Pohde Awards €7.49 Million Surgical Robot System Contract to Intuitive Surgical

By Admin | Posted on 11 Aug 2026


Pohde Awards €7.49 Million Surgical Robot System Contract to Intuitive Surgical

The North Ostrobothnia Wellbeing Services County (Pohde) has awarded a €7.49 million contract to Intuitive Surgical Sàrl for the supply of a surgical robot system. The five-year contract, with a two-year option, will provide the region's hospitals with advanced robotic surgical capabilities.

Introduction

Robotic surgery represents a significant advancement in medical technology, enabling minimally invasive procedures with enhanced precision and improved patient outcomes. The North Ostrobothnia Wellbeing Services County (Pohde) has invested in a surgical robot system to enhance its surgical capabilities.

Pohde has awarded a €7.49 million contract to Intuitive Surgical Sàrl, the manufacturer of the da Vinci surgical system, for the supply of a surgical robot system. The five-year contract includes maintenance and support services, with a two-year option for extension.

This investment ensures that patients in the North Ostrobothnia region have access to state-of-the-art robotic surgical procedures.

Why This Contract Matters

Surgical robots enable minimally invasive procedures with enhanced precision, reduced recovery times, and improved patient outcomes. This investment brings advanced surgical capabilities to the North Ostrobothnia region.

This contract matters because it:

  • Enables robotic surgery: Provides advanced surgical capabilities for the region
  • Improves patient outcomes: Minimally invasive procedures with enhanced precision
  • Significant investment: €7.49 million contract
  • Long-term commitment: 5-year contract with 2-year option
  • Single supplier: Intuitive Surgical is the market leader in surgical robotics
  • Price-based selection: Evaluated solely on price (100%)
  • Swiss supplier: Intuitive Surgical is based in Switzerland

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 11 August 2026 (OJ S 153/2026)
  • Previous notice referenced: 56b00d3c-42a5-44b1-97ea-eaa77e326c4b-01
  • Contract concluded: 30 June 2026
  • Coverage start date: Not specified
  • Coverage end date: 5 years + 2-year option (up to 7 years)

Contract Overview

The North Ostrobothnia Wellbeing Services County conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The contract covers the supply of a surgical robot system with maintenance and support services.

Key features include:

  • Single lot: Surgical robot system
  • Duration: 5 years + 2-year option (total up to 7 years)
  • Value: €7,489,195.55
  • Evaluation: Price only (100%)
  • Winner: Intuitive Surgical Sàrl
  • No subcontracting: The winner will deliver without subcontracting
  • Single bid: Only one bid was received

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue (Pohde)
Winning bidder Intuitive Surgical Sàrl
Contract subject Surgical robot system (CPV 33100000)
Procedure type Open procedure
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Awarded value (ex-VAT) €7,489,195.55
Contract duration 5 years + 2-year option (up to 7 years)
Bids received 1
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Evaluation criteria Price only (100%)
Subcontracting No
Strategic procurement Human rights due diligence in global supply chains
Supplier location Switzerland

Project Scope

The contract covers the supply of a surgical robot system for the North Ostrobothnia Wellbeing Services County. The scope includes:

Equipment

  • Surgical robot system: Advanced robotic surgical platform (presumably da Vinci system from Intuitive Surgical)
  • Operating theatre devices and instruments: Complete system for robotic surgery

Services

  • Maintenance and repair: Ongoing maintenance and repair services for the surgical robot system
  • Support: Technical support for the duration of the contract

Contract Structure

  • Initial duration: 5 years
  • Option: 2-year extension (total up to 7 years)
  • Single supplier: One supplier selected (Intuitive Surgical)

About the Contracting Authority

Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue (Pohde) is the wellbeing services county for North Ostrobothnia in Finland. Established as part of Finland's health and social services reform, Pohde is responsible for organising public health, social welfare, and rescue services for the region. The organisation operates hospitals, health centres, and other healthcare facilities across North Ostrobothnia.

About the Winning Company

Intuitive Surgical Sàrl is a Swiss-based subsidiary of Intuitive Surgical, the global leader in robotic-assisted surgery. Intuitive Surgical is best known for its da Vinci surgical system, which enables minimally invasive surgery with enhanced precision and control. The company is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, with subsidiaries worldwide. Intuitive Surgical's winning bid of €7,489,195.55 was the only bid received.

