Kirkkonummi Municipality Awards €12M Urban Development Design Framework to Sweco, FCG, and Destia

By Admin | Posted on 26 Aug 2026


Kirkkonummi Municipality Awards €12M Urban Development Design Framework to Sweco, FCG, and Destia

Kirkkonummi Municipality has awarded a framework agreement for urban development design services to three winners: Sweco Finland Oy, FCG Rakennettu Ympäristö Oy, and Destia Oy Asiantuntijapalvelut. The €12 million framework covers architectural, construction, engineering, and inspection services for the municipality's urban development sector, with a duration of three years (1 May 2026 – 30 April 2029).

Introduction

Kirkkonummi Municipality, located in the Helsinki-Uusimaa region of Finland, has conducted an open procedure for a framework agreement covering urban development design services. The procurement covers design services for the municipality's urban development sector, as specified in the tender documents and appendices.

The framework has a maximum value of €12 million and runs for three years (1 May 2026 to 30 April 2029). The framework uses a priority order system, with the contracting authority reserving the right to reject all tenders or conduct separate competitive tendering for specific projects.

Three winners were selected: Sweco Finland Oy (large), FCG Rakennettu Ympäristö Oy (medium), and Destia Oy Asiantuntijapalvelut (large). All three winners have declared subcontracting (value and percentage not known). The procurement is not covered by the GPA and is not financed with EU funds.

Why This Contract Matters

This contract ensures that Kirkkonummi Municipality has access to high-quality urban development design services for its growing community in the Helsinki metropolitan area.

This contract matters because it:

  • Supports urban development: Design services for municipal development projects
  • Significant value: €12,000,000 framework
  • Long-term commitment: 3-year framework agreement
  • Multi-supplier: Three qualified suppliers selected
  • Priority order: Structured allocation of assignments
  • Price focus: 70% weighting on price
  • Strong competition: Six tenders received

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice: 50656027-4f47-48ac-9dbe-a113e2384690-01
  • Winner chosen: 6 May 2026
  • Contract concluded: 19 August 2026
  • Contract start date: 1 May 2026
  • Contract end date: 30 April 2029
  • Duration: 3 years
  • Notice published: 26 August 2026 (OJ S 164/2026)

Contract Overview

Kirkkonummi Municipality conducted an open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU and the Finnish Procurement Act.

Key features include:

  • Single lot: One framework covering all urban development design services
  • Maximum value: €12,000,000
  • Duration: 3 years (1 May 2026 – 30 April 2029)
  • Framework type: Without reopening of competition, with priority order system
  • Evaluation: Price (70%), Quality (30%)
  • Winners: Sweco Finland Oy, FCG Rakennettu Ympäristö Oy, Destia Oy Asiantuntijapalvelut
  • Subcontracting: All winners declared subcontracting (value/percentage not known)
  • No EU funding
  • Not covered by GPA

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority Kirkkonummen kunta (Kirkkonummi Municipality)
Contract title Kirkkonummen kunnan kuntakehityksen suunnittelutehtäviä koskeva puitejärjestely
Main CPV 71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Procedure type Open procedure (standard regime)
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU; Finnish Procurement Act
Maximum value (EUR) €12,000,000.00
Number of lots 1
Contract duration 3 years (1 May 2026 – 30 April 2029)
EU funding None
Covered by GPA No
Evaluation criteria Price (70%), Quality (30%)
Location Kirkkonummi, Helsinki-Uusimaa, Finland (NUTS: FI1B1)
Subcontracting Yes (all winners; value/percentage not known)
Number of tenders 6 (all submitted electronically)

Scope of Services

The framework covers urban development design services for Kirkkonummi Municipality, including:

  • Architectural services: Building and urban design
  • Construction services: Construction planning and design
  • Engineering services: Technical engineering and design
  • Inspection services: Quality control and inspection

The specific services are detailed in Appendix 2 of the tender documents (Hankittavan palvelun kuvaus).

