Pohde Awards €2 Million Surgical Gown Framework to Multiple Finnish Suppliers
Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue (Pohde) has awarded a €2 million framework for surgical gowns to Mediplast Fenno Oy, OneMed Oy, Mölnlycke Health Care Oy, and Vingmed Oy. The three-year contract covers reinforced, non-reinforced, and HIPEC surgical gowns across five lots for Pohde and its partner wellbeing services counties.
Introduction
Surgical gowns are essential personal protective equipment for operating theatre staff, ensuring safety and hygiene during surgical procedures. Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue (Pohde) has established a framework for surgical gowns to serve its hospitals and those of its partner wellbeing services counties.
The framework, valued at €2 million, covers five lots for reinforced and non-reinforced surgical gowns, including special sizes and HIPEC gowns. The contracts have been awarded to Mediplast Fenno Oy, OneMed Oy, Mölnlycke Health Care Oy, and Vingmed Oy.
This procurement ensures that hospitals in Northern Finland have access to high-quality surgical gowns for a wide range of procedures.
Why This Contract Matters
Surgical gowns are critical for patient and staff safety during operations. This framework ensures that hospitals in Northern Finland have reliable access to a variety of surgical gown types.
This contract matters because it:
- Supports surgical safety: Provides essential PPE for operating theatre staff
- Covers multiple regions: Serves Pohde, Lapland, Kainuu, and Central Ostrobothnia
- Significant value: €2 million framework
- Multiple product types: Reinforced, non-reinforced, and HIPEC gowns
- Price-focused: Price-only evaluation (100%)
- Finnish suppliers: All winners are Finnish companies
- SME participation: Small and medium enterprises among winners
- Strategic procurement: Human rights due diligence in global supply chains
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 14 August 2026 (OJ S 156/2026)
- Previous notice referenced: cd39b1ce-5e91-4297-af20-51a291ca7794-01
- Contract concluded: 6-12 August 2026
- Coverage start date: 13 August 2026
- Coverage end date: 12 August 2029 (with two 1-year options)
Contract Overview
Pohde conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The framework covers surgical gowns across five lots, serving Pohde and its partner wellbeing services counties (Lapland, Kainuu, and Central Ostrobothnia).
Key features include:
- Five lots: Reinforced gowns, non-reinforced gowns, HIPEC gowns, reinforced special sizes, non-reinforced special sizes
- Total value: €2,000,000
- Duration: 3 years + 2 x 1-year options (max 5 years)
- Evaluation: Price only (100%)
- Winners: Mediplast Fenno, OneMed, Mölnlycke Health Care, Vingmed
- Buyer group: Pohde, Lapland, Kainuu, Central Ostrobothnia wellbeing services counties
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue (Pohde) |
| Participating buyers | Pohde, Lapin hyvinvointialue, Kainuun hyvinvointialue, Keski-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue |
| Winning bidders | Mediplast Fenno Oy, OneMed Oy, Mölnlycke Health Care Oy, Vingmed Oy |
| Contract subject | Surgical gowns (CPV 33000000) |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | EU Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total awarded value (EUR) | €2,000,000.00 |
| Lot 1 value (Mediplast Fenno) | €333,333.33 |
| Lot 1 value (OneMed) | €333,333.33 |
| Lot 2 value (OneMed) | €333,333.33 |
| Lot 2 value (Mölnlycke) | €333,333.33 |
| Lot 3 value (Vingmed) | €666,666.66 |
| Lot 4 outcome | Not awarded (bids inadmissible) |
| Lot 5 outcome | Not awarded (bids inadmissible) |
| Contract duration | 3 years + 2 x 1-year options |
| Bids received | 2-8 per lot |
| EU funding | None |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Evaluation criteria | Price only (100%) |
| Strategic procurement | Human rights due diligence in global supply chains |
Project Scope
The framework covers surgical gowns across five lots for Pohde and its partner wellbeing services counties.
Lot 1: Reinforced Surgical Gowns
- Description: Reinforced surgical gowns for standard surgical procedures
- Winners: Mediplast Fenno Oy, OneMed Oy
- Value: €333,333.33 each (total €666,666.66)
- Bids received: 8
Lot 2: Non-Reinforced Surgical Gowns
- Description: Non-reinforced surgical gowns for less demanding procedures
- Winners: OneMed Oy, Mölnlycke Health Care Oy
- Value: €333,333.33 each (total €666,666.66)
- Bids received: 8
Lot 3: HIPEC Surgical Gowns
- Description: Specially reinforced gowns for HIPEC (Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy) procedures
- Winner: Vingmed Oy
- Value: €666,666.66
- Bids received: 2
Lot 4: Reinforced Surgical Gowns – Special Sizes
- Description: Reinforced surgical gowns in special sizes
- Outcome: Not awarded (bids inadmissible)
- Bids received: 2
Lot 5: Non-Reinforced Surgical Gowns – Special Sizes
- Description: Non-reinforced surgical gowns in special sizes
- Outcome: Not awarded (bids inadmissible)
- Bids received: 2
About the Contracting Authority
Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue (Pohde) is the wellbeing services county for North Ostrobothnia in Finland. Pohde is responsible for organising public health, social welfare, and rescue services in the region. This procurement was conducted on behalf of Pohde and its partner wellbeing services counties: Lapland, Kainuu, and Central Ostrobothnia.
About the Winning Companies
Mediplast Fenno Oy (Lot 1)
Mediplast Fenno Oy is a small Finnish company based in Vantaa, specialising in medical supplies and equipment. The company won Lot 1 (Reinforced gowns) with a value of €333,333.33.
