Servica Oy and Finnish Health Regions Secure €49.4 Million Framework for Disinfection and Cleaning Products
A multi-lot framework agreement for disinfection, cleanliness, and cleaning products worth up to €49.4 million has been awarded by Servica Oy in collaboration with multiple Finnish wellbeing services counties. The contract, spanning nine product categories with multiple winners including KiiltoClean Oy, VeliMark Oy, and Walki Medical Oy, demonstrates how Finnish public sector organisations are collaborating to secure essential hygiene products for healthcare facilities across Eastern Finland.
Introduction
Every hospital, laboratory, and healthcare facility depends on high-quality cleaning and disinfection products to maintain patient safety, prevent infections, and ensure hygienic environments. The COVID-19 pandemic highlighted the critical importance of reliable supply chains for these essential products. Servica Oy, together with several Finnish wellbeing services counties, has taken a significant step to secure these supplies by awarding a major framework agreement for disinfection, cleanliness, and cleaning products.
While not a headline-grabbing consumer deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that healthcare facilities across the North Savo and South Savo regions have access to essential hygiene products. It reveals a great deal about how Finnish public sector organisations are collaborating through central purchasing bodies to secure critical supplies.
Why This Contract Matters
The procurement brings together four public sector organisations: Servica Oy (a public undertaking and central purchasing body), Pohjois-Savon hyvinvointialue (North Savo Wellbeing Services County), Etelä-Savon Hyvinvointialue (South Savo Wellbeing Services County), and ISLAB hyvinvointiyhtymä (a joint public health laboratory authority). Together, these organisations serve a population of over 350,000 residents across Eastern Finland.
By aggregating demand through a centralised procurement, these organisations achieve better pricing, ensure supply security, and reduce administrative costs. The framework covers nine product categories, from washing liquids and hand creams to disinfectant wipes and specialised disinfection agents.
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 22 July 2026 (OJ S 139/2026)
- Contracts concluded: 20 April – 1 June 2026 (various lots)
- Coverage start date: 1 April 2026
- Coverage duration: Unlimited (ongoing framework)
Contract Overview
Servica Oy conducted an open procedure for the supply of disinfection, cleanliness, and cleaning products on behalf of itself, Pohjois-Savon hyvinvointialue, Etelä-Savon Hyvinvointialue, and ISLAB hyvinvointiyhtymä. The contract is divided into nine lots covering different product categories:
- Lot 1: Washing liquids
- Lot 2: Stands/towers
- Lot 3: Hand creams
- Lot 4: Wash creams
- Lot 5: Personal hygiene products for manufacturer-specific dispensers
- Lot 6: Other personal hygiene products
- Lot 7: Disinfection wipes and cloths
- Lot 8: Disinfection agents (1)
- Lot 9: Disinfection agents (2)
The total value of all contracts awarded is €49,379,069. The estimated total value of the procurement was €6,868,000 over four years, but the actual awarded value significantly exceeded this estimate. The contract is of unlimited duration (toistaiseksi voimassa oleva).
