University of Turku Awards €1.6 Million Printing Services Framework

By Admin | Posted on 06 Aug 2026


University of Turku Awards €1.6 Million Printing Services Framework

The University of Turku has awarded a €1.6 million framework agreement for printing services to three Finnish printing companies: Grano Oy, Punamusta Oy, and Paino-Kaarina Oy. The four-year framework covers a wide range of printed materials including marketing materials, publications, brochures, and softcover books for the university's 25,000+ students and staff.

Introduction

As one of Finland's leading universities with over 25,000 students and staff, the University of Turku requires a wide range of printed materials to support its academic, research, and marketing activities. From flyers and brochures to academic publications and softcover books, the university's printing needs are diverse and substantial.

To manage these requirements efficiently, the university has established a framework agreement with three Finnish printing service providers: Grano Oy, Punamusta Oy, and Paino-Kaarina Oy. The framework, valued at up to €1.6 million over four years, covers marketing materials, event materials, publications, guides, and other printed products—excluding hardcover books, dissertations (which are covered by a separate framework), and large exhibition materials.

This procurement ensures that the university's various departments and coordinated projects have access to high-quality printing services at competitive prices, with a focus on quality, customer satisfaction, and environmental sustainability.

Why This Contract Matters

The University of Turku is one of Finland's largest and most prestigious academic institutions. Efficient procurement of printing services is essential for supporting the university's research, teaching, and communication activities.

This contract matters because it:

  • Supports academic activities: Provides printed materials for research publications, teaching materials, and academic books
  • Enables effective communication: Covers marketing, event, and promotional materials for the university's units
  • Ensures quality: Combines price (60%) with quality criteria (customer satisfaction 20%, sample work 20%)
  • Promotes sustainability: Includes strategic procurement for circular economy, biodiversity, and fair working conditions
  • Provides choice: Three suppliers ensure competition and flexibility for individual units

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 6 August 2026 (OJ S 150/2026)
  • Previous notice referenced: 90a66e44-cedf-4450-86e4-dd363e0f962e-01
  • Winner chosen: 26 June 2026
  • Contract concluded (Grano/Punamusta): 3 August 2026
  • Contract concluded (Paino-Kaarina): 5 August 2026
  • Coverage start date: Not specified (48-month duration from conclusion)
  • Coverage end date: Approximately August 2030

Contract Overview

The University of Turku conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The framework agreement is established with three suppliers (Grano Oy, Punamusta Oy, and Paino-Kaarina Oy), with a mix of without and with reopening of competition.

Key features include:

  • Three suppliers: A framework with three pre-qualified printing service providers
  • Business card supplier: Selected separately based on the lowest total price for business card batches
  • Duration: 48 months (4 years), open-ended for business card supplier
  • Evaluation: Price (60%), Customer satisfaction survey (20%), Sample print work (20%)
  • Strategic procurement: Circular economy, biodiversity, human rights due diligence, fair working conditions
  • Value: Up to €1,600,000 (excluding VAT)

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority Turun yliopisto (University of Turku)
Winning bidders Grano Oy, Punamusta Oy, Paino-Kaarina Oy
Contract subject Printing services (CPV 79800000)
Procedure type Open procedure
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Total estimated value (ex-VAT) €1,600,000.00
Framework duration 48 Months (4 years)
Bids received 7
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Winner chosen 26 June 2026
Evaluation criteria Price (60%), Customer Satisfaction (20%), Sample Work (20%)
Strategic procurement Circular economy, biodiversity, human rights, fair working conditions

Project Scope

The framework covers a wide range of printed materials for the University of Turku's units and coordinated projects:

Included Products

  • Marketing, communication, and event materials (flyers, brochures, invitations, posters)
  • Business cards
  • Magazines and periodicals
  • Softcover books (pehmeäkantiset kirjat)
  • Academic publications and guides
  • Research and teaching materials

Excluded Products

  • Hardcover books (kovakantiset, sidotut kirjat)
  • Dissertations (väitöskirjat) – covered by a separate framework
  • Large exhibition materials (messuseinät, standit, kangasvuodat, roll-upit)
  • Copies and prints – done on the university's own multifunction printers

