HUS Kiinteistöt Oy Secures €400,000 Contract for Project Bank System
A contract for a project bank system for the construction sector worth €400,000 has been awarded by HUS Kiinteistöt Oy. The contract, won by Protieto, demonstrates how Finnish healthcare property companies are digitising their project management processes through specialised software solutions.
Introduction
Every construction project, from hospital renovations to new healthcare facilities, depends on efficient document management and project collaboration. Managing drawings, specifications, contracts, and communications across multiple stakeholders requires a robust digital platform. HUS Kiinteistöt Oy has taken a significant step to streamline its construction project management by awarding a new contract for a project bank system.
While not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that HUS Kiinteistöt's construction projects are managed efficiently and transparently. It reveals a great deal about how Finnish public sector organisations are digitising their construction project management processes.
Why This Contract Matters
HUS Kiinteistöt Oy is a public undertaking owned by the Hospital District of Helsinki and Uusimaa (HUS), one of Finland's largest healthcare providers. The company is responsible for the development, construction, and maintenance of healthcare facilities across the HUS region, serving a population of over 1.6 million residents.
Managing construction projects in the healthcare sector requires meticulous documentation, collaboration between architects, engineers, contractors, and hospital staff, and efficient handling of project data. A project bank system provides a centralised platform for all project documentation, improving efficiency, transparency, and collaboration.
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice referenced: 565617-2025
- Contract award notice published: 30 July 2026 (OJ S 145/2026)
- Date winner chosen: 21 May 2026
- Contract concluded: 1 July 2026
Contract Overview
HUS Kiinteistöt Oy conducted an open procedure for the procurement of a project bank system suitable for the construction sector, delivered as a software service. The contract covers the implementation of a project bank system for the contracting authority's use, along with related services.
The estimated value of the contract is €400,000. The contract duration is 24 months. The procurement received two tenders, with Protieto selected as the winner. The award criteria were weighted: price (70%) and quality (30%).
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | HUS Kiinteistöt Oy |
| Winning Bidder | Protieto |
| Contract Subject | Software package and information systems (CPV 48000000) – Project bank system |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Estimated Value (ex-VAT) | €400,000.00 |
| Value of Contract Awarded | €400,000.00 |
| Tender Value | €164,800.00 |
| Contract Duration | 24 Months |
| Award Criteria | Price (70%), Quality (30%) |
| Bids Received | 2 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) |
Project Scope
The contract covers the supply and implementation of a project bank system for HUS Kiinteistöt Oy. The scope includes:
- Project Bank System: A digital platform suitable for construction sector project management, delivered as a software service (SaaS).
- Document Management: Centralised management of construction project documentation, including drawings, specifications, contracts, and communications.
- Collaboration Tools: Tools for collaboration between project stakeholders, including architects, engineers, contractors, and hospital staff.
- Related Services: Implementation, configuration, training, and support services for the project bank system.
About the Contracting Authority
HUS Kiinteistöt Oy is a Finnish public undertaking owned by the Hospital District of Helsinki and Uusimaa (HUS). The company is responsible for the development, construction, and maintenance of healthcare facilities across the HUS region, which serves a population of over 1.6 million residents. HUS Kiinteistöt manages a diverse portfolio of hospitals, clinics, and healthcare properties, and is committed to modernising its operations through digitalisation and efficient project management.
About the Winning Company
Protieto is a Finnish SME based in Tampere, specialising in software solutions for project management, document management, and collaboration in the construction sector. The company provides project bank systems and related services to public and private sector clients, with a strong focus on the construction and real estate industries. Protieto's expertise in construction project management software makes it well-positioned to deliver the project bank system required by HUS Kiinteistöt.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, following Finnish procurement regulations. Two tenders were received.
Competition: Two bids were received for this contract, indicating a competitive but specialised market for construction project management software in Finland.
Award Criteria:
- Price (70%): The total combined price of all products.
- Quality (30%): The quality of the scored features and functionality.
Framework Structure: No framework agreement was used; this is a direct contract for the supply and implementation of the project bank system.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Two tenders were received for this procurement.
- The tender value (€164,800) is significantly lower than the estimated value (€400,000).
- The contract duration is 24 months.
- No subcontracting was used by the winning bidder.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court).
Market & Industry Perspective
The market for construction project management software in Finland is specialised, with a limited number of suppliers offering comprehensive project bank solutions. The two bids received for this contract reflect the specialised nature of the market.
The 70/30 price/quality weighting reflects the importance of both cost efficiency and functionality in software procurement. While price is the dominant factor, the quality criterion ensures that the selected system meets the functional requirements of the contracting authority.
The SaaS delivery model (software as a service) is increasingly common in public sector software procurement, providing flexibility and reducing the need for large upfront capital investments.
Economic Significance
At €400,000 (estimated) and €164,800 (tender value), this contract represents a significant investment in digital project management capabilities for HUS Kiinteistöt. The project bank system will improve the efficiency and transparency of construction project management, supporting the delivery of healthcare facilities across the HUS region.
For Protieto, the contract provides a revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate its project bank system in one of Finland's largest healthcare property organisations.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This contract covers the project bank system implementation over 24 months. Related procurement opportunities may include:
- System upgrades and additional modules
- Integration with other enterprise systems
- Maintenance and support services
- Other construction project management software
Opportunities for Suppliers
Software providers active in the Finnish public sector should note the growing demand for project management and document management solutions in the construction sector. The 70/30 price/quality split rewards suppliers who can demonstrate both competitive pricing and strong functionality.
Key success factors include: competitive pricing, strong project bank functionality, proven experience in the construction sector, and the ability to deliver as a software service (SaaS).
What Businesses Should Watch
- Similar software procurement opportunities from other Finnish public sector organisations.
- The evolution of construction project management requirements and digitalisation trends.
- Opportunities for system upgrades or additional modules.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with Protieto.
FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how Finnish public sector organisations are digitalising construction project management through specialised software procurement. HUS Kiinteistöt Oy has secured a project bank system, with Protieto selected through a competitive open procedure.
The most notable feature of this tender is the significant gap between the estimated value (€400,000) and the winning tender value (€164,800). This suggests that the market for project bank systems is highly competitive, with suppliers offering cost-effective solutions that meet the contracting authority's requirements at a fraction of the estimated budget.
The 70/30 price/quality weighting reflects the importance of both cost efficiency and functionality in software procurement. The quality criterion ensures that the selected system meets the functional requirements of the contracting authority, while the price weighting ensures cost efficiency.
For suppliers, the lesson is that competitive pricing is essential, but functionality and quality are also important. Companies that can offer cost-effective solutions with strong functionality are best positioned for these contracts.
Supplier Takeaways
- Price is the dominant factor (70%).
- Quality and functionality (30%) are important for differentiation.
- SaaS delivery models are preferred.
- Experience in the construction sector is valuable.
- Competitive pricing can significantly undercut estimated values.
- Two bids received – limited but effective competition.
Key Takeaways
- HUS Kiinteistöt Oy awarded a €400,000 contract for a project bank system to Protieto.
- The contract covers a software service for construction project management.
- Award criteria: Price (70%), Quality (30%).
- Two bids were received, with a Finnish SME winning.
- Contract duration: 24 Months.
- The system will improve construction project management for healthcare facilities in the HUS region.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finnish public sector organisations are digitalising their operations. By awarding a contract for a project bank system to Protieto, HUS Kiinteistöt Oy ensures that its construction projects are managed efficiently and transparently. The contract demonstrates the importance of competitive pricing, the value of software-as-a-service solutions, and the growing role of digitalisation in construction project management.