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authorities | Servica Oy (lead), Pohjois-Savon hyvinvointialue, Etelä-Savon Hyvinvointialue, ISLAB hyvinvointiyhtymä |
| Winning Bidders | KiiltoClean Oy, VeliMark Oy, Walki Medical Oy, Steripolar Oy, OneMed Oy, Abena Finland OY, Finntensid Oy, Suomen MediTuote Oy |
| Contract Subject | Cleaning and polishing products (CPV 39800000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total Value of Contracts Awarded | €49,379,069.00 |
| Estimated Value (4-year estimate) | €6,868,000.00 |
| Number of Lots | 9 |
| Contract Duration | Unlimited (ongoing) |
| Award Criteria | Price (80-100%) + Quality (0-20%) depending on lot |
| Bids Received | 10 (across all lots) |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | No |
| Review Organisation | Markkinaoikeus (Market Court) |
Lots and Award Results
| Lot | Description | Winner | Value (€) | Award Criteria |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Washing liquids | VeliMark Oy | 192,425 | Price 80% / Quality 20% |
| LOT-0002 | Stands/towers | Abena Finland OY | 10,932 | Price 80% / Quality 20% |
| LOT-0003 | Hand creams | Walki Medical Oy | 15,226 | Price 80% / Quality 20% |
| LOT-0004 | Wash creams | Walki Medical Oy | 145,420 | Price 80% / Quality 20% |
| LOT-0005 | Personal hygiene products for manufacturer-specific dispensers | VeliMark Oy | 10,574 | Price 80% / Quality 20% |
| LOT-0006 | Other personal hygiene products | OneMed Oy | 2,036 | Price 80% / Quality 20% |
| LOT-0007 | Disinfection wipes and cloths | KiiltoClean Oy Steripolar Oy |
6,868,000 586,998 |
Price 100% |
| LOT-0008 | Disinfection agents (1) | Finntensid Oy Suomen MediTuote Oy |
37,697 78.64 |
Price 100% |
| LOT-0009 | Disinfection agents (2) | KiiltoClean Oy | 6,868,000 | Price 100% |
About the Contracting Authorities
Servica Oy is a Finnish public undertaking serving as a central purchasing body and municipal service provider. Based in Kuopio, Servica provides procurement, facility management, and other support services to public sector organisations in Eastern Finland. As the lead buyer in this procurement, Servica coordinated the joint procurement on behalf of all participating authorities.
Pohjois-Savon hyvinvointialue (North Savo Wellbeing Services County) is a regional authority responsible for healthcare, social welfare, and rescue services in the North Savo region, serving approximately 250,000 residents.
Etelä-Savon Hyvinvointialue (South Savo Wellbeing Services County) is a regional authority responsible for healthcare and social services in the South Savo region, serving approximately 130,000 residents.
ISLAB hyvinvointiyhtymä is a joint public health laboratory authority providing clinical laboratory and diagnostic services to healthcare providers across multiple regions.
About the Winning Companies
KiiltoClean Oy is a large Finnish company based in Turku, part of the Kiilto Group, a leading Nordic manufacturer of cleaning, hygiene, and construction chemical products. KiiltoClean won the largest lots (7 and 9) with a combined value of €13,736,000.
VeliMark Oy is a medium-sized Finnish company based in Espoo, specialising in hygiene and cleaning products. The company won Lots 1 and 5 with a combined value of €202,999.
Walki Medical Oy is a small Finnish company based in Valkeakoski, specialising in medical and hygiene products. The company won Lots 3 and 4 with a combined value of €160,646.
Steripolar Oy is a medium-sized Finnish company based in Espoo, specialising in disinfection and sterilisation products for healthcare. The company won Lot 7 (disinfection wipes) valued at €586,998.
Other winners include OneMed Oy (Lot 6), Abena Finland OY (Lot 2), Finntensid Oy (Lot 8), and Suomen MediTuote Oy (Lot 8).
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, following Finnish procurement regulations. Ten tenders were received across the nine lots.
Competition: Ten bids were received across all lots, indicating a competitive market for cleaning and disinfection products in Finland. Multiple winners were selected for some lots (Lots 7 and 8).
Award Criteria: Award criteria varied by product category:
- Lots 1-6: Price (80%) and Quality (20%)
- Lots 7, 8, and 9: Price (100%)
Strategic Procurement: The contract includes strategic procurement objectives focused on:
- Environmental Impacts: The transition to a circular economy, protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems
- Social Objectives: Human rights due diligence in global supply chains, fair working conditions
GPA Status: The procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), which explains why no international bidders participated.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The total awarded value (€49.4 million) significantly exceeds the estimated value (€6.9 million).
- KiiltoClean Oy won the largest lots (7 and 9) with a combined value of €13.7 million.
- Ten bids were received across all lots.
- Multiple winners were selected for Lots 7 and 8.
- The contract is of unlimited duration (toistaiseksi voimassa oleva).
- The contract includes strategic sustainability objectives for environmental and social responsibility.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Markkinaoikeus (Market Court).
Market & Industry Perspective
The cleaning and disinfection products market in Finland is competitive, with both large domestic manufacturers (like Kiilto) and international suppliers serving the public sector. This procurement demonstrates the importance of centralised purchasing in achieving competitive pricing and supply security.