Procurement Structure

  • Framework: Three suppliers for general printing services
  • Business cards: Separate selection based on lowest total price for business card batches
  • Project-based procurement: Individual units procure printing services independently
  • Competition: Suppliers are competed either as projects, order-by-order, or with fixed-term agreements
  • Project competitions: Conducted via written email inquiries

About the Contracting Authority

Turun yliopisto (University of Turku) is one of Finland's leading universities, established in 1920. With over 25,000 students and staff, the university is a major academic institution in Finland. It operates across multiple campuses in Turku, with its main campus located on Yliopistonmäki (University Hill).

The university's procurement services (Hankintapalvelut) coordinate procurement for the university's various units and projects, ensuring compliance with public procurement regulations and achieving value for money.

About the Winning Companies

Grano Oy

Grano Oy is a Finnish printing and communication services company based in Vantaa. As an SME (micro, small, or medium enterprise), Grano offers a wide range of printing services, including marketing materials, publications, and business cards. The company serves both public and private sector clients across Finland.

Punamusta Oy

Punamusta Oy is a Finnish printing company based in Joensuu. The company is an SME specializing in printing services for various sectors, including education, public administration, and business. Punamusta has expertise in producing high-quality printed materials, including publications, brochures, and marketing materials.

Paino-Kaarina Oy

Paino-Kaarina Oy is a Finnish printing company based in Kaarina, near Turku. As an SME, the company provides printing services to clients in the Turku region and across Finland. Being located close to the University of Turku, Paino-Kaarina offers convenient local service and fast turnaround times.

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
  • Competition: Seven bids were received, indicating healthy competition in the Finnish printing services market. All bidders were SMEs.
  • Evaluation criteria: Price (60%), Customer satisfaction survey (20%), and Sample print work (20%). This balanced approach values both cost and quality.
  • Quality evaluation:
    • Customer satisfaction survey (Liite 2 and 2.1): Assessing the supplier's service quality
    • Sample print work (Liite 3 and 3.1): Assessing the quality of the printed product
  • Framework structure: Partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition.
  • Strategic procurement: Includes circular economy, biodiversity, human rights due diligence, and fair working conditions.
  • Business card supplier: Separately selected based on lowest total price for business card batches.
  • All bids: The range of tenders was €600,000 (lowest and highest admissible tender).

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was not accelerated.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • Framework agreement partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition.
  • Seven bids were received, all from SMEs.
  • All three winners are Finnish SMEs.
  • No subcontracting has been declared by any winner (not yet known).
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Finland.
  • Business card supplier was selected separately (not specified which winner).

Market & Industry Perspective

The Finnish printing services market is served by a mix of large printing groups and smaller regional printers. The market has seen consolidation in recent years, but SMEs continue to play an important role, particularly for local and regional clients.

This procurement attracted seven bids, all from SMEs, indicating that the market is competitive and accessible to smaller players. The inclusion of both Grano (from Vantaa) and Paino-Kaarina (from near Turku) suggests that the university values both national capabilities and local service.

Key trends in the printing services market include:

  • Digital transformation: Increasing demand for digital printing and shorter print runs
  • Sustainability: Growing focus on environmentally friendly materials and circular economy
  • Consolidation: Larger groups acquiring smaller players
  • Regional proximity: Clients increasingly value local suppliers for faster turnaround and lower logistics costs

Economic Significance

At up to €1.6 million over four years, this framework represents a significant procurement for the University of Turku. The framework ensures that the university's units and projects can access high-quality printing services at competitive prices.

For the winning suppliers—Grano Oy, Punamusta Oy, and Paino-Kaarina Oy—the framework provides stable, predictable revenue streams over the four-year period. Being selected for this framework also serves as a quality reference, potentially helping these SMEs win other public sector contracts.

For the local economy, the selection of Paino-Kaarina Oy (based near Turku) supports regional employment and economic activity.

