Tampere Water Awards €1.35 Million Remote-Read Water Meter Framework

By Admin | Posted on 17 Aug 2026


Tampere Water Awards €1.35 Million Remote-Read Water Meter Framework

Tampereen Vesi Oy has awarded a €1.35 million framework agreement for NB-IoT remote-read water meters to multiple suppliers including Landis Gyr, Onninen, Pumppulohja, Netquori, Kaiko, and Saint-Gobain. The seven-lot framework covers approximately 13,500 water meters across DN20 to DN150 sizes for Tampere's water network.

Introduction

Modern water utilities require accurate, reliable, and efficient metering solutions. Remote-read water meters enable automated consumption reading, leak detection, and network management. Tampereen Vesi Oy, the water utility for Tampere, has invested in NB-IoT remote-read water meters to modernise its metering infrastructure.

The framework, valued at €1.35 million, covers approximately 13,500 remote-read water meters across seven sizes (DN20 to DN150). Multiple suppliers have been appointed, including Landis Gyr, Onninen, Pumppulohja, Netquori, Kaiko, and Saint-Gobain. The framework runs until December 2027.

This procurement ensures that Tampere's water network is equipped with modern, IoT-enabled metering technology for accurate billing and network management.

Why This Contract Matters

Remote-read water meters are essential for accurate consumption measurement, leak detection, and efficient network management. This investment modernises Tampere's water metering infrastructure.

This contract matters because it:

  • Modernises metering: NB-IoT remote-read technology replaces manual reading
  • Covers all sizes: DN20 to DN150 for residential and commercial applications
  • Significant value: €1.35 million framework
  • Multiple suppliers: 3 suppliers per lot for supply security
  • Quality and price balance: 70:30 price:quality weighting
  • Strategic procurement: Circular economy and human rights due diligence
  • Finnish and international: Finnish, Dutch, and other European suppliers

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 17 August 2026 (OJ S 157/2026)
  • Previous notice referenced: c3b2b515-bb27-4b9a-adcd-84bb31e83de1-01
  • Winner chosen: 29 June 2026
  • Contract concluded: 6 July 2026
  • Coverage start date: Not specified
  • Coverage end date: 31 December 2027

Contract Overview

Tuomi Logistiikka Oy conducted this procurement on behalf of Tampereen Vesi Oy. The framework covers the supply of NB-IoT remote-read water meters across seven lots.

Key features include:

  • Seven lots: DN20, DN25, DN40, DN50, DN80, DN100, DN150
  • Total value: €1,350,000
  • Quantity: Approximately 13,500 meters
  • Duration: Until 31 December 2027
  • Evaluation: Price (70%) and Quality (30%)
  • Framework type: With reopening of competition
  • Suppliers per lot: Up to 3 per lot

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority Tampereen Vesi Oy (via Tuomi Logistiikka Oy)
Winning suppliers Landis Gyr, Onninen, Saint-Gobain, Pumppulohja, Netquori, Kaiko
Contract subject NB-IoT remote-read water meters (CPV 38421100)
Procedure type Open procedure (Sector Directive)
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/25/EU
Total estimated value (EUR) €1,350,000.00
Number of meters Approx. 13,500
Contract duration Until 31 December 2027
Bids received 3-8 per lot
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Evaluation criteria Price (70%), Quality (30%)
Strategic procurement Circular economy, human rights due diligence

Project Scope

The framework covers NB-IoT remote-read water meters across seven sizes for Tampere's water network:

Lot 1: DN20 (Landis Gyr, Onninen, Saint-Gobain)

  • Value: €192,857.16
  • Bids: 8

Lot 2: DN25 (Pumppulohja, Netquori, Kaiko)

  • Value: €192,857.14
  • Bids: 7

Lot 3: DN40 (Netquori, Onninen, Kaiko)

  • Value: €192,857.14
  • Bids: 7

Lot 4: DN50 (Pumppulohja, Netquori, Onninen)

  • Value: €192,857.14
  • Bids: 7

Lot 5: DN80 (Pumppulohja, Netquori, Kaiko)

  • Value: €192,857.14
  • Bids: 7

Lot 6: DN100 (Pumppulohja, Netquori, Onninen)

  • Value: €192,857.14
  • Bids: 7

Lot 7: DN150 (Pumppulohja, Kaiko, Saint-Gobain)

  • Value: €192,857.14
  • Bids: 3

About the Contracting Authority

Tampereen Vesi Oy is the municipal water utility for the city of Tampere, Finland. The company is responsible for providing water supply and sewerage services to the Tampere region. Tampereen Vesi operates a water distribution network serving residential, commercial, and industrial customers.