Framework Structure – Priority Order

The framework uses a priority order system for allocating assignments:

  • Priority order: Assignments are allocated based on a pre-defined order among framework partners
  • Detailed description: The priority system is described in Appendix 2
  • Contracting authority rights: The municipality reserves the right to:
    • Reject all tenders for any project
    • Conduct public competitive tendering for specific projects
    • Follow the municipality's own procurement guidelines
  • No obligation: The municipality is not obligated to use the framework for all procurements

Evaluation Criteria

The contract was awarded based on two main criteria:

Price (70%)

Evaluated based on a comparison price calculated from seven personnel group components with different weightings:

  • h1 - Group E: Leading experts/specialists (×10)
  • h2 - Group 02: Senior consultants/architects (×25)
  • h3 - Group 03: Consultants/experienced architects (×25)
  • h4 - Group 04: Designers/office architects (×22)
  • h5 - Group 05: Junior designers (×15)
  • h6 - Group 06: Design assistants/technical assistants (×2)
  • h7 - Group 07: Assistants and trainees (×1)

The bidder with the lowest comparison price receives 70.00 points. Others receive points using the formula: 70.00 × lowest comparison price / offered comparison price.

Quality (30%)

Quality is evaluated based on four sub-criteria (L1-L4), as detailed in the procurement documents. The bidder receiving the highest combined quality score receives 30.00 points. Others receive points using the formula: 30.00 × bidder's quality score / highest quality score.

About the Contracting Authority

Kirkkonummen kunta (Kirkkonummi Municipality) is a local authority in the Helsinki-Uusimaa region of Finland. The municipality is located on the southern coast of Finland, west of Helsinki. The urban development sector is responsible for planning and development projects across the municipality.

About the Winners

1. Sweco Finland Oy

  • Size: Large enterprise
  • Headquarters: Ilmalantori 4, Helsinki, Finland (NUTS: FI1B1)
  • Registration number: 2661738-3
  • Specialisation: Engineering, architecture, and environmental consulting
  • Part of: Sweco Group, Europe's largest engineering consultancy
  • Subcontracting: Yes (value/percentage not known)

2. FCG Rakennettu Ympäristö Oy

  • Size: Medium enterprise
  • Headquarters: Osmontie 34, Helsinki, Finland (NUTS: FI1B1)
  • Registration number: 3485116-1
  • Specialisation: Built environment consulting and design
  • Subcontracting: Yes (value/percentage not known)

3. Destia Oy Asiantuntijapalvelut

  • Size: Large enterprise
  • Headquarters: Firdonkatu 2 T 151, Helsinki, Finland (NUTS: FI1B1)
  • Registration number: 2163026-3
  • Specialisation: Infrastructure and expert services
  • Subcontracting: Yes (value/percentage not known)

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: Open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU and the Finnish Procurement Act.
  • Competition: Six tenders were received, all submitted electronically.
  • SME participation: One medium-sized winner (FCG Rakennettu Ympäristö Oy) and two large enterprises.
  • Subcontracting: All three winners declared subcontracting (value and percentage not disclosed).
  • No EU funding: The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
  • Not covered by GPA: The procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
  • No framework agreement with reopening: The framework is without reopening of competition.
  • No dynamic purchasing system used.
  • Accelerated procedure: No.
  • Priority order system: Framework uses a priority order for allocating assignments.
  • Review body: Markkinaoikeus (Market Court of Finland).

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is not covered by the GPA.
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The framework has a maximum value of €12,000,000.
  • The framework uses a priority order system for assignment allocation.
  • The contracting authority reserves the right to reject all tenders for any project.
  • The municipality may conduct public competitive tendering outside the framework.
  • Price is heavily weighted at 70%.
  • The price evaluation uses a weighted personnel group comparison model.
  • All three winners have declared subcontracting.
  • The contract duration is 3 years (2026–2029).

