers a comprehensive SIEM and SOC solution, including:

  • SIEM (Security Information and Event Management): Collection, analysis, and correlation of security events from across the organisations' IT infrastructure
  • SOC (Security Operations Centre): Security monitoring, threat detection, incident response, and security operations services
  • Comprehensive solution: The supplier must offer the complete SIEM and SOC service as an integrated package
  • No partial bids: Partial tenders or alternative tenders are not accepted unless specifically requested
  • Language: All tender documents and bids must be in Finnish

Confidential Procurement Material

Due to the sensitive nature of the procurement, access to certain procurement documents was restricted:

  • Restricted access: Under Section 69.3 of the Finnish Procurement Act, not all procurement documents could be made freely available
  • Confidential material: Appendix 4 (Background Information Form) contains classified information
  • Access conditions: Confidential material is only provided to bidders who meet the ESPD eligibility requirements
  • Request process: Bidders must send a request and confirm they meet eligibility requirements to laskenta@learnpoint.fi
  • Verification: The contracting authority may request clarifications on eligibility before releasing confidential material
  • Destruction obligation: Bidders must destroy the material when no longer needed or when the procurement procedure ends
  • Expert advisor: Learnpoint ICT Oy acts as the buyer's authorised expert advisor

Evaluation Criteria

The contract was awarded based on two main criteria:

Price (75%)

Evaluated based on the total cost (kokonaishinta) using the comparison price formed from the prices indicated on the bidder's price form (Appendix 2).

Quality (25%)

Quality points are determined based on quality differences between bidders who meet the requirements. Quality-evaluated items are marked in Appendix 1 with maximum point values. The comparison criteria and their weightings are provided in the scoring table (Appendix 3).

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: Open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU and the Finnish Procurement Act (1397/2016).
  • Competition: Three tenders were received, all from SME bidders.
  • SME participation: All three bidders were micro, small, or medium-sized enterprises (including the winner).
  • International participation: No bids from outside Finland or from other EEA countries.
  • Subcontracting: Not permitted – none of the bidders declared subcontracting.
  • No EU funding: The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
  • No framework agreement: This is a direct services contract.
  • No dynamic purchasing system used.
  • Accelerated procedure: No.
  • Strategic procurement: Includes human rights due diligence in global supply chains.
  • Review body: Markkinaoikeus (Market Court of Finland).

Bidder Comparison

Bidder Tender Value (EUR) Subcontracting Rank
Telia Cygate Oy €1,888,040 No Winner
Netox Oy €2,456,400 No Not ranked
NetNordic Finland Oy €2,674,640 No Not ranked

About the Contracting Authorities

Seinäjoen Ammattikorkeakoulu Oy (SEAMK) is a university of applied sciences located in Seinäjoki, Finland, providing higher education in various fields. It acts as the lead contracting authority for this joint procurement.

Seinäjoen koulutuskuntayhtymä (SEDU) is an education consortium providing vocational education and training in the Seinäjoki region.

Centria-ammattikorkeakoulu Oy is a university of applied sciences based in Kokkola, Finland.

Satakunnan ammattikorkeakoulu is a university of applied sciences based in Pori, Finland.

About the Winning Supplier

Telia Cygate Oy is a Finnish IT and cybersecurity company, part of the Telia Group. The company specialises in security solutions, cloud services, and IT infrastructure.

  • Size: Micro, small, or medium enterprise (SME)
  • Headquarters: Helsinki, Finland (NUTS: FI1B1)
  • Registration number: 0752421-0
  • Subcontracting: Not permitted

Strategic Procurement – Human Rights Due Diligence

The procurement includes a social objective:

  • Social objective promoted: Human rights due diligence in global supply chains
  • Significance: This reflects the growing importance of supply chain responsibility in Finnish public procurement
  • Implementation: Bidders must demonstrate commitment to human rights due diligence in their operations and supply chains

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was conducted electronically via Cloudia procurement platform.
  • All tender documents are in Finnish, and bids must be submitted in Finnish.
  • Each participating organisation makes an independent procurement decision.
  • The contract duration is 48 months.
  • No framework agreement is used.
  • Partial tenders or alternative tenders are not accepted.
  • Learnpoint ICT Oy acts as the buyer's expert advisor.
  • Confidential procurement material is restricted to eligible bidders.
  • All three bidders were SMEs.
  • Appeal deadlines follow the Finnish Procurement Act: 14 days for procurement review requests, 14 days for appeals to the Market Court.

