HUS Kiinteistöt Oy Secures €6 Million Contract for Environmental Monitoring System
A contract for the procurement of an environmental monitoring system worth €6 million has been awarded by HUS Kiinteistöt Oy. The contract, won by Oy Teknocalor Ab, demonstrates how Finnish healthcare property companies are investing in critical infrastructure monitoring to ensure patient safety, pharmaceutical integrity, and operational reliability across hospital facilities.
Introduction
Every operating theatre, sterile storage room, and pharmacy in a hospital depends on precise environmental conditions to ensure patient safety and product integrity. Temperature, humidity, pressure differentials, and particle counts must be continuously monitored to maintain sterility, protect medications, and ensure optimal conditions for surgical procedures. HUS Kiinteistöt Oy has taken a significant step to ensure this monitoring capability by awarding a new contract for an environmental monitoring system.
While not a headline-grabbing consumer deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring patient safety, medication integrity, and operational reliability across the HUS hospital network. It reveals a great deal about how Finnish healthcare property companies invest in critical monitoring infrastructure.
Why This Contract Matters
HUS Kiinteistöt Oy is a public undertaking owned by the Hospital District of Helsinki and Uusimaa (HUS), one of Finland's largest healthcare providers. The company is responsible for the development, construction, and maintenance of healthcare facilities across the HUS region, serving a population of over 1.6 million residents.
This procurement covers two critical sub-areas:
- Sub-area 1 – Critical Facilities Monitoring: Monitoring of critical facilities in HUS hospitals, including operating theatres, sterile storage areas, air isolation rooms, and instrument processing facilities. Parameters monitored include temperature, humidity, and pressure differentials.
- Sub-area 2 – HUS Pharmacy Monitoring: Monitoring of pharmaceutical storage and cleanroom areas at the HUS Pharmacy in the Salvia building, including temperature, relative humidity, particle counts, and pressure differentials.
The system can be expanded as an option to monitor temperatures across the entire HUS region, including medication rooms, refrigerators, functional spaces, and other areas requiring monitoring.
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice referenced: ca672fea-eb25-448a-a1a5-d50f133a2503-01
- Contract award notice published: 3 August 2026 (OJ S 147/2026)
- Contract concluded: 3 July 2026
- Coverage duration: 36 Months
Contract Overview
HUS Kiinteistöt Oy conducted an open procedure for the procurement of an environmental monitoring system for critical facilities and HUS pharmacy facilities. The procurement was divided into two sub-areas:
- Sub-area 1: Environmental monitoring system for critical facilities (HUS Kiinteistöt Oy) – monitoring temperature, humidity, and pressure differentials in operating theatres, sterile storage areas, air isolation rooms, and instrument processing facilities.
- Sub-area 2: Environmental monitoring system for HUS Pharmacy (HUS-yhtymä) – monitoring temperature, relative humidity, particle counts, and pressure differentials in pharmaceutical storage and cleanroom areas.
The total estimated value of the contract is €6,000,000. The contract duration is 36 months. The procurement received two tenders, with Oy Teknocalor Ab selected as the winner. The award was based on price alone (100%).
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | HUS Kiinteistöt Oy |
| Winning Bidder | Oy Teknocalor Ab |
| Contract Subject | Surveillance and security systems and devices (CPV 35120000), Measuring instruments (CPV 38300000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Estimated Value (ex-VAT) | €6,000,000.00 |
| Value of Contract Awarded | €6,000,000.00 |
| Contract Duration | 36 Months |
| Number of Sub-areas | 2 |
| Award Criteria | Price (100%) |
| Bids Received | 2 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) |
Project Scope
The contract covers the supply and implementation of an environmental monitoring system for critical healthcare facilities. The scope includes:
- Sub-area 1 – Critical Facilities Monitoring:
- Monitoring of operating theatres (temperature, humidity, pressure differentials)
- Monitoring of sterile storage areas adjacent to operating theatres
- Monitoring of air isolation rooms
- Monitoring of instrument processing facilities
- Optional expansion to monitor temperatures across the entire HUS region
- Sub-area 2 – HUS Pharmacy Monitoring:
- Monitoring of pharmaceutical storage areas in the Salvia building (temperature, relative humidity, particle counts, pressure differentials)
- Monitoring of cleanroom areas
- Optional expansion to other HUS pharmacy facilities
About the Contracting Authority
HUS Kiinteistöt Oy is a Finnish public undertaking owned by the Hospital District of Helsinki and Uusimaa (HUS). The company is responsible for the development, construction, and maintenance of healthcare facilities across the HUS region, which serves a population of over 1.6 million residents. HUS Kiinteistöt manages a diverse portfolio of hospitals, clinics, and healthcare properties, and is committed to ensuring that facilities meet the highest standards of safety, quality, and operational reliability.
About the Winning Company
Oy Teknocalor Ab is a Finnish SME based in Vantaa, specialising in environmental monitoring systems, measurement technology, and automation solutions. The company provides monitoring systems for temperature, humidity, pressure, and other environmental parameters across healthcare, industrial, and commercial sectors. With expertise in critical environment monitoring for healthcare facilities, Oy Teknocalor is well-positioned to deliver the comprehensive environmental monitoring system required by HUS Kiinteistöt.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, following Finnish procurement regulations. Two tenders were received.