OneMed Oy (Lots 1 and 2)
OneMed Oy is a medium-sized Finnish medical supply company based in Helsinki. The company won both Lot 1 (Reinforced gowns) and Lot 2 (Non-reinforced gowns), with a combined value of €666,666.66.
Mölnlycke Health Care Oy (Lot 2)
Mölnlycke Health Care Oy is a large Finnish subsidiary of the Swedish Mölnlycke Health Care group, a global leader in surgical and wound care products. The company won Lot 2 (Non-reinforced gowns) with a value of €333,333.33.
Vingmed Oy (Lot 3)
Vingmed Oy is a small Finnish company based in Espoo, specialising in medical supplies. The company won Lot 3 (HIPEC gowns) with a value of €666,666.66.
Procurement Analysis
- Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
- Competition: Competition varied by lot, with 2-8 bids received. Lots 1 and 2 attracted the most bids (8 each).
- Evaluation criteria: Price only (100%). The buyer selected suppliers based solely on price, with quality assured through mandatory requirements.
- Multiple suppliers: Most lots were awarded to multiple suppliers, providing flexibility and supply security.
- Special size lots: Lots 4 and 5 were not awarded as all bids were inadmissible.
- SME participation: Three of four winners are SMEs (Mediplast Fenno, OneMed, Vingmed).
- Finnish suppliers: All winners are Finnish companies.
- Strategic procurement: Human rights due diligence in global supply chains is a social objective.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No EU funds were used for this procurement.
- The procurement was not accelerated.
- No dynamic purchasing system was used.
- No framework agreement was used—this is a direct supply contract.
- Bids received: 2-8 per lot.
- All bids were submitted electronically.
- No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Finland.
- Lots 4 and 5 were not awarded due to inadmissible bids.
Market & Industry Perspective
The Finnish medical supplies market is competitive, with a mix of large international groups (Mölnlycke) and smaller domestic suppliers (Mediplast, OneMed, Vingmed). Surgical gown procurement often favours price competition, with quality assured through regulatory standards.
Key trends in this market include:
- Price competition: Price-only evaluation is common for standardised medical supplies
- Supply security: Multiple suppliers per lot ensure reliable supply
- SME participation: SMEs compete effectively with larger companies
- Human rights due diligence: Increasing focus on supply chain responsibility
- Product specialisation: HIPEC gowns require specialist products
Economic Significance
At €2 million, this framework represents a significant procurement for surgical gowns in Northern Finland. The contract ensures:
- Surgical safety: Essential PPE for operating theatres
- Supply security: Multiple suppliers across product types
- Regional coverage: Serves four wellbeing services counties
- SME support: Three SME winners benefit
Future Procurement Opportunities
With the framework now in place, future opportunities include:
- Contract extensions: Up to 2 x 1-year options
- Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after 3-5 years
- Special sizes: Lots 4 and 5 may be re-tendered
- Other Finnish wellbeing services counties: Similar procurements by other regions
Opportunities for Suppliers
While this framework is awarded, future opportunities exist for medical supply companies:
- Special sizes: Lots 4 and 5 may be re-tendered
- Other regions: Similar procurements by other Finnish wellbeing services counties
- Subcontracting: Suppliers may find subcontracting opportunities
- Related products: Other surgical and medical supplies
What Businesses Should Watch
- Re-tendering of Lots 4 and 5 (special sizes)
- Similar surgical gown procurements by other Finnish wellbeing services counties
- Changes to medical supply regulations
- Human rights due diligence requirements in supply chains
- Emerging surgical gown technologies
FinlandTenders Procurement Intelligence
This surgical gown framework is a significant procurement for Northern Finland's healthcare sector. Several features stand out:
- Scale: €2 million across five lots
- Price focus: Price-only evaluation (100%)
- Multiple suppliers: Flexibility and supply security
- SME participation: Three SME winners
- Strategic procurement: Human rights due diligence
For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:
- Competitive pricing: Price is the sole criterion (100%)
- Product compliance: Meeting mandatory quality and regulatory requirements
- Supply reliability: Ensuring reliable delivery to hospitals
- Human rights compliance: Demonstrating due diligence in supply chains
Supplier Takeaways
- Offer competitive pricing—price is the sole criterion (100%)
- Ensure product compliance with mandatory quality standards
- Demonstrate reliable supply capabilities
- Address human rights due diligence requirements
- Monitor other Finnish wellbeing services counties for similar opportunities
- Consider bidding for special sizes if re-tendered
Key Takeaways
- Pohde awarded a €2 million surgical gown framework to four Finnish suppliers
- Winners: Mediplast Fenno (Lot 1), OneMed (Lots 1 & 2), Mölnlycke (Lot 2), Vingmed (Lot 3)
- Lots 4 and 5 (special sizes) not awarded
- Evaluation: Price only (100%)
- 2-8 bids per lot
- Duration: 3 years + 2 x 1-year options
- 3 of 4 winners are SMEs
- Strategic procurement: Human rights due diligence
Conclusion
This surgical gown framework represents a significant procurement for healthcare in Northern Finland. By awarding contracts across multiple lots to four Finnish suppliers—Mediplast Fenno, OneMed, Mölnlycke Health Care, and Vingmed—Pohde ensures that hospitals in North Ostrobothnia, Lapland, Kainuu, and Central Ostrobothnia have access to a reliable supply of surgical gowns.
The price-only evaluation (100%) reflects the standardised nature of surgical gown products, where quality is assured through regulatory standards. The multiple supplier approach per lot provides flexibility and supply security.
As healthcare procurement continues to evolve, the inclusion of human rights due diligence in global supply chains reflects the growing importance of ethical procurement practices.