Helsinki Stara Awards €1.8 Million Perennial Plant Framework to Finnish Nurseries
Stara, the construction services unit of the City of Helsinki, has awarded a €1.8 million framework for perennial plants to four Finnish nurseries: Ahosen Taimisto Oy, Harviala Oy, Puutarha Tahvoset Oy, and Taimisto Huutokoski Oy. The four-lot framework covers deciduous trees, conifers, shrubs, climbers, and perennials for Helsinki's green spaces.
Introduction
Green spaces are essential for urban wellbeing, providing recreation, biodiversity, and aesthetic value. The City of Helsinki's construction services unit, Stara, manages the planting and maintenance of the city's parks and green areas. To support this work, Stara has established a framework for perennial plants.
The framework, valued at €1.8 million, is divided into four lots covering deciduous trees, conifers, shrubs and climbers, and perennials. The contracts have been awarded to four Finnish nurseries: Ahosen Taimisto Oy, Harviala Oy, Puutarha Tahvoset Oy, and Taimisto Huutokoski Oy.
This procurement ensures that Helsinki's parks and green spaces are supplied with high-quality plants from Finnish nurseries.
Why This Contract Matters
Urban green spaces are vital for quality of life, biodiversity, and climate resilience. This framework ensures that Helsinki's parks and green areas are supplied with high-quality perennial plants.
This contract matters because it:
- Supports urban greening: Provides plants for Helsinki's parks and green spaces
- Covers all plant types: Deciduous trees, conifers, shrubs, climbers, and perennials
- Significant value: €1.8 million framework
- Supports Finnish nurseries: All winners are Finnish SMEs
- Price-focused: Price-only evaluation (100%)
- Long-term supply: 3-year framework
- Strong competition: 3-4 bids per lot
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 19 August 2026 (OJ S 159/2026)
- Previous notice referenced: 805c98d0-3108-4125-b1b1-5ea935d0d226-01
- Winner chosen: 9 June 2026
- Contract concluded: 1 July 2026
- Coverage start date: 1 July 2026
- Coverage end date: 30 June 2029
Contract Overview
Stara conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The framework covers the supply of perennial plants across four lots.
Key features include:
- Four lots: Deciduous trees, Conifers, Shrubs and climbers, Perennials
- Total value: €1,800,000
- Duration: 3 years (1 July 2026 – 30 June 2029)
- Evaluation: Price only (100%) – lowest price
- Framework type: Partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition
- Winners: 4 Finnish nurseries
- All winners: SMEs
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | Stara (Helsingin kaupungin rakentamispalveluliikelaitos) |
| Winning bidders | Ahosen Taimisto Oy, Harviala Oy, Puutarha Tahvoset Oy, Taimisto Huutokoski Oy |
| Contract subject | Perennial plants (CPV 03120000, 03110000) |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | EU Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total estimated value (EUR) | €1,800,000.00 |
| Number of lots | 4 |
| Contract duration | 3 years (1 July 2026 – 30 June 2029) |
| Bids received | 3-4 per lot |
| EU funding | None |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Evaluation criteria | Price only (100%) |
| All winners | SMEs (Finnish nurseries) |
Project Scope
The framework covers the supply of perennial plants across four lots for Helsinki's green spaces:
Lot 1: Deciduous Trees
- Description: Deciduous tree seedlings
- Estimated value: €600,000
- Winners (3): Puutarha Tahvoset Oy, Taimisto Huutokoski Oy, Harviala Oy
- Bids: 4
Lot 2: Conifers
- Description: Conifer seedlings
- Estimated value: €600,000
- Winners (3): Harviala Oy, Puutarha Tahvoset Oy, Taimisto Huutokoski Oy
- Bids: 4
Lot 3: Shrubs and Climbers
- Description: Shrub and climber seedlings
- Estimated value: €300,000
- Winners (3): Ahosen Taimisto Oy, Harviala Oy, Puutarha Tahvoset Oy
- Bids: 4
Lot 4: Perennials
- Description: Perennial seedlings
- Estimated value: €300,000
- Winners (3): Ahosen Taimisto Oy, Harviala Oy, Taimisto Huutokoski Oy
- Bids: 3
About the Contracting Authority
Stara is the construction services unit of the City of Helsinki (Helsingin kaupungin rakentamispalveluliikelaitos). Stara provides a wide range of construction and maintenance services for the city, including parks and green space management, road maintenance, and building services.