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
  • Competition: Only one bid was received, reflecting the specialised nature of the surgical robot market.
  • Evaluation criteria: Price only (100%). The buyer selected the supplier based solely on price, with quality assured through mandatory requirements.
  • Market dominance: Intuitive Surgical is the dominant player in the surgical robot market, particularly for general surgery applications.
  • No subcontracting: The winner will deliver the system without subcontracting.
  • Strategic procurement: The contract includes human rights due diligence in global supply chains.
  • Cross-border procurement: The winner is based in Switzerland, demonstrating international participation.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was not accelerated.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • No framework agreement was used—this is a direct supply contract.
  • Only one bid was received.
  • No subcontracting was declared by the winner.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) in Finland.
  • The contract includes human rights due diligence in global supply chains.
  • The winner is a large company based in Switzerland.

Market & Industry Perspective

The surgical robot market is dominated by Intuitive Surgical, whose da Vinci system has been the market leader for over two decades. While competitors such as Medtronic, Johnson & Johnson, and Stryker are developing rival systems, Intuitive Surgical remains the dominant player in the market, particularly for general surgery and urology applications.

Key trends in this market include:

  • Market dominance: Intuitive Surgical remains the market leader
  • Expanding applications: Surgical robots are used in an increasing range of procedures
  • Competition: New entrants are developing rival systems
  • Price pressure: Public buyers seek value for money
  • Service contracts: Maintenance and support are critical for long-term value

The single-bid outcome reflects the market dominance of Intuitive Surgical and the specialised nature of surgical robot procurement.

Economic Significance

At €7.49 million, this contract represents a significant investment in surgical technology for the North Ostrobothnia region. The surgical robot system will:

  • Improve patient outcomes: Enable minimally invasive procedures with enhanced precision
  • Reduce recovery times: Robotic surgery often leads to faster recovery
  • Attract and retain surgeons: Access to advanced technology helps recruit specialist surgeons
  • Support regional healthcare: Enhances the quality of healthcare in North Ostrobothnia

Future Procurement Opportunities

With the contract now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Contract extension: The 2-year option may be exercised
  • Additional systems: The region may procure additional surgical robots
  • Service contracts: Maintenance and support services
  • Other Finnish regions: Similar procurements by other wellbeing services counties
  • Instruments and consumables: Ongoing supply of surgical instruments and consumables

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this contract is awarded, future opportunities exist for surgical robot suppliers:

  • Other Finnish regions: Similar procurements by other wellbeing services counties
  • Competitor systems: New entrants may offer competitive alternatives
  • Service contracts: Maintenance and support services
  • Instruments and consumables: Ongoing supply of surgical instruments
  • Training: Surgeon and staff training services

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Other Finnish wellbeing services counties' procurement notices
  • Emerging competitors to Intuitive Surgical
  • Technological advancements in surgical robotics
  • Changes to Finnish healthcare procurement regulations
  • EU funding programmes for medical technology

FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence

This surgical robot procurement is a significant investment for the North Ostrobothnia region. Several features stand out:

  • Market dominance: The single-bid outcome reflects Intuitive Surgical's dominant market position
  • Price-only evaluation: The 100% price weighting with quality assured through mandatory requirements is a pragmatic approach for a well-established technology
  • Strategic procurement: The inclusion of human rights due diligence reflects EU and Finnish priorities
  • Long-term commitment: 5 years with a 2-year option provides stability

The single-bid outcome is not unusual for surgical robot procurement, as Intuitive Surgical's da Vinci system is the established market leader with a strong track record.

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Competitive pricing: Price is the sole evaluation criterion
  • Market leadership: Established suppliers have a significant advantage
  • Compliance: Meeting mandatory quality and human rights requirements
  • Service offerings: Maintenance and support are essential components

Supplier Takeaways

  • Offer competitive pricing—price is the sole criterion (100%)
  • Ensure compliance with mandatory quality and safety requirements
  • Develop robust service and maintenance offerings
  • Monitor other Finnish wellbeing services counties for similar opportunities
  • Consider human rights due diligence in supply chains

Key Takeaways

  • Pohde awarded a €7.49 million surgical robot contract to Intuitive Surgical
  • Project: Supply of surgical robot system with maintenance and support
  • Duration: 5 years + 2-year option (up to 7 years)
  • Evaluation: Price only (100%)
  • 1 bid received
  • No subcontracting
  • Winner is a Swiss-based company (Intuitive Surgical)
  • Contract includes human rights due diligence in global supply chains

Conclusion

This surgical robot contract represents a significant investment in healthcare technology for the North Ostrobothnia region. The procurement of a surgical robot system will enhance the region's surgical capabilities, enabling minimally invasive procedures with improved patient outcomes.

Intuitive Surgical's dominant market position is reflected in the single-bid outcome, with the company's da Vinci system being the established market leader. The price-only evaluation, with quality assured through mandatory requirements, is a pragmatic approach for a well-established technology.

As Finland's wellbeing services counties continue to invest in advanced medical technology, further opportunities will arise for suppliers of surgical robots and related services.