Keusote Cancels €16M Elderly Housing Services Procurement Due to Technical Errors
Keski-Uudenmaan hyvinvointialue (Keusote) has cancelled its open tender for the procurement of a built-to-rent elderly housing services unit in Hyvinkää. The procurement, valued at €16 million, was cancelled on 10 June 2026 due to technical or procedural errors. Three tenders were received from medium-sized enterprises. No winner was chosen and the competition is closed.
Introduction
Keski-Uudenmaan hyvinvointialue (Keusote), the wellbeing services county for Central Uusimaa, conducted an open procedure for the procurement of a built-to-rent elderly housing services unit in Hyvinkää. The procurement sought a long-term lease of purpose-built facilities providing 60 places (20 for 24/7 care and 40 for communal living) on a "turnkey" basis.
The procurement had an estimated value of €16 million and was intended to run for 240 months (20 years). Three tenders were received from medium-sized enterprises. However, the procurement was cancelled on 10 June 2026 due to technical or procedural errors. No winner was chosen and the competition is closed.
Why This Procurement Matters
This procurement was intended to address the growing need for elderly housing services in the Hyvinkää area, providing modern, safe, and accessible facilities for older adults.
This procurement mattered because it:
- Supported elderly care: Aimed to provide 60 places for elderly housing services
- Significant value: €16,000,000 estimated value
- Long-term commitment: 20-year lease agreement
- Turnkey delivery: "Avaimet käteen" (turnkey) principle
- Accessibility: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities included
- Moderate competition: Three tenders received
- Cancelled: Due to technical or procedural errors
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice: eaa400b4-fb09-48b5-b2e6-1e33ad33f2ae-01
- Schedule change: 2 February 2026 (deadlines only)
- Supplementary letter 2: 6 March 2026 (clarified contract terms)
- Procurement cancelled: 10 June 2026
- Notice published: 31 August 2026 (OJ S 167/2026)
- Reason for cancellation: Technical or procedural errors
Procurement Overview
Keusote conducted an open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU and the Finnish Procurement Act.
Key features include:
- Single lot: One contract covering the entire elderly housing unit
- Estimated value: €16,000,000
- Duration: 240 months (20 years)
- No framework agreement: Direct procurement
- Evaluation: Price (60%), Quality (40%)
- Status: Cancelled
- No EU funding
Key Procurement Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | Keski-Uudenmaan hyvinvointialue (Keusote) |
| Contract title | Hyvinkään ikääntyneiden asumispalveluyksikkö - rakennettavan vuokratilan hankinta |
| Main CPV | 45000000 Construction work |
| Additional CPV | 70310000 Building rental or sale services |
| Procedure type | Open procedure (standard regime) |
| Legal basis | EU Directive 2014/24/EU; Finnish Procurement Act |
| Estimated value (EUR) | €16,000,000.00 |
| Number of lots | 1 |
| Contract duration | 240 months (20 years) |
| EU funding | None |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Evaluation criteria | Price (60%), Quality (40%) |
| Location | Hyvinkää, Helsinki-Uusimaa, Finland (NUTS: FI1B1) |
| Status | Cancelled – technical/procedural errors |
| Number of tenders | 3 (all from medium-sized enterprises) |
| Accessibility criteria | Included for persons with disabilities |
Project Scope – Elderly Housing Services Unit
- Capacity: 60 places total
- 20 places for 24/7 care
- 40 places for communal living
- Building: 1-4 storeys
- Units: Three units for elderly housing services
- Delivery: "Avaimet käteen" (turnkey) principle
- Funding: Keusote has borrowing authority of €16M (2024)
- Land: Land plot to be acquired during the procurement process
Key Features
- Long-term lease: 20-year lease agreement
- Turnkey delivery: Facilities delivered in ready-to-use condition
- Cost responsibility: Keusote does not participate in construction costs
- Accessibility: Facilities must be safe, efficient, and sensory-friendly
- Single supplier: One landlord selected to implement and lease the facility
Procurement Procedure
The procedure followed the Finnish Procurement Act (1397/2016) with the following steps:
- Publication of procurement notice and tender documents
- Questions and answers
- Tender submission by deadline
- Tender opening
- Possible clarifications from bidders
- Assessment of suitability
- Verification of compliance with tender requirements
- Tender comparison
- Clarification negotiations
- Procurement decision
Evaluation Criteria
The contract was to be awarded based on two criteria:
- Price (60%): Overall cost of the lease
- Quality (40%): Quality of the proposed solution and facilities
Procurement Outcome – Cancellation
- Reason for cancellation: Technical or procedural errors
- Cancellation date: 10 June 2026
- Decision maker: Keusote's Group Division (konsernijaosto)
- Tenders received: 3 (all from medium-sized enterprises)
- Status: No winner chosen, competition closed
About the Contracting Authority
Keski-Uudenmaan hyvinvointialue (Keusote) is the wellbeing services county for Central Uusimaa, Finland. The authority is responsible for organising social welfare and healthcare services for residents in the region, including services for older adults.