About the Winning Companies
Four Finnish nurseries have been appointed across the four lots:
- Ahosen Taimisto Oy – Finnish nursery based in Karstula (Lots 3, 4)
- Harviala Oy – Finnish nursery based in Harviala (All 4 lots)
- Puutarha Tahvoset Oy – Finnish nursery based in Pohjankuru (Lots 1, 2, 3)
- Taimisto Huutokoski Oy – Finnish nursery based in Huutokoski (Lots 1, 2, 4)
All winners are Finnish SMEs, demonstrating strong local participation.
Procurement Analysis
- Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
- Competition: Competition was healthy, with 3-4 bids per lot.
- Evaluation criteria: Price only (100%). The buyer selected suppliers based solely on price, with quality assured through mandatory requirements.
- SME participation: All winners are SMEs, demonstrating strong local participation.
- Multiple suppliers: Three suppliers per lot provide supply security and competition.
- Geographic coverage: Suppliers from across Finland.
- No subcontracting: No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No EU funds were used for this procurement.
- The procurement was not accelerated.
- No dynamic purchasing system was used.
- Framework agreements partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition were used.
- 3-4 bids per lot.
- All winners are Finnish SMEs.
- No subcontracting was declared.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Finland.
- Supports Helsinki's parks and green spaces.
Market & Industry Perspective
The Finnish nursery market is characterised by many small, specialised nurseries. Public sector procurement of plants often favours local and regional suppliers, and price is a key evaluation criterion.
Key trends in this market include:
- SME dominance: The market is dominated by SMEs
- Local supply: Local and regional nurseries supply public sector clients
- Price focus: Price is often the key criterion
- Biodiversity: Growing demand for native and diverse plant species
- Sustainability: Increasing focus on sustainable growing practices
Economic Significance
At €1.8 million, this framework represents a significant procurement for Finnish nurseries. The contract supports:
- Finnish SMEs: All winners are Finnish SMEs
- Urban greening: Supports Helsinki's parks and green spaces
- Regional employment: Supports nursery jobs across Finland
- Biodiversity: Promotes diverse plant species in urban areas
Future Procurement Opportunities
With the framework now in place, future opportunities include:
- Contract extensions: 3-year framework
- Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after 3 years
- Other Finnish cities: Similar plant procurement frameworks
- Related products: Soil, mulch, and other horticultural supplies
Opportunities for Suppliers
While this framework is awarded, future opportunities exist for nurseries:
- Other Finnish cities: Similar plant procurement frameworks
- Subcontracting: Suppliers may find subcontracting opportunities
- Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after 3 years
- Related products: Soil, mulch, and other horticultural supplies
What Businesses Should Watch
- Other Finnish cities' plant procurement notices
- Changes to Finnish horticultural regulations
- Growing demand for native and diverse plant species
- Sustainability requirements in public procurement
- Climate adaptation in urban greening
FinlandTenders Procurement Intelligence
This perennial plant framework is a significant procurement for Helsinki's green spaces. Several features stand out:
- Scale: €1.8 million across four lots
- SME success: All winners are Finnish SMEs
- Price focus: Price-only evaluation (100%)
- Multiple suppliers: Three suppliers per lot for supply security
- Long-term framework: 3-year supply
For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:
- Competitive pricing: Price is the sole criterion (100%)
- Product quality: Meeting quality standards
- SME credentials: SMEs can compete effectively
- Supply reliability: Ensuring reliable delivery to Helsinki
Supplier Takeaways
- Offer competitive pricing—price is the sole criterion (100%)
- Ensure product quality meets standards
- Monitor other Finnish cities for similar plant procurement opportunities
- Develop reliable supply chains for urban greening
- Consider sustainability and native species offerings
- Build relationships with public sector buyers
Key Takeaways
- Helsinki Stara awarded a €1.8 million perennial plant framework to 4 Finnish nurseries
- 4 lots: Deciduous trees, Conifers, Shrubs/climbers, Perennials
- Winners: Ahosen Taimisto, Harviala, Puutarha Tahvoset, Taimisto Huutokoski
- 3 suppliers per lot
- Evaluation: Price only (100%)
- 3-4 bids per lot
- Duration: 3 years (1 July 2026 – 30 June 2029)
- All winners are Finnish SMEs
Conclusion
This perennial plant framework represents a significant procurement for Helsinki's urban greening. By awarding contracts to four Finnish nurseries across four plant types, Stara ensures that the city's parks and green spaces are supplied with high-quality plants from local, sustainable sources.
The price-only evaluation (100%) reflects the standardised nature of plant supply, with quality assured through mandatory requirements. The strong participation of Finnish SMEs demonstrates the accessibility of public procurement to smaller businesses.
As cities across Finland continue to invest in urban greening, similar opportunities will arise for nurseries with competitive pricing and quality offerings.