TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab Secures €2.8 Million Framework for Electrical Supplies
A framework agreement for the supply of electrical materials worth up to €2.8 million has been awarded by TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab. The contract, won by three leading electrical wholesalers including Onninen Oy, Ahlsell Oy, and Sonepar Suomi Oy, demonstrates how Finnish public sector organisations are securing reliable access to electrical supplies across the Ostrobothnia region.
Introduction
Every construction project, maintenance operation, and facility requires electrical materials to function. From lighting equipment to cables, switches, and accessories, electrical supplies are essential for the operation of public sector facilities. TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab, a public sector procurement organisation, has taken a significant step to secure this essential supply by awarding a new framework agreement for electrical materials.
While not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that public sector organisations in the Ostrobothnia region have reliable access to electrical supplies. It reveals a great deal about how Finnish public procurement is structured to serve multiple organisations through central purchasing bodies.
Why This Contract Matters
TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab is a central purchasing body serving public sector organisations in the Ostrobothnia region of Finland. The company procures goods and services on behalf of its owner communities, which include municipalities, joint municipal authorities, and other public sector entities in the region.
By procuring electrical supplies through a framework agreement, TeeSe Botnia ensures that its member organisations have access to reliable suppliers with competitive pricing, fast delivery, and convenient pick-up options. The framework structure reduces procurement costs for individual organisations and ensures consistency in supply.
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice referenced: f7ef3317-a03f-450c-b3e0-f6dd38972118-01
- Contract award notice published: 21 July 2026 (OJ S 138/2026)
- Contracts concluded: 23 June 2026 (Sonepar Suomi), 25 June 2026 (Onninen), 29 June 2026 (Ahlsell)
- Coverage start date: 1 July 2026
- Coverage end date: 28 June 2030
Contract Overview
TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab conducted an open procedure for the supply of electrical materials for TeeSe Botnia and its owner communities. The contract covers the delivery and pick-up sales of electrical supplies, with products collected directly from the supplier's store and/or pick-up point, or delivered to the address specified by the customer.
The maximum value of the framework agreement is €2,800,000. The contract duration is four years, from 1 July 2026 to 28 June 2030. The contract cannot be terminated during the first 12 months, and remains in force until a new procurement decision has gained legal force.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab |
| Winning Bidders | Onninen Oy, Ahlsell Oy, Sonepar Suomi Oy |
| Contract Subject | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (CPV 31000000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Maximum Framework Value | €2,800,000.00 |
| Contract Duration | 1 July 2026 – 28 June 2030 (4 years) |
| Award Criteria | Price (80 points) + Quality (20 points total) |
| Bids Received | 3 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) |
Project Scope
The framework agreement covers the supply of electrical materials for TeeSe Botnia and its owner communities. The scope includes:
- Electrical Supplies: A wide range of electrical products including lighting equipment, cables, switches, accessories, and other electrical materials (CPV 31000000, 31500000, 31680000, 31700000).
- Pick-up Sales: Products can be collected directly from the supplier's store and/or pick-up point.
- Delivery Sales: Products can be delivered to the address specified by the customer.
- 24/7 Pick-up Point: Suppliers must provide a 24/7 pick-up point within 8 km of Vaasa market square.
- Online Store: Suppliers must provide an online store with at least Finnish and Swedish language options.
- Cable Measurement: No charge for cable measurement services.
About the Contracting Authority
TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab is a public sector procurement organisation serving the Ostrobothnia region of Finland. The company acts as a central purchasing body, procuring goods and services on behalf of its owner communities, which include municipalities, joint municipal authorities, and other public sector entities. By aggregating demand across multiple organisations, TeeSe Botnia achieves better pricing and service levels than individual organisations could secure alone. The company is based in Vaasa, the administrative and commercial centre of Ostrobothnia.
About the Winning Companies
Onninen Oy is a large Finnish electrical wholesaler based in Helsinki. Onninen is one of Finland's leading suppliers of electrical, heating, plumbing, and HVAC products, serving both the public and private sectors. The company has a strong presence across Finland, with a comprehensive network of stores and distribution centres.
Ahlsell Oy is a large Finnish electrical and technical wholesaler based in Mikkeli. Ahlsell is part of the Ahlsell Group, one of the Nordic region's leading technical wholesalers, supplying electrical, plumbing, heating, and ventilation products to the public and private sectors.
Sonepar Suomi Oy is a large Finnish electrical wholesaler based in Vantaa. Sonepar is part of the Sonepar Group, the world's largest electrical distribution company, with operations across Europe, North America, and Asia. The company supplies a wide range of electrical products and services to customers across Finland.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, following Finnish procurement regulations. Three tenders were received, all submitted electronically.
Competition: Three bids were received, and all three bidders were awarded contracts. This reflects a competitive market for electrical supplies, with all qualifying bidders being selected.
Award Criteria: The evaluation used a points-based system with a maximum of 100 points:
- Price (80 points): The lowest total price receives the maximum points, with other bidders scored proportionally.
- Delivery Time (6 points): One working day delivery/pick-up for standard products (excluding customised and factory deliveries).
- Delivery Costs (6 points): No delivery charges for orders under €200 (VAT 0%).
- 24/7 Pick-up Point (2 points): Availability within 8 km of Vaasa market square.