Future Procurement Opportunities

With the framework now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Contract extensions: The framework may be extended beyond the initial 48 months
  • Project competitions: Individual units will compete the three suppliers for specific projects
  • Renewal: The framework will be re-tendered for the 2030-2034 period
  • Other universities: Similar printing frameworks are conducted by other Finnish universities

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this framework is now awarded, future opportunities exist for printing companies:

  • Subcontracting: Suppliers not on the framework may find subcontracting opportunities with the three winners
  • Other Finnish universities: Similar frameworks are conducted by other universities—watch for procurement notices
  • Sustainability focus: Suppliers with strong environmental credentials will be well-positioned for future tenders
  • Digital printing: Investment in digital printing capabilities may offer competitive advantages
  • Local presence: Regional suppliers may be preferred for their proximity and faster service

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Re-tendering of this framework (expected in 2030)
  • Similar printing frameworks from other Finnish universities and public sector buyers
  • Increasing sustainability requirements in public procurement (circular economy, biodiversity)
  • Digital transformation in the printing industry
  • Changes to Finnish and EU public procurement regulations

FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence

This framework agreement is a well-structured example of public procurement for printing services. Several features stand out:

  • Balanced evaluation: The 60:20:20 split between price, customer satisfaction, and sample work demonstrates a mature approach that values both cost and quality.
  • Quality assessment: The use of a customer satisfaction survey and a sample print work as quality criteria ensures that suppliers are evaluated on both service quality and product quality.
  • Strategic procurement: The inclusion of circular economy, biodiversity, human rights due diligence, and fair working conditions reflects the university's commitment to sustainability and social responsibility.
  • Framework structure: The mix of without and with reopening of competition provides flexibility for different types of printing needs.
  • Local focus: The selection of Paino-Kaarina Oy (based near Turku) alongside Grano and Punamusta suggests that the university values local service and regional economic impact.

The range of tenders (€600,000 for both lowest and highest) suggests that all bids were very close in pricing, making the quality criteria (customer satisfaction and sample work) the key differentiators.

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Competitive pricing: Price is 60% of the evaluation
  • Service quality: Customer satisfaction is 20% of the evaluation
  • Product quality: Sample print work is 20% of the evaluation
  • Sustainability credentials: Strategic procurement requirements are increasingly important

Supplier Takeaways

  • Offer competitive pricing—price accounts for 60% of evaluation
  • Demonstrate service quality through customer satisfaction surveys and references
  • Produce high-quality sample work—20% of evaluation depends on this
  • Invest in sustainability (circular economy, biodiversity, fair working conditions)
  • Consider local presence to offer faster turnaround and service
  • Monitor other Finnish universities for similar printing frameworks
  • Build relationships with public sector buyers to understand their needs

Key Takeaways

  • University of Turku awarded a €1.6 million printing framework to Grano Oy, Punamusta Oy, and Paino-Kaarina Oy
  • Evaluation: Price (60%), Customer Satisfaction (20%), Sample Work (20%)
  • Framework duration: 48 months (through approximately 2030)
  • Seven bids received, all from SMEs
  • Strategic procurement includes circular economy, biodiversity, human rights, and fair working conditions
  • Business card supplier selected separately based on lowest total price
  • Covers marketing materials, publications, softcover books, and other printed products
  • Excludes hardcover books, dissertations, and large exhibition materials

Conclusion

This printing services framework represents a significant procurement for the University of Turku, ensuring that its units and projects have access to high-quality printing services over the next four years. By selecting three Finnish SMEs—Grano Oy, Punamusta Oy, and Paino-Kaarina Oy—the university supports both national capabilities and local economic activity.

The balanced evaluation criteria (price, customer satisfaction, and sample work) ensure that the university receives both competitive pricing and high-quality services. The strategic procurement requirements (circular economy, biodiversity, human rights due diligence, fair working conditions) reflect the university's commitment to sustainability and social responsibility.

For the winning suppliers, the framework provides stable revenue streams and serves as a quality reference for future public sector contracts. As the framework runs through approximately 2030, the university and its suppliers will continue to collaborate on meeting the diverse printing needs of Finland's academic community.