Competition: Two bids were received for this contract, reflecting a competitive but specialised market for environmental monitoring systems in healthcare facilities.
Award Criteria: Price was the sole award criterion with 100% weighting. This reflects the nature of environmental monitoring systems where technical specifications and performance requirements are clearly defined, making price the primary differentiator among qualified bidders.
Strategic Procurement: The contract includes strategic procurement objectives focused on fair working conditions, reflecting HUS's commitment to social responsibility.
Expansion Options: The contract includes options for system expansion, allowing HUS Kiinteistöt to extend monitoring capabilities across the entire HUS region as needed.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Two tenders were received for this procurement.
- Both sub-areas are covered by a single supplier.
- The contract includes expansion options for both sub-areas.
- No subcontracting was used by the winning bidder.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court).
Market & Industry Perspective
The market for environmental monitoring systems in healthcare facilities is specialised, with a limited number of suppliers capable of delivering comprehensive solutions for critical healthcare environments. The two bids received for this contract reflect the specialised nature of the market.
The price-only award criterion reflects the nature of environmental monitoring systems where technical specifications and performance requirements are clearly defined. With quality standards and technical capability assured, price becomes the primary differentiator among qualified bidders.
The two sub-area structure allows for specialised monitoring solutions for critical hospital facilities and pharmacy environments, each with different monitoring requirements (temperature, humidity, pressure, particle counts).
Economic Significance
At €6 million, this contract represents a significant investment in critical monitoring infrastructure for HUS healthcare facilities. The environmental monitoring system will ensure that operating theatres, sterile storage areas, and pharmacies maintain the precise conditions required for patient safety and medication integrity.
For Oy Teknocalor Ab, the contract provides a substantial revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate its environmental monitoring capabilities across one of Finland's largest healthcare networks.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This contract covers the environmental monitoring system through approximately 2029. Related procurement opportunities may include:
- System upgrades and expansions
- Maintenance and calibration services
- Integration with building management systems
- Other healthcare facility monitoring systems
Opportunities for Suppliers
Environmental monitoring system providers active in the Finnish healthcare sector should note the importance of price competitiveness in this procurement. The price-only award criterion rewards suppliers who can offer competitive pricing while meeting technical specifications.
Key success factors include: competitive pricing, proven experience in healthcare environmental monitoring, compliance with healthcare facility requirements, and the ability to deliver comprehensive monitoring solutions across multiple facility types.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Similar environmental monitoring opportunities from other Finnish healthcare organisations.
- The exercise of expansion options under this contract.
- Integration and maintenance services for the monitoring system.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with Oy Teknocalor Ab.
FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how Finnish healthcare property companies invest in critical environmental monitoring infrastructure. HUS Kiinteistöt Oy has secured a €6 million contract for an environmental monitoring system, with Oy Teknocalor Ab selected through a price-based open procedure.
The most notable feature of this tender is the price-only award criterion (100%), which reflects the nature of environmental monitoring systems where technical specifications and performance requirements are clearly defined. With quality standards and technical capability assured, price becomes the primary differentiator among qualified bidders.
The two sub-area structure allows for specialised monitoring solutions for different environments: critical hospital facilities (operating theatres, sterile storage, air isolation) and pharmacy facilities (temperature, humidity, particle counts, pressure). This approach ensures that each environment receives the appropriate monitoring capabilities.
The expansion options provide flexibility for HUS Kiinteistöt to extend monitoring capabilities across the entire HUS region as needs evolve, including medication rooms, refrigerators, and other areas requiring monitoring.
For suppliers, the lesson is that competitive pricing is essential for environmental monitoring system procurement, but technical capability and experience in healthcare facilities are also critical. Companies that can demonstrate both are best positioned for these contracts.
Supplier Takeaways
- Price is the sole award criterion (100%).
- Technical capability is assured through qualification requirements.
- Two sub-areas require specialised monitoring capabilities.
- Expansion options provide additional opportunities.
- Social objectives (fair working conditions) are included.
- Two bids received – limited but effective competition.
Key Takeaways
- HUS Kiinteistöt Oy awarded a €6 million contract for an environmental monitoring system to Oy Teknocalor Ab.
- The contract covers monitoring of critical hospital facilities and pharmacy environments.
- Award criteria: Price (100%).
- Two bids were received, with a Finnish SME winning.
- Contract duration: 36 Months.
- The system ensures patient safety, medication integrity, and operational reliability across HUS facilities.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finnish healthcare property companies invest in critical monitoring infrastructure. By awarding a €6 million contract for an environmental monitoring system to Oy Teknocalor Ab, HUS Kiinteistöt ensures that operating theatres, sterile storage areas, and pharmacies across the HUS network maintain the precise conditions required for patient safety and medication integrity. The contract demonstrates the importance of price competitiveness, the value of specialised monitoring expertise, and the critical role of environmental monitoring in healthcare facility management.