HUS and Finnish Health Regions Secure €1.5 Million Framework for Patient Core Temperature Monitoring Systems

By Admin | Posted on 24 Jul 2026


HUS and Finnish Health Regions Secure €1.5 Million Framework for Patient Core Temperature Monitoring Systems

A framework agreement for non-invasive patient core temperature monitoring systems worth €1.5 million has been awarded by HUS-yhtymä in collaboration with multiple Finnish wellbeing services counties. The contract, won by Medidyne Oy and Solventum Finland Oy, demonstrates how Finnish healthcare organisations are collaborating to ensure patient safety during surgical procedures and intensive care through advanced monitoring technology.

Introduction

Every patient undergoing surgery or receiving intensive care requires accurate monitoring of their core body temperature. Maintaining normothermia (normal body temperature) is critical for patient safety, reducing the risk of complications such as surgical site infections, bleeding, and prolonged recovery. HUS-yhtymä (Helsinki University Hospital District) has taken a significant step to ensure patient safety by awarding a new framework agreement for non-invasive core temperature monitoring systems.

While not a headline-grabbing consumer deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring patient safety during surgical procedures and intensive care across multiple Finnish healthcare regions. It reveals a great deal about how Finnish public healthcare organisations are collaborating through joint procurement to secure essential medical technology.

Why This Contract Matters

The procurement brings together four public healthcare organisations: HUS-yhtymä (Helsinki University Hospital District), Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue (Kymenlaakso Wellbeing Services County), Päijät-Hämeen hyvinvointialue (Päijät-Häme Wellbeing Services County), and Etelä-Karjalan hyvinvointialue (South Karelia Wellbeing Services County). Together, these organisations serve a population of over 2 million residents across southern and eastern Finland.

By aggregating demand through a joint procurement, these organisations achieve better pricing, ensure supply security, and standardise clinical practice across the region. The contract covers non-invasive core temperature monitoring systems used during surgical procedures, in intensive care units, and in monitoring wards.

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice referenced: 033b52e1-6188-4bc8-8e2f-ea5ce5618ce0-01
  • Contract award notice published: 24 July 2026 (OJ S 141/2026)
  • Date winner chosen: 29 May 2026
  • Contract concluded: 25 June 2026

Contract Overview

HUS-yhtymä conducted a restricted procedure for a non-invasive patient core temperature monitoring system. The contract covers devices that allow continuous monitoring of a patient's core body temperature during surgical procedures, in intensive care units, and in monitoring wards.

The total estimated value of the procurement is €1,500,000. The contract duration is 4 years, after which it continues on an indefinite basis. The contracting authority has selected two suppliers to ensure security of supply. Both selected suppliers must commit to maintaining safety stocks of critical products to ensure availability throughout the contract period.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting Authorities HUS-yhtymä (lead), Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue, Päijät-Hämeen hyvinvointialue, Etelä-Karjalan hyvinvointialue
Winning Bidders Medidyne Oy, Solventum Finland Oy
Contract Subject Medical equipments (CPV 33100000) – Non-invasive core temperature monitoring systems
Procedure Type Restricted procedure
Legal Basis Directive 2014/24/EU, Finnish Public Procurement Act 1397/2016
Estimated Value (ex-VAT) €1,500,000.00
Value of Contracts Awarded €1,500,000.00 (per supplier)
Contract Duration 4 years + indefinite continuation
Number of Suppliers 2
Award Criteria Price (70%), Quality (30%)
Bids Received 2
EU Funding None disclosed
Covered by GPA Yes
Review Organisation Markkinaoikeus (Market Court)

Project Scope

The contract covers non-invasive patient core temperature monitoring systems. The scope includes:

  • Core Temperature Monitoring Systems: Non-invasive devices for continuous monitoring of patient core body temperature.
  • Clinical Applications: Use during surgical procedures, in intensive care units, and in monitoring wards.
  • Device-Specific Consumables: Consumables required for the operation of the monitoring systems.
  • Safety Stock Commitment: Suppliers must maintain safety stocks of critical products to ensure availability without interruptions.
  • Additional Products: During the contract period, additional products belonging to the same product groups may be procured even if not specifically listed.

About the Contracting Authorities

HUS-yhtymä (Helsinki University Hospital District) is one of Finland's largest healthcare organisations, responsible for specialised medical care for approximately 1.6 million residents in the Helsinki metropolitan area and surrounding regions. HUS is a body governed by public law, controlled by a regional authority, and operates multiple hospitals and healthcare facilities.

Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue (Kymenlaakso Wellbeing Services County) serves approximately 160,000 residents in the Kymenlaakso region.

Päijät-Hämeen hyvinvointialue (Päijät-Häme Wellbeing Services County) serves approximately 200,000 residents in the Päijät-Häme region.

Etelä-Karjalan hyvinvointialue (South Karelia Wellbeing Services County) serves approximately 125,000 residents in the South Karelia region.

About the Winning Companies

Medidyne Oy is a Finnish SME based in Vantaa, specialising in medical devices and healthcare equipment. The company provides a wide range of medical technology solutions to healthcare facilities across Finland, including monitoring systems for surgical and intensive care applications.

Solventum Finland Oy is a Finnish SME based in Espoo. Solventum specialises in medical devices and healthcare solutions, including temperature monitoring systems for clinical applications. The company serves healthcare facilities across Finland with high-quality medical technology.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: A restricted procedure was used, following the Finnish Public Procurement Act. Two tenders were received, from Medidyne Oy and Solventum Finland Oy.