Market & Industry Perspective

The Finnish cybersecurity services market is growing rapidly, driven by increasing cyber threats and regulatory requirements. Educational institutions are investing in SIEM and SOC capabilities to protect their digital infrastructure and sensitive data.

Key trends in this market include:

  • Growing demand: Increasing investment in cybersecurity across all sectors
  • Managed security services: Outsourcing SIEM and SOC functions to specialist providers
  • SME participation: Small and medium-sized firms are active in this market
  • Strategic procurement: Growing focus on supply chain responsibility and human rights
  • Long-term contracts: 4-year contracts provide stability for service providers

Economic Significance

At €1.89 million, this contract represents a significant investment in cybersecurity for Finnish educational institutions. The contract will:

  • Enhance cybersecurity: Provide SIEM and SOC capabilities for four institutions
  • Protect sensitive data: Secure educational and administrative data
  • Support compliance: Meet regulatory and security requirements
  • Support SME: Winner is an SME
  • Enable collaboration: Joint procurement across multiple institutions

Future Procurement Opportunities

With this contract now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Re-tender: Expected after the 48-month contract period
  • Additional security services: Related services not covered by this contract
  • Other educational institutions: Similar SIEM/SOC procurements in the Finnish education sector
  • Cybersecurity consulting: Security assessments and advisory services

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this contract is awarded, opportunities remain for cybersecurity service providers:

  • Re-tender: Prepare for the next procurement cycle
  • Other educational institutions: Similar procurements at other Finnish universities
  • Public sector: SIEM/SOC services for other public sector organisations
  • Managed security services: Growing demand for outsourced security monitoring

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Finnish educational institution procurement notices
  • Public sector cybersecurity tenders in Finland
  • SIEM and SOC service developments
  • Supply chain responsibility and human rights requirements
  • Changes to Finnish cybersecurity regulations

FinlandTenders Procurement Intelligence

This SIEM and SOC services contract is a notable example of Finnish educational sector cybersecurity procurement. Several features stand out:

  • Scale: €1.89 million across four educational institutions
  • Multi-institution: Joint procurement with independent contracts
  • SME focus: All bidders were SMEs
  • Price focus: 75% weighting on price Security: Restricted access to confidential procurement material Strategic: Human rights due diligence requirement Duration: 48-month contract provides long-term stability

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 75% of evaluation
  • Quality demonstration: Quality accounts for 25%
  • Security expertise: SIEM and SOC capabilities
  • SME participation: SMEs can compete effectively
  • Supply chain responsibility: Human rights due diligence is increasingly important
  • Collaborative procurement: Ability to serve multiple institutions

Supplier Takeaways

  • Offer competitive pricing – 75% of evaluation is price-based
  • Demonstrate quality – 25% weighting on quality
  • Develop SIEM and SOC capabilities and expertise
  • Consider SME status as an advantage
  • Show commitment to human rights due diligence in supply chains
  • Be prepared for restricted access to confidential procurement material
  • Monitor Finnish educational and public sector cybersecurity tenders

Key Takeaways

  • SEAMK led a joint procurement of SIEM and SOC services
  • Four educational institutions participated
  • Contract awarded to Telia Cygate Oy for €1,888,040
  • Duration: 48 months
  • Evaluation: Price (75%), Quality (25%)
  • Three tenders received, all from SMEs
  • No subcontracting permitted
  • Strategic procurement includes human rights due diligence
  • Confidential procurement material had restricted access

Conclusion

This SIEM and SOC services contract represents a significant investment in cybersecurity for four Finnish educational institutions. By conducting a joint procurement led by SEAMK, the participating organisations have achieved economies of scale and consistency in their security operations.

The 75% price / 25% quality weighting reflects the importance of cost-effectiveness in this procurement, while the quality component ensures that service quality is not compromised. The participation of three SME bidders (including the winner) demonstrates the accessibility of this procurement to smaller firms.

The inclusion of human rights due diligence in global supply chains as a strategic objective reflects the growing importance of supply chain responsibility in Finnish public procurement.