About the Winning Companies

Six suppliers have been appointed across the seven lots:

  • Landis Gyr Oy – Large Finnish company, part of global Landis Gyr (Lot 1)
  • Onninen Oy – Large Finnish technical wholesale and solutions company (Lots 1, 3, 4, 6)
  • Saint-Gobain Finland Oy PAM – SME Finnish subsidiary of Saint-Gobain (Lots 1, 7)
  • OY PUMPPULOHJA AB – SME Finnish water technology company (Lots 2, 4, 5, 6, 7)
  • Netquori B.V. – SME Dutch water meter company (Lots 2, 3, 4, 5, 6)
  • Kaiko Oy – SME Finnish water technology company (Lots 2, 3, 5, 7)

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: An open procedure under the EU Sector Directive was used, applying to water-related activities.
  • Competition: Competition was strong, with 3-8 bids per lot. Lot 1 attracted the most bids (8).
  • Evaluation criteria: Price (70%) and Quality (30%). The quality criteria include remote update capability (8 points), battery life, data retention, measurement accuracy, alarms, and warranty.
  • Multiple suppliers: Each lot has 3 suppliers, providing supply security and competition.
  • International participation: A Dutch supplier (Netquori) won several lots alongside Finnish companies.
  • SME participation: Several SME winners (Pumppulohja, Netquori, Kaiko, Saint-Gobain Finland).
  • Strategic procurement: Includes circular economy and human rights due diligence.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was not accelerated.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • Framework agreements with reopening of competition were used.
  • 3-8 bids per lot.
  • Winners include both large companies and SMEs.
  • No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Finland.
  • Technology: NB-IoT remote-read water meters.

Market & Industry Perspective

The Finnish water meter market is competitive, with a mix of large international groups (Landis Gyr, Saint-Gobain) and specialised Finnish and European suppliers (Pumppulohja, Netquori, Kaiko). The adoption of NB-IoT technology is driving market growth.

Key trends in this market include:

  • NB-IoT adoption: Increasing use of NB-IoT for remote metering
  • Smart metering: Growing demand for intelligent water meters
  • ESG focus: Circular economy and human rights due diligence
  • SME participation: SMEs compete effectively with larger companies
  • Multiple suppliers: Utilities prefer multiple suppliers for security

Economic Significance

At €1.35 million, this framework represents a significant investment in Tampere's water infrastructure. The contract ensures:

  • Accurate billing: Automated, accurate consumption measurement
  • Network management: Leak detection and network monitoring
  • Operational efficiency: Reduced manual reading costs
  • Customer service: Improved consumption data for customers

Future Procurement Opportunities

With the framework now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Call-offs: Individual orders under the framework
  • Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after 2027
  • Other Finnish utilities: Similar procurements by other water utilities
  • Technology upgrades: Future IoT and smart meter technologies

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this framework is awarded, future opportunities exist for water meter suppliers:

  • Call-offs: Individual orders under the framework
  • Other Finnish utilities: Similar procurements by other water utilities
  • Technology upgrades: Future NB-IoT and smart meter technologies
  • Subcontracting: Suppliers may find subcontracting opportunities

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Other Finnish water utilities' procurement notices
  • NB-IoT and smart meter technology developments
  • Circular economy and human rights due diligence requirements
  • Changes to Finnish water sector regulations
  • EU water and sustainability directives

FinlandTenders Procurement Intelligence

This water meter framework is a significant procurement for Tampere's water network. Several features stand out:

  • Scale: €1.35 million for 13,500 meters across seven sizes
  • Quality focus: 30% quality weighting with detailed technical criteria
  • Multiple suppliers: 3 suppliers per lot for security
  • International participation: Dutch and Finnish suppliers
  • SME success: Several SME winners
  • Strategic procurement: Circular economy and human rights due diligence

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 70% of evaluation
  • Quality features: Remote update capability, battery life, warranty, and alarms
  • NB-IoT technology: Offering NB-IoT-enabled meters
  • ESG compliance: Circular economy and human rights due diligence

Supplier Takeaways

  • Offer competitive pricing—70% of evaluation is price-based
  • Demonstrate quality features—30% of evaluation is quality-based
  • Offer NB-IoT-enabled remote-read meters
  • Ensure ESG compliance (circular economy, human rights)
  • Monitor other Finnish water utilities for similar opportunities
  • Build relationships with Finnish water sector buyers

Key Takeaways

  • Tampere Water awarded a €1.35 million remote-read water meter framework
  • 7 lots covering DN20 to DN150 sizes
  • Winners: Landis Gyr, Onninen, Saint-Gobain, Pumppulohja, Netquori, Kaiko
  • 3 suppliers per lot
  • Evaluation: Price (70%), Quality (30%)
  • 3-8 bids per lot
  • Approx. 13,500 meters
  • Duration: until 31 December 2027

Conclusion

This remote-read water meter framework represents a significant investment in Tampere's water infrastructure. By appointing multiple suppliers across seven meter sizes, Tampereen Vesi ensures a reliable supply of modern NB-IoT-enabled water meters for its network.

The 70:30 price:quality evaluation reflects the importance of both cost and technical performance. The detailed quality criteria—including remote update capability, battery life, warranty, and alarms—ensure that the meters meet the utility's technical requirements.

As Finnish water utilities continue to modernise their infrastructure, similar procurements will provide opportunities for water meter suppliers with strong NB-IoT technology and ESG credentials.