Kymenlaakso Wellbeing Services County Secures €3.8 Million SaaS Contract for Digital Care Management System
A contract for a digital care management process system as a SaaS service worth €3.8 million has been awarded by the Kymenlaakso Wellbeing Services County. The contract, won by Buddy Healthcare Ltd Oy, demonstrates how Finnish healthcare regions are leveraging digital solutions to improve patient care pathways and ensure patient safety.
Introduction
Every patient in Finland's healthcare system deserves timely, appropriate, and safe care. Managing the flow of patients across different healthcare services is a complex challenge that requires sophisticated digital solutions. The Kymenlaakso Wellbeing Services County has taken a significant step to address this by awarding a new contract for a digital care management process system as a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution.
While not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that patients in Kymenlaakso receive the right care at the right time. It reveals a great deal about how Finnish healthcare regions are modernising patient pathways through digital innovation.
Why This Contract Matters
Kymenlaakso Wellbeing Services County is responsible for organising healthcare, social welfare, and rescue services for approximately 160,000 residents in southeastern Finland. Managing patient flows across primary care, specialised care, and social services is a complex challenge that requires effective digital tools.
The digital care management system will guide symptom-based patient triage across large patient groups, ensuring that patients are directed to the appropriate level of care while maintaining patient safety. The SaaS model ensures that the system is continuously updated with the latest technology and clinical best practices.
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice referenced: 3f5ce580-0658-4302-8b85-cd8e1d955ef6-01
- Contract award notice published: 20 July 2026 (OJ S 137/2026)
- Date winner chosen: 20 February 2026
- Contract concluded: 27 May 2026
Contract Overview
Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue conducted an open procedure for a digital care management process system delivered as a SaaS service. The system supports the contracting authority's care management processes by guiding symptom-based patient triage across large patient groups within healthcare services.
The contract value awarded is €3,799,997. The contract includes all product development necessary for modern digital care management processes, ensuring that the system continuously evolves with the latest technology. The duration of the contract is not fixed, with services provided on an ongoing basis.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue (Kymenlaakso Wellbeing Services County) |
| Winning Bidder | Buddy Healthcare Ltd Oy |
| Contract Subject | Software package and information systems (CPV 48000000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Value of Contract Awarded | €3,799,997.00 |
| Contract Duration | Unlimited (ongoing SaaS service) |
| Award Criteria | Total Price (100%) |
| Bids Received | 2 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) |
Project Scope
The contract covers a digital care management process system delivered as a SaaS service. The system supports the contracting authority's care management processes by:
- Symptom-Based Triage: Guiding patients based on their symptoms to the appropriate level of care across healthcare services.
- Patient Safety: Ensuring patient safety throughout the care management process.
- Continuous Development: Including all product development necessary for modern digital care management processes.
- Technology Modernisation: Utilising the most modern technology to continuously improve care pathways.
The system covers large patient groups, ensuring that the contracting authority's objectives for digital care management are achieved. The SaaS delivery model ensures that the system is continuously updated with the latest features and technology.
About the Contracting Authority
Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue (Kymenlaakso Wellbeing Services County) is a regional authority responsible for organising healthcare, social welfare, and rescue services in the Kymenlaakso region of southeastern Finland. Based in Kotka, the county serves approximately 160,000 residents across municipalities including Kotka, Kouvola, and surrounding areas. The county is committed to modernising healthcare delivery through digital innovation, improving patient pathways, and ensuring equitable access to care.
About the Winning Company
Buddy Healthcare Ltd Oy is a small Finnish health technology company based in Helsinki. The company specialises in digital care management solutions, patient engagement platforms, and healthcare process automation. Buddy Healthcare's solutions are designed to improve patient pathways, enhance care coordination, and support clinical decision-making. As a Finnish SME, the company is well-positioned to understand the specific requirements of the Finnish healthcare system.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, subject to Finnish procurement regulations. Two tenders were received.
Competition: Two bids were received for this contract, indicating a competitive market for digital healthcare solutions in Finland.
Award Criteria: Total price was the sole award criterion, with 100% weighting. This price-based approach reflects the nature of SaaS solutions, where the service offering and functionality are clearly specified, making price the primary differentiator.
SaaS Model: The Software-as-a-Service delivery model ensures that the system is continuously updated with the latest technology, including product development as part of the service. This model reduces the need for large upfront capital investments and ensures that the system evolves with changing clinical requirements.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Only two tenders were received for this procurement.