The 80/20 price/quality split for most lots reflects the balance between cost efficiency and product quality in cleaning and hygiene procurement. For disinfection products (Lots 7-9), where regulatory requirements and quality standards are strictly defined, price becomes the primary differentiator (100% price weighting).
The inclusion of strategic sustainability objectives reflects the growing importance of environmental and social responsibility in Finnish public procurement, even for essential consumables like cleaning products.
Economic Significance
At €49.4 million, this framework agreement represents a substantial investment in essential hygiene products for public sector healthcare facilities in Eastern Finland. The contract ensures that hospitals, laboratories, and other healthcare facilities have access to high-quality cleaning and disinfection products.
For the winning suppliers, the framework provides a stable, ongoing revenue stream and the opportunity to serve a broad range of public sector customers in the region.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This framework agreement covers cleaning and disinfection products on an ongoing basis. Related procurement opportunities may include:
- Specialist cleaning equipment
- Waste management products
- Personal protective equipment (PPE)
- Other hygiene and sanitary products
Other Finnish wellbeing services counties may adopt similar frameworks, creating opportunities for suppliers with proven capabilities.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Cleaning and hygiene product suppliers active in the Finnish public sector should note the growing importance of centralised purchasing frameworks. The 80/20 price/quality split rewards suppliers who can balance competitive pricing with product quality.
Key success factors include: competitive pricing, product quality and regulatory compliance, reliable supply chain, sustainability credentials, and the ability to serve multiple product categories.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Similar procurement opportunities from other Finnish central purchasing bodies.
- The evolution of sustainability requirements in cleaning products procurement.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with the winning suppliers.
- New product categories that may be added to future frameworks.
FinlandTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how Finnish public sector organisations are collaborating to secure essential hygiene products through centralised procurement. Servica Oy and its partner authorities have secured a €49.4 million framework for cleaning and disinfection products, with multiple winners across nine product categories.
The most striking feature of this tender is the significant value gap between the estimated and actual awarded values. The estimated value was €6.9 million, but the actual awarded value reached €49.4 million. This suggests either a substantial underestimation of the procurement's value or that the framework covers a much longer period than initially estimated.
The 80/20 price/quality split for most lots reflects the balance between cost efficiency and product quality in essential consumables procurement. Quality criteria are particularly important for products that come into direct contact with patients and healthcare staff, such as hand creams and wash creams.
The inclusion of strategic sustainability objectives demonstrates the growing importance of environmental and social responsibility in Finnish public procurement. Suppliers are expected to demonstrate commitments to circular economy principles, biodiversity protection, human rights due diligence, and fair working conditions.
For suppliers, the lesson is that centralised purchasing frameworks offer substantial opportunities but require competitive pricing, product quality, and sustainability credentials. Companies that can demonstrate these capabilities are well-positioned for similar procurements.
Supplier Takeaways
- Centralised purchasing frameworks offer substantial, ongoing revenue opportunities.
- Price is the dominant factor (80-100% weighting).
- Quality (20%) is important for personal hygiene and skin care products.
- Sustainability credentials (circular economy, biodiversity) are increasingly important.
- Social responsibility (human rights, fair working conditions) is required.
- Multiple lots enable suppliers to focus on their core product areas.
Key Takeaways
- Servica Oy and Finnish health regions awarded a €49.4 million framework for cleaning and disinfection products.
- The contract covers 9 product categories with multiple winners including KiiltoClean, VeliMark, and Walki Medical.
- Award criteria: Price (80-100%) and Quality (0-20%).
- Ten bids were received across all lots.
- Contract duration: Unlimited (ongoing framework).
- The framework ensures supply of essential hygiene products for healthcare facilities across Eastern Finland.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how Finnish public sector organisations are collaborating to secure essential supplies. By awarding a €49.4 million framework for cleaning and disinfection products, Servica Oy and its partner authorities ensure that healthcare facilities across Eastern Finland have access to high-quality hygiene products. The contract demonstrates the value of centralised purchasing, the importance of balancing price and quality, and the growing role of sustainability in public procurement.