Procurement Analysis
- Procedure: Open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU and the Finnish Procurement Act.
- Competition: Three tenders were received from medium-sized enterprises.
- Status: Cancelled due to technical or procedural errors.
- SME participation: All three bidders were medium-sized enterprises.
- No EU funding: The procurement was not financed with EU funds.
- No framework agreement: This was a direct procurement.
- No dynamic purchasing system used.
- Accelerated procedure: No.
- Accessibility criteria: Included for persons with disabilities.
- Review body: Markkinaoikeus (Market Court of Finland).
Additional Procurement Facts
- The procurement was covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No EU funds were used for this procurement.
- The contract had an estimated value of €16,000,000.
- The duration was 240 months (20 years).
- Three tenders were received from medium-sized enterprises.
- The procurement was cancelled on 10 June 2026.
- The reason for cancellation was technical or procedural errors.
- Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities were included.
- Two supplementary letters were issued during the process.
- Schedule changes were made on 2 February 2026.
- Contract terms were clarified on 6 March 2026.
- No winner was chosen.
Market & Industry Perspective
The Finnish elderly housing services market is growing due to demographic changes and an ageing population. Municipalities and wellbeing services counties are increasingly procuring built-to-rent facilities through long-term lease agreements.
Key trends in this market include:
- Demographic change: Increasing demand for elderly housing services
- Public-private cooperation: Turnkey delivery models
- Long-term leases: 20-year lease agreements provide stability
- Quality focus: 40% weighting on quality
- Accessibility: Growing emphasis on accessible and sensory-friendly facilities
Economic Significance
At €16 million, this procurement represented a significant investment in elderly housing infrastructure in Hyvinkää. The cancellation means that:
- Project delayed: Elderly housing services will not be delivered as planned
- Market impact: Three medium-sized enterprises invested time in tendering
- Future re-tender: Likely new procurement process to follow
- Funding available: Keusote has €16M borrowing authority
Future Procurement Opportunities
Following the cancellation, future opportunities include:
- Re-tender: Keusote is likely to re-tender the procurement
- Related services: Other elderly housing services in the region
- Other wellbeing services counties: Similar procurements in other Finnish regions
- Subcontracting: Potential opportunities with future winners
Opportunities for Suppliers
Following the cancellation, opportunities remain for construction and property development companies:
- Re-tender: Prepare for a potential re-tender
- Other Finnish regions: Similar elderly housing procurements
- Subcontracting: Potential opportunities with future winners
- Related services: Property management and maintenance
What Businesses Should Watch
- Keusote's future procurement notices
- Other Finnish wellbeing services county tenders
- Elderly housing services market trends
- Changes to Finnish procurement regulations
- Demographic developments in the Hyvinkää region
FinlandTenders Procurement Intelligence
This cancelled procurement is a notable example of Finnish wellbeing services procurement. Several features stand out:
- Scale: €16 million over 20 years
- Cancellation: Technical or procedural errors
- Price focus: 60% weighting on price
- SME participation: All three bidders were medium-sized
- Accessibility: Criteria for persons with disabilities included
- Turnkey: "Avaimet käteen" delivery model
For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:
- Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 60% of evaluation
- Quality demonstration: Quality accounts for 40%
- Procurement compliance: Ensuring technical and procedural compliance
- Long-term commitment: Ability to deliver 20-year projects
- Accessibility expertise: Knowledge of accessibility requirements
Supplier Takeaways
- Offer competitive pricing – 60% of evaluation is price-based
- Demonstrate quality – 40% weighting
- Ensure technical and procedural compliance
- Be prepared for long-term (20-year) commitments
- Develop accessibility expertise
- Monitor Keusote and Finnish wellbeing services county procurement opportunities
Key Takeaways
- Keusote cancelled a €16M elderly housing procurement
- Reason: Technical or procedural errors
- Cancellation date: 10 June 2026
- Three tenders received from medium-sized enterprises
- Duration: 240 months (20 years)
- Evaluation: Price (60%), Quality (40%)
- Accessibility criteria included
- No winner chosen, competition closed
Conclusion
This elderly housing services procurement represents a significant cancelled tender in the Finnish wellbeing services sector. Despite the estimated €16 million value and 20-year lease term, the procurement was cancelled on 10 June 2026 due to technical or procedural errors.
The 60% weighting on price and 40% on quality reflects the importance of both cost-effectiveness and facility quality in elderly housing services. The inclusion of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities demonstrates the commitment to inclusive design.
For suppliers, this cancelled tender highlights the importance of technical and procedural compliance, competitive pricing, and quality demonstration in winning Finnish wellbeing services county procurements. A re-tender is likely in the future.