- Online Store Languages (3 points): Minimum Finnish and Swedish language options.
- Free Cable Measurement (3 points): No charge for cable measurement services.
Quality Criteria Detail: The quality criteria are practical and service-oriented, reflecting the importance of fast delivery, convenient pick-up, multilingual online services, and additional services like free cable measurement.
Framework Structure: The agreement is structured as a framework agreement, partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition. This hybrid structure provides flexibility for TeeSe Botnia to manage the supply of electrical materials.
Duration and Termination: The contract cannot be terminated during the first 12 months. The contract remains in force until a new procurement decision has gained legal force, ensuring continuity of supply.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders. However, all winning bidders were Finnish companies.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Three tenders were received, all submitted electronically.
- All three bidders were awarded contracts.
- The contract cannot be terminated during the first 12 months.
- The contract includes detailed quality criteria for delivery, pick-up, and online services.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Helsinki.
Market & Industry Perspective
The electrical supplies market in Finland is dominated by a few major wholesalers, with Onninen, Ahlsell, and Sonepar being among the largest. This framework agreement demonstrates how public sector organisations can leverage central purchasing to secure competitive pricing and service levels from these major suppliers.
The quality criteria are notably detailed and practical, reflecting the specific needs of TeeSe Botnia's member organisations. The emphasis on fast delivery (one working day), convenient pick-up (24/7 within 8 km of Vaasa market square), and multilingual online services (Finnish and Swedish) reflects the operational and linguistic realities of the Ostrobothnia region.
The hybrid framework structure provides flexibility for TeeSe Botnia to manage its electrical supplies while ensuring continuity through the four-year contract period and beyond.
Economic Significance
At up to €2.8 million, this framework agreement represents a significant investment in electrical supplies for public sector organisations in the Ostrobothnia region. The contract ensures that member organisations have reliable access to electrical materials at competitive prices.
For the three winning suppliers, the framework provides a stable, multi-year revenue stream and the opportunity to serve a broad range of public sector customers in the region.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This framework agreement covers electrical supplies through 2030. Related procurement opportunities may include:
- Specialist electrical equipment
- Lighting fixtures and systems
- Heating and plumbing supplies (through separate frameworks)
- Maintenance and repair services
Other Finnish central purchasing bodies may adopt similar frameworks for electrical supplies, creating opportunities for suppliers with proven capabilities.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Electrical wholesalers active in the Finnish public sector should note the growing importance of central purchasing frameworks. The combination of price and service-oriented quality criteria rewards suppliers who can offer competitive pricing alongside fast delivery, convenient pick-up, and multilingual online services.
Key success factors include: competitive pricing, fast delivery (one working day), 24/7 pick-up points in key locations, multilingual online stores (Finnish and Swedish), and additional services such as free cable measurement.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether TeeSe Botnia expands its framework to include additional product categories.
- Similar procurement opportunities from other Finnish central purchasing bodies.
- The evolution of service expectations in electrical supplies procurement.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with the three framework partners.
FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how Finnish central purchasing bodies are securing essential supplies for their member organisations. TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab has secured a €2.8 million framework for electrical materials, with three leading wholesalers selected through a competitive open procedure.
The most interesting feature of this tender is the detailed quality criteria, which account for 20 points out of 100. While price is clearly the dominant factor (80 points), the quality criteria reflect the practical operational needs of TeeSe Botnia's member organisations: fast delivery (one working day), free delivery for small orders (under €200), 24/7 pick-up points within 8 km of Vaasa market square, multilingual online services (Finnish and Swedish), and free cable measurement.
The bilingual requirement (Finnish and Swedish) reflects the linguistic composition of the Ostrobothnia region, where Swedish is an official language spoken by a significant minority. This demonstrates the importance of considering local linguistic needs in public procurement.
The hybrid framework structure, with three suppliers, provides flexibility and competition while ensuring that member organisations have access to a diverse range of electrical supplies.
For suppliers, the lesson is that competitive pricing is essential, but service quality, delivery speed, and local presence are also critical. Companies that can offer comprehensive service packages, including multilingual online services and convenient pick-up points, are best positioned for these frameworks.
Supplier Takeaways
- Price is the most important criterion (80 points).
- Fast delivery (one working day) is valued (6 points).
- Free delivery for small orders is valued (6 points).
- 24/7 pick-up points in key locations are valued (2 points).
- Multilingual online services (Finnish and Swedish) are valued (3 points).
- Additional services (free cable measurement) are valued (3 points).
Key Takeaways
- TeeSe Botnia Oy Ab awarded a €2.8 million framework for electrical supplies to three suppliers.
- Winners: Onninen Oy, Ahlsell Oy, and Sonepar Suomi Oy.
- Award criteria: Price (80 points) + Quality (20 points).
- Three bids were received, with all three bidders awarded contracts.
- Contract duration: 4 years (1 July 2026 – 28 June 2030).
- The framework serves public sector organisations across the Ostrobothnia region.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finnish public sector organisations are securing essential supplies through central purchasing bodies. By awarding a €2.8 million framework for electrical materials to three leading wholesalers, TeeSe Botnia ensures that its member organisations have reliable access to electrical supplies at competitive prices. The contract demonstrates the importance of balancing price with service quality, including fast delivery, convenient pick-up, and multilingual online services.