- No subcontracting was used by the winning bidder.
- The contract includes all product development necessary for modern digital care management processes.
- The SaaS model ensures continuous technology modernisation.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- The contract duration is not fixed, with services provided on an ongoing basis.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Helsinki.
Market & Industry Perspective
The digital healthcare market in Finland is growing rapidly, driven by the need to improve patient access, reduce healthcare costs, and leverage technology for better clinical outcomes. The SaaS model is increasingly popular for healthcare IT solutions, offering flexibility, continuous updates, and reduced capital expenditure.
The price-based award criteria (100% price) reflects the well-defined nature of the SaaS solution requirements. With the functionality clearly specified, the contracting authority can compare bids primarily on cost while ensuring that the technical requirements are met by all qualifying bidders.
The inclusion of all product development in the service offering ensures that the system will continuously evolve with modern digital care management practices, providing long-term value to the contracting authority.
Economic Significance
At €3.8 million, this contract represents a significant investment in digital healthcare infrastructure for the Kymenlaakso region. The system will improve patient pathways, reduce unnecessary healthcare visits, and ensure that patients receive care at the appropriate level.
For Buddy Healthcare Ltd Oy, the contract provides a stable revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate its solutions in a major Finnish healthcare region.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Other Finnish wellbeing services counties may adopt similar digital care management solutions, creating opportunities for suppliers with proven SaaS platforms. The Kymenlaakso contract may serve as a reference for other regions planning comparable procurements.
Related procurement opportunities may include integration with electronic health records (EHR) systems, patient portals, and other healthcare IT infrastructure.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Health technology companies active in the Finnish public sector should note the growing demand for SaaS-based care management solutions. The price-based award criteria (100% price) rewards suppliers who can offer competitive pricing while meeting all technical requirements.
Key success factors include: competitive pricing, a robust SaaS platform with proven functionality, compliance with Finnish healthcare regulations, and the ability to deliver continuous product development and updates.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether other Finnish wellbeing services counties adopt similar SaaS-based care management solutions.
- The evolution of care management requirements and clinical best practices in Finnish healthcare.
- Opportunities for system integration with other healthcare IT systems.
- Potential renewals or expansions of this contract.
FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how Finnish wellbeing services counties are modernising patient pathways through digital innovation. Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue has secured a €3.8 million SaaS solution for digital care management, with Buddy Healthcare Ltd Oy selected as the winner through a price-based open procedure.
The most interesting feature of this tender is the 100% weighting for price. For SaaS solutions where functionality is clearly specified and quality assurance is managed through service level agreements and regulatory compliance, price is the most appropriate differentiator. This approach rewards suppliers who can deliver cost-effective solutions while meeting all technical requirements.
The SaaS delivery model, with all product development included, represents a modern approach to healthcare IT procurement. Rather than purchasing a static software solution, the contracting authority is procuring a continuously evolving service that will adapt to changing clinical requirements and technological advancements.
For suppliers, the lesson is that price competitiveness is essential for SaaS solutions in the Finnish public sector. However, companies must also demonstrate a robust platform, compliance with healthcare regulations, and the ability to deliver continuous development and support.
Supplier Takeaways
- Price is the dominant factor in SaaS healthcare solutions where functionality is clearly specified.
- SaaS delivery with continuous product development is increasingly preferred by public sector buyers.
- Compliance with healthcare regulations and patient safety requirements is essential.
- The Finnish wellbeing services county market offers opportunities for digital health solutions.
- Integration capabilities with existing healthcare IT systems are critical success factors.
Key Takeaways
- Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue awarded a €3.8 million SaaS contract for digital care management to Buddy Healthcare Ltd Oy.
- The system guides symptom-based patient triage across large patient groups.
- Award criteria: Total Price (100%).
- Two bids were received, with a small Finnish SME winning the contract.
- The SaaS model includes all product development, ensuring continuous technology modernisation.
- The contract supports patient safety and efficient care pathways in Kymenlaakso.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finnish healthcare is being modernised through digital innovation. By awarding a €3.8 million SaaS contract for digital care management to Buddy Healthcare Ltd Oy, Kymenlaakson hyvinvointialue ensures that patients in the region receive appropriate, timely, and safe care. The contract demonstrates the value of SaaS solutions in healthcare, the importance of price competitiveness, and the growing role of digital innovation in patient pathway management.