Market & Industry Perspective

The Finnish municipal consulting and design market is competitive, with a mix of large international consultancies and medium-sized Finnish firms. Kirkkonummi, as part of the Helsinki metropolitan area, is a growing municipality with significant urban development needs.

Key trends in this market include:

  • Urban growth: Increasing development in the Helsinki metropolitan area
  • Sustainable design: Growing focus on sustainable urban development
  • Price competition: Strong emphasis on cost-effectiveness (70% weighting)
  • Framework agreements: Long-term contracts providing stability
  • Multi-supplier frameworks: Priority order systems for assignment allocation

Economic Significance

At €12 million, this framework represents a significant investment in urban development for Kirkkonummi Municipality. The contract will:

  • Support urban growth: Design services for development projects
  • Enable infrastructure: Engineering and construction planning
  • Support employment: Work for three consulting firms
  • Provide long-term stability: 3-year framework agreement
  • Ensure quality: Three qualified suppliers with quality evaluation

Future Procurement Opportunities

With this framework now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Re-tender: Expected after the 3-year framework period
  • Related services: Additional urban development consulting services
  • Subcontracting: Opportunities through the framework winners
  • Other municipalities: Similar urban development frameworks in other Finnish municipalities

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this framework is awarded, opportunities remain for design and consulting firms:

  • Subcontracting: All three winners declared subcontracting – opportunities available
  • Re-tender: Prepare for the next procurement cycle
  • Other municipalities: Similar urban development tenders in other Finnish municipalities
  • Related services: Specialised design services not covered by the framework

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Kirkkonummi Municipality's future procurement notices
  • Other Finnish municipal urban development tenders
  • Subcontracting opportunities with framework winners
  • Finnish procurement regulation changes
  • Sustainable urban development trends

FinlandTenders Procurement Intelligence

This urban development design framework is a notable example of Finnish municipal consulting procurement. Several features stand out:

  • Scale: €12 million over 3 years
  • Price focus: 70% weighting on price
  • Priority order: Structured assignment allocation system
  • Multi-supplier: Three qualified suppliers selected
  • Flexibility: Municipality reserves right to tender outside framework
  • Subcontracting: All winners declared subcontracting

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 70% of evaluation
  • Quality demonstration: Quality accounts for 30%
  • Personnel costing: Weighted personnel group comparison model
  • Regional presence: Being established in the Helsinki-Uusimaa region
  • Capacity: Ability to serve multiple assignments under priority order

Supplier Takeaways

  • Offer competitive pricing – 70% of evaluation is price-based
  • Demonstrate quality – 30% weighting
  • Understand the weighted personnel group price comparison model
  • Be prepared for the priority order allocation system
  • Consider subcontracting opportunities with the three winners
  • Monitor Finnish municipal urban development tenders

Key Takeaways

  • Kirkkonummi Municipality awarded a €12M urban development design framework
  • Three winners: Sweco Finland Oy, FCG Rakennettu Ympäristö Oy, Destia Oy
  • Duration: 3 years (1 May 2026 – 30 April 2029)
  • Evaluation: Price (70%), Quality (30%)
  • Six tenders received, all electronic
  • Priority order system for assignment allocation
  • All winners declared subcontracting
  • Not covered by GPA

Conclusion

This urban development design framework ensures that Kirkkonummi Municipality has access to three qualified suppliers for its design and consulting needs over the next three years. By selecting Sweco Finland Oy, FCG Rakennettu Ympäristö Oy, and Destia Oy, the municipality has secured a diverse mix of large and medium-sized consultancies with complementary expertise.

The 70% weighting on price reflects the importance of cost-effectiveness in municipal procurement, while the 30% quality weighting ensures that service quality is not compromised. The priority order system provides a structured approach to assignment allocation, while the contracting authority's flexibility to tender outside the framework ensures continued competition.

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of competitive pricing, quality demonstration, and understanding the weighted personnel group comparison model in Finnish municipal consulting procurements.