Competition: Two bids were received, and both bidders were selected as suppliers. This reflects a competitive market for medical monitoring systems, with both suppliers offering suitable solutions.

Award Criteria:

  • Price (70%): The cost of the monitoring systems and associated consumables.
  • Quality (30%): Product quality, clinical effectiveness, and suitability for the intended applications.

Two-Supplier Model: The contracting authority selected two suppliers to ensure security of supply. This dual-supplier approach mitigates the risk of supply disruptions and maintains competition during the contract period. Both suppliers must commit to maintaining safety stocks of critical products.

Strategic Procurement: The contract includes social objectives, specifically human rights due diligence in global supply chains and fair working conditions. This reflects the growing importance of social responsibility in Finnish public procurement, even for medical technology.

GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Two tenders were received, and both bidders were selected as suppliers.
  • The contract has a 4-year fixed term, after which it continues indefinitely.
  • Safety stock requirements ensure continuity of supply for critical products.
  • The procurement includes social objectives related to human rights and fair working conditions.
  • No EU funding was used for this procurement.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court).

Market & Industry Perspective

The market for patient monitoring systems in Finland is competitive, with several suppliers offering temperature monitoring solutions for surgical and intensive care applications. The two-supplier model adopted by HUS and its partner authorities reflects a prudent approach to supply chain security, particularly for critical medical equipment.

The 70/30 price/quality split reflects the importance of both cost efficiency and clinical effectiveness in medical technology procurement. The quality criterion ensures that the selected systems meet the clinical needs of healthcare professionals and provide accurate, reliable monitoring.

The inclusion of social objectives (human rights due diligence, fair working conditions) reflects the growing importance of sustainability and social responsibility in Finnish public procurement, even for medical devices.

Economic Significance

At €1.5 million, this framework agreement represents a significant investment in patient monitoring technology for healthcare facilities across southern and eastern Finland. The contract ensures that patients undergoing surgery or receiving intensive care have access to accurate, non-invasive core temperature monitoring.

For Medidyne Oy and Solventum Finland Oy, the framework provides a stable revenue stream and the opportunity to serve a broad network of healthcare facilities across multiple regions.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This framework agreement covers core temperature monitoring systems with a 4-year fixed term and indefinite continuation. Related procurement opportunities may include:

  • Other patient monitoring systems (ECG, blood pressure, oxygen saturation)
  • Surgical and intensive care equipment
  • Medical consumables and accessories
  • Specialist clinical technology

Other Finnish wellbeing services counties may adopt similar frameworks for patient monitoring equipment, creating opportunities for suppliers with proven capabilities.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Medical device suppliers active in the Finnish public sector should note the growing importance of joint procurement frameworks across multiple authorities. The two-supplier model provides opportunities for multiple suppliers to participate.

Key success factors include: competitive pricing (70% weighting), product quality and clinical effectiveness (30% weighting), commitment to safety stock requirements, and demonstrated compliance with social responsibility objectives (human rights due diligence, fair working conditions).

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Similar joint procurement opportunities from other Finnish healthcare organisations.
  • The evolution of patient monitoring technology and clinical requirements.
  • Opportunities for subcontracting with Medidyne Oy or Solventum Finland Oy.
  • The development of safety stock and supply chain security requirements.

FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how Finnish healthcare organisations are collaborating to secure essential medical technology through joint procurement. HUS-yhtymä and its partner authorities have secured a €1.5 million framework for core temperature monitoring systems, with two suppliers selected through a restricted procedure.

The most interesting feature of this tender is the two-supplier model. By selecting two suppliers, the contracting authority ensures security of supply and maintains competition during the contract period. This is particularly important for critical medical equipment where supply disruptions could have serious consequences for patient safety.

The 70/30 price/quality split reflects the balance between cost efficiency and clinical effectiveness. While price is important, the quality criterion ensures that the selected systems meet the clinical needs of healthcare professionals and provide accurate, reliable monitoring.

The inclusion of social objectives (human rights due diligence in global supply chains, fair working conditions) reflects the growing importance of social responsibility in Finnish public procurement. Medical device suppliers are increasingly expected to demonstrate compliance with human rights and labour standards throughout their supply chains.

For suppliers, the lesson is that competitive pricing, product quality, and social responsibility are all important factors in medical technology procurement. Companies that can demonstrate these capabilities are well-positioned for similar joint procurement opportunities.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Price is the dominant factor (70%) but quality matters (30%).
  • Two-supplier model provides opportunities for multiple suppliers.
  • Safety stock commitment is required for critical products.
  • Social responsibility (human rights, fair working conditions) is increasingly important.
  • Joint procurement across multiple authorities offers scale and stability.
  • The contract has a 4-year fixed term with indefinite continuation.

Key Takeaways

  • HUS-yhtymä and Finnish health regions awarded a €1.5 million framework for core temperature monitoring systems.
  • Winners: Medidyne Oy and Solventum Finland Oy.
  • Award criteria: Price (70%), Quality (30%).
  • Two tenders were received, with both suppliers selected.
  • Contract duration: 4 years + indefinite continuation.
  • The framework ensures patient safety during surgical procedures and intensive care across southern and eastern Finland.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finnish healthcare organisations are collaborating to ensure patient safety through advanced medical technology. By awarding a €1.5 million framework for core temperature monitoring systems to Medidyne Oy and Solventum Finland Oy, HUS-yhtymä and its partner authorities ensure that patients across southern and eastern Finland have access to accurate, non-invasive temperature monitoring during surgical procedures and intensive care. The contract demonstrates the value of joint procurement, the balance between price and quality, and the growing importance of social responsibility in medical technology procurement.